The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

High School Sports

April 30, 2013

Big East throwers tune up for conference meet

(Continued)

Individual results

(Winners, Clinton scorers)

3,200 meters — 1. Adrian Ortega (DW) 10:12.70.

3,200 relay — 1. Muscatine (Jon Centeno, Brady Eversmeyer, Rayce Miller, Seth Burton) 8:27.65.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Kennedy (Tom Kaiser, Sam Gray, Marcus Perkins, Evan Couch) 58.70; 3. Clinton (Derek Ebensberger, Austin Houzenga, Tyler Thacker, Stephen Baca) 1:02.35.

100 — 1. Deshond Robinson (Clin) 11.40.

400 — 1. D. Robinson (Clin) 49.03.

800 relay — 1. Kennedy (Jacob Shannon, Triston Christopher, Famiek Cook, Derek Jacobus) 1:33.45; 2. Clinton (Cody Collender, Eric Maddasion, Thacker, Marquis Robinson) 1:34.81.

110 hurdles — 1. Isaac Schroeder (Mus) 15.56; 2. Houzenga (Clin) 16.06.

1,600 — 1. Rane Nichols (DW) 4:41.15.

200 — 1. Cook (CRK) 22.96; 5. Jason Banker (Clin) 23.63.

400 hurdles — 1. Perkins (CRK) 57.32; 4. Houzenga (Clin) 59.27.

1,600 sprint medley — 1. Burlington (Tomose’ Chew, Justin Randall, Day-Shawn Simmon, Steve Kruse) 3:46.66; 4. Clinton (Dustin Caldwell, Alex Caldwell, M. Robinson, Nathan Schroeder) 3:57.23.

800 — Ortega (DW) 2:02.33.

400 relay — 1. Kennedy (John Koelling, Jacobus, Riley Schultejans, Cook) 43.98; 3. Clinton (Collender, Maddasion, Thacker, D. Robinson) 44.76.

1,600 relay — 1. Bettendorf (Jordan Bonner, Michael Young, Archie Weindruch, Devon Clarke) 3:30.07; 2. Clinton (Collender, Houzenga, Jon Cady, Banker) 3:30.64.

Long jump — 1. Jacobus (CRK) 20-5; 2. Collender (Clin) 18-6.

High jump — 1. Randall (Bur) 6-4; 3. Brady Ernst (Clin) 6-0; 4. (tie) Will Carr (Clin) 5-10.

Shot put — 1. Drew Heitland (CRK) 49-10; 3. Nathan Harden (Clin) 47-1.

Discus — 1. Jess Jacobsen (Bet) 134-10; 6. Ben Lauritzen (Clin) 106-7.

GIRLS

CARDINAL RELAYS

Team standings

1. Cascade 139; 2. Northeast 109; 3. Western Dubuque 96; 4. West Delaware 88.5; 5. Center Point-Urbana 76; 6. Clinton 67.5; 7. Bettendorf 47; 8. Bellevue/Marquette Catholic 38; 9. Preston 37; 10. Maquoketa 32. Scoring: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

Individual results

(Winners, area scorers)

100 meters — 1. Danae Diedrich (NE) 13.09; 4. Tierra Hildebrandt (NE) 13.34.

200 — 1. Emily Thole (WD) 25.99; 3. Diedrich (NE) 26.77; 6. Sarah Lampe (BMC) 27.92; 7. Rylee Dickey (NE) 28.31.

400 — 1. Lampe (BMC) 58.08; 2. Erin Wenzel (Clin) 1:03.05; 4. Alyssa Roth (NE) 1:05.19; 6. Tess Nissen (Maq) 1:09.42.

800 — 1. Wenzel (Clin) 2:27.07; 2. Hannah Kilburg (NE) 2:29.82; 5. Theresa Koos (BMC) 2:33.61.

1,500 — 1. Kylie Kelchen (Cas) 5:04.96; 3. Hannah Kilburg (NE) 5:20.63; 4. Kim Kaster (Clin) 5:25.22; 5. Josye Kaczinski (NE) 5:33.35; 6. Alexis Namer (Clin) 5:40.97.

3,000 — 1. Kaster (Clin) 11:33.27; 3. Kaitlynn Riley (NE) 12:01.82; 4. Emily Franks (NE) 12:13.88; 6. Erica Drake (Bel) 13:39.83; 8. Sabrina Lippens (Pres) 14:11.12.

100 hurdles — 1. Aleenah Marcucci (NE) 16.14; 7. Rachel Kilburg (BMC) 17.59.

400 hurdles — 1. Marcucci (NE) 1:07.50; 2. Aubree Taylor (Maq) 1:07.88; 5. Abby Smithson (Pres) 1:14.88.

400 relay — 1. Western Dubuque 51.59; 2. Northeast 51.69; 6. Bellevue 55.60; 7. Clinton 56.55.

800 relay — 1. Northeast 1:47.54; 3. Maquoketa 1:49.73; 8. Clinton 1:56.02.

1,600 relay — 1. Western Dubuque 4:12.73; 2. Maquoketa 4:14.97; 4. Clinton 4:17.63; 5. Preston 4:31.79; 6. Bellevue 4:37.80.

3,200 relay — 1. Western Dubuque 9:53.14; 3. Clinton 10:19.77; 4. Preston 10:24.60; 5. Bellevue 10:32.95; 7. Maquoketa 11:39.40.

800 sprint medley — 1. Western Dubuque 1:54.26; 2. Northeast 1:58.32; 5. Clinton 2:04.56; 6. Bellevue 2:07.06.

Distance medley — 1. Western Dubuque 4:26.09.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. West Delaware 1:08.45; 4. Maquoketa 1:11.35; 6. Bellevue 1:14.83; 7. Preston 1:20.66.

High jump — 1. (tie) Brooke Krogman (Pres), Katie Green (Cas), Paige Deppe (WDub) 4-10; 4. (tie) Elle Tubbs (Clin) 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Keyonna Parnell (WDub) 15-4; 4. Brooke Wagner (Pres) 14-8; 6. Peyton Gray (NE) 13-8; 7 (tie) Raven Jones (Clin) 13-7.

Shot put — 1. Brooke Willson (CPU) 37-5.5; 2. Katy Steinbach (Pres) 36-5.5; 6. Erika Hammond (Clin) 34-3.

Discus — 1. Jenny Boeding (WDel) 126-4; 4. Alayna Geronzin (Clin) 106-3.5; 7. Ashley Kruse (NE) 92-6; 8. Traci Trenkamp (NE) 90-9.

 

 

Text Only
High School Sports
  • Interest in Ernst rises as his game does, too

    Brady Ernst is having a summer to remember.
    The rising River King senior is spending the summer playing for the Iowa Barnstormers traveling basketball team. This weekend they're playing in the Fab48 tournament in Las Vegas.

    July 26, 2014

  • Jones leaves UNO program

    Jalen Jones is done with basketball — for now, anyway.
    The 6-foot-5 Clinton High grad who had committed to play for Nebraska-Omaha, has left the program, and according to his Facebook page, has enrolled at Kirkwood Community College in Cedar Rapids.
    The enrollment office at the community college confirmed that Jones was registered for classes this fall at Kirkwood. Kirkwood coach Bryan Petersen, a Clinton High graduate, declined to comment and gave no indication that Jones would play basketball for the Eagles this winter.
    "College basketball isn't for everybody," Clinton coach Nick Lawrence said. "A little time away might do him some good."
    Jones came home to Clinton after spending just a few days with the Mavericks, and enrolled to Kirkwood shortly thereafter.
    Jones, the Herald's Player of the Year, averaged 19 points a game for the River Kings in his senior season and finished with the second-most rebounds with 160.
    He shot 41 percent on the floor and 28 percent from 3-point territory. He committed to Omaha before last season started in October.

    July 26, 2014

  • 7-25-14 Football field Football facility receives makeover CAMANCHE — Camanche School District administrators expect updates to the high school football facility to be completed next week.Camanche Superintendent Tom Parker said crews have worked to make sure everything is complete before next week’s Clinton

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-25-14 1B-Photo, Clinton track Clinton king of Brady DAVENPORT — It might not have been the blue oval, but Clinton track can place its mark at the top of the hill.The quartet of Barrion Collins, Marquis Robinson, Quavon Jones and Deshond Robinson won the high school boys division of the Battle Up Brady

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-24-14 1B-Photo, Choice 2 Cinderella run ends DUBUQUE — The playoff run was fun while it lasted. Dubuque Hempstead, the No. 1-ranked baseball team in Class 4A entering Wednesday, ended Clinton’s chances at back-to-back appearances in the state tournament in Des Moines. The Mustangs knocked out t

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • 7-23-14 3B-Photo, Clinton baseball Kings feel re-energized (with VIDEOS & PHOTO ALBUM)

    CLINTON -- There’s nothing like a postseason run to get the juices flowing again and jumpstart a baseball season that at times was trying.The atmosphere around the Clinton High School program is upbeat these days. One game away from a second consecut

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • AGWSR silences Marquette Catholic FORT DODGE — AGWSR of Ackley pitcher Ashley Sicard can add another win to her state tournament resume.AGWSR defeated Marquette Catholic (34-7) 2-0 with both runs coming in the third inning for the Cougars (28-6).In that third inning, the leadoff hitt

    July 23, 2014

  • Trio of Queens earn honors ELDRIDGE -- Three members of the Clinton High softball team were named to the All-Mississippi Athletic Conference honorable mention squad Monday.Junior Cara Brewer and sophomores Sydney Davis and Jenna Stremlow received the honors.Brewer, a catcher-t

    July 22, 2014

  • Assumption spoils Sabers' strong start MAQUOKETA—Things fell apart quickly for the Central DeWitt Sabers on Monday night, as they fell 5-4 to the Davenport Assumption Knights in the Iowa Class 3A District 7 baseball final, ending their 2014 season.The Sabers (21-19-1) had complete control

    July 22, 2014

  • 7-23-14 1B-Photo, Clinton baseball A rally fit for Kings (with VIDEO)

    ELDRIDGE — It would have been easy for Clinton sophomore Nick Houzenga to be discouraged as he took the mound in the bottom of the first inning of the River Kings’ Class 4A substate semifinal against North Scott.After all, the Lancers had already bui

    July 22, 2014 4 Photos

Sports Updates
Facebook