The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

December 13, 2013

Swimming: River Kings sink Muscatine

Herald Staff Report
The Clinton Herald

---- — MUSCATINE — Clinton accomplished something in the swimming pool Thursday that it hadn’t done in more than 10 years.

The River Kings defeated Muscatine 94-76 in boys swimming at the Carver Swim Center. The Muskies are the three-time defending state champions.

Clinton trailed 26-20 after the first three events, although Josh Hill picked up a win in the 200-yard freestyle (1:52.32) for Clinton.

A 1-2 finish by Trevor Kao (23.29 seconds) and Koner Frandsen (25.15) in the 50 freestyle started to change the fortunes for the River Kings, however. Hill followed by winning the 100 butterfly in 57.37, giving Clinton a 40-38 lead. Nathan Harden continued the streak by winning the 100 freestyle in 54.87.

Michael Sovers halted Clinton’s string of wins as he claimed victory in the 500 freestyle, but Carson Peck and Zane Jensen finished second and third for the River Kings, keeping them two points ahead in the team score.

Clinton then won the final four events to pull away.

The final push started with a win by Kao, Frandsen, Harden and Hill in the 200 freestyle relay (1:34.77). Kao won the 100 backstroke (1:00.84), Harden led a 1-2-3 finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.45) and Hill, Frandsen, Harden and Kao capped the meet by winning the 400 freestyle relay in 3:36.70.

Muscatine swam without standout Alex Walton, who was competing in a national meet in North Carolina. He was the state champion last year in the 100 backstroke and 200 medley relay.

CLINTON 94, MUSCATINE 76

(Scoring 8-4-2 relays, 6-5-4-3-2-1 individual)

200-yard medley relay — Muscatine (James Wood, Scott Schafer, Reese Kliburn, Thomas Holliday) 1:59.77; 2. Clinton (Aaron Stumbaugh, Cameron Weaver, Ben Lauritzen, Michael Barger) 2:02.06; 3. Clinton (Garrett Stumbaugh, Daniel Shaw, Tristan, Hughes, Zane Jensen).

200 freestyle — 1. Josh Hill (C) 1:52.32; 2. Michael Sovers (M) 1:44.65; 3. Joey Alberhasky (M) 1:58.17; 4. Carson Peck (C) 2:13.66; 5. Zach Reznicek (M) 2:24.27; 6. Jeremy Regenwether (C) 2:50.58.

200 individual medley — 1. Wood (M) 2:25.51; 2. Schafer (M) 2:34.79; 3. Weaver (C) 2:37.37; 4. Hughes (C) 2:44.02; 5. G. Stumbaugh (C) 3:15.02.

50 freestyle — 1. Trevor Kao (C) 23.29; 2. Koner Frandsen (C) 25.15; 3. Kliburn (M) 25.36; 4. Dominic Schmalz (M) 27.19; 5. Rayce Miller (M) 27.46; 6. Jensen (C) 28.16.

100 butterfly — 1. Hill (C) 57.37; 2. Alberhasky (M) 1:04.50; 3. A. Stumbaugh (C) 1:13.77; 4. Jackson Gabriel (M) 1:18.57; 5. Hughes (C) 1:19.30.

100 freestyle — 1. Nathan Harden (C) 54.87; 2. Kliburn (M) 58.24; 3. Holliday (M) 58.39; 4. Lauritzen (C) 1:02.05; 5. Daniel Fillmore (M) 1:02.81; 6. Barger (C) 1:02.90.

500 freestyle — 1. Sovers (M) 5:30.38; 2. Peck (M) 6:20.76; 3. Jensen (C) 6:33.90; 4. Reznicek (M) 6:39.51; 5. Regenwether (C) 7:33.56.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Clinton (Kao, Frandsen, Harden, Hill) 1:34.77; 2. Muscatine (Alberhasky, Sovers, Fillmore, Holliday) 1:38.50; 3. Muscatine (Winkey, Schafer, Reznicek, Miller) 1:48.06; 4. Clinton (Barger, Lauritzen, Jensen, Hughes) 1:51.85.

100 backstroke — 1. Kao (C) 1:00.84; 2. Wood (M) 1:04.58; 3. Evan Gerth (M) 1:06.17; 4. A. Stumbaugh (C) 1:08.88; 5. Weaver (C) 1:12.88; 6. Schmalz (M) 1:14.27.

100 breaststroke — 1. Harden (C) 1:13.45; 2. Frandsen (C) 1:18.41; 3. Lauritzen (C) 1:18.94; 4. Schafer (M) 1:20.82; 5. Eli Meeker (M) 1:35.85.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Clinton (Hill, Frandsen, Harden, Kao) 3:36.70; 2. Muscatine (Alberhasky, Sovers, Wood, Kliburn) 3:40.82; 3. Muscatine (Gerth, Miller, Holliday, Fillmore) 4:07.10; 4. Clinton (Peck, Barger, A. Stumbaugh, Weaver) 4:13.37.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Clinton 71, Muscatine 54

(Clinton leaders)

200 medley relay — 2. Jacob Jaeger, Jace Bryant, Hugh Clausen, Carlos Perez 2:20.96. 200 freestyle — 1. Perez 3:01.20. 200 individual medley — 1. Daniel Shaw 3:07.14. 50 freestyle — 2. Jaeger 32.45. 100 freestyle — 3. Shaw 1:13.04. 500 freestyle — 1. Clausen 7:04.91. 200 freestyle relay — 2. Garrett Stumbaugh, Bryant, Clausen, Jeremy Regenwether 2:04.92. 100 backstroke — 1. Clausen 1:20.26. 100 breaststroke — 2. Garrett Eggers 1:41.30. 400 freestyle relay — 2. Austin Engelking, Perez, Bryant, Jaeger 4:58.82.

TUESDAY

DUBUQUE SENIOR 123, CLINTON 47

(Winners, Clinton placewinners)

200 medley relay — 1. Senior (John Colin, Brandon Yuan, Drake Stierman, Ben Colin) 1:47.41; 3. Clinton (Kao, Harden, Hill, Frandsen) 1:54.98; 4. Clinton (A. Stumbaugh, Weaver, Lauritzen, Barger) 2:03.26.

200 freestyle — 1. Hill (C) 1:55.61; 5. Jensen (C) 2:22.79; 6. Devante Martin (C) 2:40.43.

200 individual medley — 1. J. Colin (DS) 2:12.67; 2. Kao (C) 2:14.00; 5. Hughes (C) 2:52.81.

50 freestyle — 1. TJ Forsyth (DS) 24.83; 2. Harden (C) 24.99; 5. Lauritzen (C) 27.18; 6. Barger (C) 28.38.

100 butterfly — 1. Hill (C) 58.84; 5. A. Stumbaugh (C) 1:16.84.

100 freestyle — 1. Forsyth (DS) 55.53; 4. Frandsen (C) 58.21; 5. Jensen (C) 1:08.17; 6. Martin (C) 1:10.83.

500 freestyle — 1. B. Colin (DS) 5:01.98; 4. Hghes (C) 6:31.85; 5. Weaver (C) 6:38.56.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Senior (J. Colin, Forsyth, Nick Topping, B. Colin) 1:35.60; 2. Clinton (Kao, Harden, Frandsen, Hill) 1:37.17; 5. Clinton (Jensen, Bryant, Hughes, Shaw) 1:58.26.

100 backstroke — 1. John Dalton (DS) 1:06.74; 3. A. Stumbaugh (C) 1:11.22; 5. Frandsen (C) 1:14.26; 6. Weaver (C) 1:18.28.

100 breastroke — 1. Kao (C) 1:09.14; 5. Harden (C) 1:15.13; 6. Shaw (C) 1:24.07.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Senior (B. Colin, Topping, Forsyth, J. Colin) 3:37.84; 4. Clinton (A. Stumbaugh, Hughes, Jensen, Weaver) 4:26.10; 5. Clinton (Clausen, Martin, Bryant, Shaw) 4:59.57.