The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

December 7, 2013

Area schedule (Dec. 9-14, 2013)


Herald Staff Report

CLINTON —

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys basketball

Marquette Catholic at Durant-Bennett, 6 p.m.; Morning Star Academy at Unity Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling

Clinton at Davenport North (Bowlmor Lanes), 3:30 p.m.; Clinton vs. Muscatine (Miller Time, Davenpot), 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Fulton at Bureau Valley (Manlius, Ill.), 7:30 p.m.; Morning Star Academy at Unity Christian, 5 p.m.; Erie at Amboy, 7:30 p.m.; Riverdale at Prophetstown, 6 p.m.; Morrison at Sterling Newman, 7:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Bowling

Bellevue at Maquoketa (Timber Lanes), 4 p.m.

Boys basketball

Dubuque Senior at Clinton, 7:30 p.m.; Bellevue at North Cedar (Middle School), 7:30 p.m.; Calamus-Wheatland at Easton Valley (Preston), 7:45 p.m.; Central DeWitt at Maquoketa, 7:30 p.m.; Marquette Catholic at Cedar Valley Christian (Shellsburg), 7:45 p.m.; Monticello at Camanche, 7:45 p.m.; Prince of Peace at Midland (Wyoming), 7:45 p.m.; Unity Christian at River Ridge (Hanover, Ill.), 7:15 p.m.

Boys swimming

Clinton at Dubuque Senior, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Clinton at Bettendorf, 7:30 p.m.; Bellevue at North Cedar (Middle School), 6:15 p.m.; Calamus-Wheatland at Easton Valley (Preston), 6:15 p.m.; Central DeWitt at Maquoketa, 6 p.m.; Marquette Catholic at Cedar Valley Christian (Shellsburg), 6:15 p.m.; Monticello at Camanche, 6:15 p.m.; Prince of Peace at Midland (Wyoming), 6:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Lena-Winslow, Oregon at Erie/Prophetstown, 5:30 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY

COLLEGES

Men's basketball

Black Hawk at Clinton CC (Yourd Gym), 7:30 p.m.

 

 

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Bowling

Cascade at Bellevue (Horizon Lanes), 4 p.m.

Boys basketball

West Carroll at Warren, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Clinton at Muscatine, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Amboy at Prophetstown, 6 p.m.; Bureau Valley at Morrison, 7:30 p.m.; Erie at Riverdale, 6 p.m.; Sterling Newman at Fulton, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Clinton, Davenport West, Pleasant Valley at North Scott, 5 p.m.; Camanche, West Liberty at Tipton (Middle School), 6 p.m.; Fulton at Sterling Newman, 5:30 p.m.; Maquoketa, Anamosa at Dyersville Beckman, 6 p.m.; Morrison at Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Stockton, Ill.), 6 p.m.; Mount Vernon, West Delaware at Central DeWitt, 6 p.m.; Northeast, West Branch at Bellevue, 6 p.m.; Riverdale, Polo at Erie/Prophetstown, 5:30 p.m.; West Carroll, Oregon at Rockridge (Edgington, Ill.), 6 p.m.

 

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Bowling

Central DeWitt at Maquoketa (Timber Lanes), 7 p.m.

Boys basketball

North Scott at Clinton, 7:30 p.m.; Cascade at Bellevue, 7:30 p.m.; Central City at Calamus-Wheatland, 7:45 p.m.; Central DeWitt at West Delaware (Manchester), 7:30 p.m.; Fulton at Erie, 6 p.m.; Lisbon at Marquette Catholic, 7:45 p.m.; Maquoketa at Anamosa, 7:30 p.m.; Morrison at Prophetstown, 7:30 p.m.; North Cedar at Camanche, 7:45 p.m.; Northeast at Monticello, 7:30 p.m.; North Linn at Easton Valley (Preston), 7:45 p.m.; Springville at Prince of Peace (Central Catholic Auditorium), 7:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

North Scott at Clinton, 6 p.m.; Anamosa at Maquoketa, 7:30 p.m.; Cascade at Bellevue, 6 p.m.; Central City at Calamus-Wheatland, 6:15 p.m.; Lisbon at Marquette Catholic, 6:15 p.m.; North Cedar at Camanche, 6:15 p.m.; Northeast at Monticello, 6:15 p.m.; North Linn at Easton Valley (Preston), 6:15 p.m.; River Ridge/Scales Mound at West Carroll (Savanna, Ill.), 7:30 p.m.; Springville at Prince of Peace (Central Catholic Auditorium), 6:15 p.m.; West Delaware at Central DeWitt, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Fulton, Hall at Princeton, 5:30 p.m.

COLLEGES

Men's basketball

Faith Baptist Bible at Ashford, 7 p.m.

 

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys basketball

Erie, Fulton, Unity Christian, West Carroll at West Carroll Holiday Tournament; Northeast at Easton Valley (Preston), 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Morrison at Freeport Invitational, 10:30 a.m.

Girls basketball

Fulton at Pearl City Holiday Tournament; Northeast at Easton Valley (Preston), 5 p.m.; Unity Christian at Galva, 2 p.m.

Girls bowling

Clinton, Central DeWitt at Cedar Rapids Prairie Invitational (Lancer Lanes), 1 p.m.

Wrestling

Clinton, Central DeWitt at Sterling (Ill.) Invitational, 9:30 a.m.; Bellevue, Maquoketa at Maquoketa Invitational, 10 a.m.; Camanche, Fulton, Northeast, West Carroll at North Cedar tournament (High School, Clarence), 10 a.m.; Erie/Prophetstown at Riverdale Invitational (Port Byron, Ill.), 9 a.m.

COLLEGES

Men's basketball

Clinton CC at Southwestern CC (Creston), 3 p.m.; Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Ashford.