The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

High School Sports

April 5, 2013

Kings win 4 events in 2nd-place effort

DAVENPORT — Tony Smith is used to having his Clinton boys track and field teams place high because of their depth.

Thursday, the River Kings used their strength at the top to earn a second-place finish at the Ira Dunsworth Meet at Brady Street Stadium.

Clinton won four events and finished second behind Iowa City High with 81 points. City High won seven events and totaled 108 points.

"Second out of 12 teams, that's pretty good," Smith said. "Pleasant Valley wasn't there, but the rest of the MAC (Mississippi Athletic Conference) was."

The River Kings picked up four first-place finishes, and Jason Banker was involved in three of them. He won the 400 meters in 51 seconds, then turned in a 55.60 time to win the 400 hurdles. Finally, he anchored the 1,600 relay team to victory.

"He might get close to Drake with that time," Smith said, referring to the time needed by Banker to earn one of eight spots in the hurdles field at the Drake Relays.

Deshond Robinson, who won the 200 for Clinton, played a key role in the relay victory. The Kings finished in 3:30, .90 faster than Dubuque Senior.

"We were down quite a bit and Deshond closed the gap (on the third leg)," Smith said. "He brought us to second, and Banker did the rest."

Marquis Robinson, Deshond's brother, and Eric Maddasion ran the first two legs for Clinton.

Will Carr finished second for Clinton in the high jump, while Cody Collender placed third in the long jump.

Smith also singled out Austin Houzenga, who placed fourth in each of the hurdle events.

Central DeWitt's top finishes were seconds in the distance medley and shuttle hurdle relays.

Indians 3rd at Tipton

TIPTON — Led by Derek Harksen, Camanche placed third Thursday at the 49th annual Tiger Relays.

Harksen won the 200-meter dash in 23.05 seconds and also had a role in two of Camanche's three victories in relays. He anchored winning efforts in the 400 relay, in which the Indians (44.73 seconds) edged Solon by eight-hundredths of a second, and the 800 relay (1:33.67), in which they won by 24-hundredths.

Easton McDaniel and Zach Nissen ran the first two legs on both those relays, while Mike Osaro was third in the four-by-100 and Thomas Brantley was third on the four-by-200.

Harksen just missed a fourth first when he followed Cody Mensinger, Brantley and Osaro in a runner-up effort in the 1,600 relay. Monticello won in 3:30.31, with Camanche finishing in 3:30.59.

Brantley, Devin Norman, Shykeem Williams and Osaro teamed up to win the 400-meter shuttle hurdle relay in 1:02.63.

The Indians finished with 70 points, trailing only Center Point-Urbana (115) and Monticello (108) in the 16-team field.

Panthers tie for 1st

ERIE, Ill. — Sterling Newman completed a sweep of the relays by winning the 1,600 on Thursday, and that win allowed the Comets to tie host Erie/Prophetstown for first place in the Erie/Prophetstown Quad.

Devin Johnson was a double winner for the Panthers, winning the 400 and long jump. He also finished second to Newman's Nick Rude in the 100 and 200.

John Butts led the Panthers to a clean sweep in the discus with a throw of 142 feet, 4 inches, 31-4 better than the runner-up.

Bryce Holesinger was a double winner for Fulton in the hurdles, and he took second to Johnson in the long jump. Holesinger won the 100 hurdles in 15.93 and the 300 hurdles in 42.26.

IRA DUNSWORTH MEET

Team standings

1. Iowa City High 108; 2. Clinton 81; 3. Davenport Central 73; 4. Dubuque Senior 72; 5. Bettendorf 62; 6. North Scott 50; 7. Central DeWitt 39; 8. Davenport West 31; 9. Muscatine 23.5; 10. Burlington 17.5; 11. Davenport Assumption 1; 12. Davenport North 0. Scoring — 10-8-6-4-2-1

Individual results

(Top 2, Clinton, Central DeWitt top finishers)

100 meters — 1. Bryson Runge (ICH) 10.83; 2. Randy Schmidt (NS) 11.05; 4. Deshond Robinson (Clin) 11.10; 6. Jake Feldpausch (CD) 11.18.

200 — 1. D. Robinson (Clin) 22.20; 2. Devon Clarke (Bet) 22.81; 8. Tyler Stillmunkes (CD) 24.00.

400 — 1. Jason Banker (Clin) 51.00; 2. Cameron Pugh (DC) 51.10; 5. Colton Bauer (CD) 53.40.

800 — 1. Ryan Dorman (ICH) 2:00.10; 2. Bennett Luedtke (Mus) 2:00.20; 6. Mitch Green (CD) 2:07.00; 11. Nathan Schroeder (Clin) 2:12.20.

1,600 — 1. Adrian Ortega (DW) 4:36.19; 2. Rane Nichols (DW) 4:36.46.

3,200 — 1. Chris Ohrt (ICH) 10:04.40; 2. Matt Smith (DC) 10:13.20.

110 hurdles — 1. Jon Rus (NS) 14.70; 2. Duane Sleet (DC) 15.30; 4. Austin Houzenga (Clin) 15.70; 6. Stephen Baca (Clin) 16.63; 7. Cole Connell (CD) 16.81.

400 hurdles — 1. Banker (Clin) 55.60; 2. Mohamed Traore (ICH) 57.20; 4. Houzenga (Clin) 58.90; 6. Jake Kagemann (CD) 1:00.50.

400 relay — 1. Davenport Central (Devon Brown, Joe Oliver, Leonard Smith, Zach Minch) 44.00; 2. Bettendorf 44.30; 4. Central DeWitt (Feldpausch, Mitch Kirby, Jake Thumann, James Grell) 44.90; 5. Clinton (Cody Collender, Eric Maddasion, Will Carr, Banker) 45.10.

800 relay — 1. Iowa City High (Runge, Michael Gloer, Amos Lavela, Kole Butler) 1:32.00; 2. Bettendorf 1:32.10; 3. Central DeWitt (Feldpausch, Kirby, Thumann, Grell) 1:32.50; 5. Clinton (Collender, Maddasion, Carr, D. Robinson) 1:33.00.

1,600 relay — 1. Clinton (Marquis Robinson, Maddasion, D. Robinson, Banker) 3:30.00; 2. Dubuque Senior 3:30.90; 6. Central DeWitt (Kagemann, Bauer, Peter Keegan, Ryan Burke) 3:42.70.

3,200 relay — 1. Iowa City High (Brook Price, Traore, Rasheem Shivers, Dorman) 7:56.40; Dubuque Senior 8:10.50; 3. Central DeWitt (Remington Meggers, Kyle Marti, Connor Dalldorf, Green) 8:20.30; 8. Clinton (Bret Determan, Jon Cady, Schroeder, Dustin Ewalt) 9:03.60.

Distance medley relay — 1. Iowa City High (Gloer, Salibi De'Airius, Price, Shivers) 3:42.20; 2. Central DeWitt (Feldpausch, Thumann, Kirby, Meggers) 3:45.80; 4. Clinton (Tyler Thacker, Carr, M. Robinson, Cady) 3:54.60.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. North Scott (Cory Hughes, Schmidt, Ty Williams, Rus) 1:01.90; 2. Central DeWitt (Kagemann, Connell, Drew Dieckmann, Kirby) 1:02.30; 4. Clinton (Houzenga, Derek Ebensberger, Thacker, Baca) 1:03.70.

High jump — 1. Cameron Spears (ICH) 6-0; 2. Carr (Clin) 6-0; 5. Brady Ernsts (Clin) 6-0; 6. Connell (CD) 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Rus (NS) 22-2.25; 2. Pugh (DC) 21-5; 3. Collender (Clin) 20-9.

Shot put — 1. Wade Webster (Bet) 49-3.5; 2. Tanner Odie (ICH) 48-8; 7. Nathan Harden (Clin) 45-6.5.

Discus — 1. Jacob Hayes (Bet) 155-2; 2. Jacob Light (DC) 140-5; 8. Harden (Clin) 128-1; 9. Doug Hayen (CD) 126-8.

TIGER RELAYS

Team standings

1. Center Point-Urbana 115; 2. Monticello 108.5; 3. Camanche 70; 4. Solon 65; 5. West Liberty 40; 6. Mount Vernon 35; 7. Tipton 19; 8. Springville 18; 9. West Branch 17; 10. Benton Community 16; 11. Wilton 12; 12. Durant-Bennett 11; 13. Lisbon 10; 14. North Cedar 9.5; 15. Midland 8; 16. Bellevue 4. Scoring: 10-8-6-4-2-1.

Individual results

(Top 2, Bellevue, Camanche scorers)

100 — 1. Ty Williams (WL) 11.09; 2. Brandon Kinsey (CPU) 11.57; 5. Zach Nissen (Cam) 11.67.

200 — 1. Derek Harksen (Cam) 23.05; 2. Connor Ham (Sol) 23.33.

400 — 1. Dallas Lumpa (Mont) 52.17; 2. Nick Thibault (CPU) 54.42; 5. Jake Schroeder (Bel) 55.82.

800 — 1. Lumpa (Mont) 2:02.00; 2. Tyler Steele (BC) 2:06.44.

110 hurdles — 1. Ham (Sol) 15.50; 2. Kyle Sarchett (CPU) 15.68; 4. Shykeem Williams (Cam) 16.04; 6. Mike Osaro (Cam) 16.22.

1,600 — 1. Josh Yeager (CPU) 4:31.35; 2. Michael Melchert (Mont) 4:32.31.

3,200 — 1. Eric Lenz (Tip) 10:08.58; 2. Ben Friederichs (DB) 10:20.62; 6. Andrew Meyer (Bel) 10:28.59.

400 hurdles — 1. Brian Turnis (Mont) 57.67; 2. Thibault (CPU) 58.38; 4. Devin Norman (Cam) 59.10.

Discus — 1. Dane Salow (CPU) 161-6; 2. Isaac Holtz (Mont) 154-8.

High jump — 1. Cody Jamison (Mont) 6-2; 2. Streeter McIlravy (Sol) 6-0.

Long jump — 1. Elias Nissen (Spring) 21-3; 2. Kasey Lasack (Mid) 19-11; 6. Thomas Brantley (Cam) 19-3.25.

Shot put — 1. Salow (CPU) 52-9; 2. Keegan Tritle (Lis) 50-3.

400 relay — 1. Camanche (Easton McDaniel, Nissen, Osaro, Harksen) 44.73; 2. Solon 44.81; 6. Bellevue 47.43.

800 relay — 1. Camanche (McDaniel, Nissen, Brantley, Harksen) 1:33.67; 2. 2. West Liberty 1:33.91.

1,600 relay — 1. Monticello (Turnis, JJ Frawley, Melchert, Ben Ahlrichs) 3:30.31; 2. Camanche (Cody Mensinger, Brantley, Osaro, Harksen) 3:30.59.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Camanche (Brantley, Norman, Williams, Osaro) 1:02.63; 2. Solon 1:03.40.

Distance medley relay — 1. Monticello (Tanner Felton, Chris Tjaden, Frawley, Alhrichs) 3:49.46; 2. Camanche (Aaron Shum, Nissen, Will Seeser, Jeremiah Jones) 3:51.87.

ERIE/PROPHETSTOWN QUAD

Team standings

1. (tie) Erie/Prophetstown, Sterling Newman 97; 3. Kewanee 42; 4. Fulton 35. Scoring: 6-4-3-2-1 individual events, 6-4-2 relays.

Individual results

(Winners, E/P, Fulton scorers)

100 — Nick Rude (SN) 11.15; 2. Devin Johnson (EP) 11.22; 4. (tie) Chris Bauer (EP), Darius Owens (EP) 11.49.

200 — 1. Rude (SN) 22.60; 2. Johnson (EP) 22.81; 4. Owens (EP) 23.34.

400 — 1. Johnson (EP) 52.29; 4. Dvaree Thompson (EP) 56.39; 5. Josh Green (EP) 56.56.

800 — 1. Braedon Bonnell (EP) 2:12.54; 4. Travis Shipp (EP) 2:21.58.

1.600 — 1. Rolando Aguilar (K) 4:53.00; 3. Bonnell (EP) 5:00; 4. Collin Willoughby (F) 5:13.00; 5. Tyler DeVault (EP) 5:32.00.

3,200 — 1. Aguilar (K) 10:25.66; 2. Kyle Wiebenga (F) 11:16.48; 4. Brevin Mason (F) 12:03.88; 5. Tanner Shipp (EP) 13:03.03.

110 hurdles — 1. Bryce Holesinger (F) 15.93; 4. Rodney Gossard (F) 17.80; 4. TJ Huizenga (F) 17.86.

300 hurdles — 1. Holesinger (F) 42.26; 4. Dylan Binion (EP) 45.00; 5. Gossard (F) 46.85.

High jump — 1. Andrew Sparapani (SN) 5-10; 2. Grant Ames (EP) 5-9; 3. Cody Wiemer (EP) 5-6.

Pole vault — 1. Jared Cole (EP) 10-5; 2. Tyler Naftzger (EP) 9-6.

Long jump — 1. Johnson (EP) 22-7; 2. Holesinger (F) 20-2.

Triple jump — 1. Nolan McGinn (SN) 40-3; 3. Thompson (EP) 37-5.

Discus — 1. John Butts (EP) 142-4; 2. Jonah Green (EP) 111-0; 3. Ethan Oleson (EP) 106-10; 4. Colton Klockenga (EP) 105-10; 5. Ryan Blasdell (EP) 105-4.

Shot put — 1. Oleson (EP) 42-10.5; 2. Blasdell (EP) 42-6; 3. Colby Dykstra (F) 41-3.

400 relay — 1. Newman (Masion Bittner, Tyler Rockwood, Brady Rude, Nick Rude) 44.33; 3. Fulton (Austin Regenwether, Kenny Ramig, Shaun Hintz, TJ Huizenga) 47.39; 4. Erie/Prophetstown 47.63.

800 relay — 1. Newman (Bittner, McGinn, Rockwood, N. Rude) 1:33.08; 2. Erie/Prophetstown 1:35.80; 3. Fulton (Huizenga, Hintz, Gossard, Holesinger) 1:40.72.

1,600 relay — 1. Newman (McGinn, Bryson Reyes, Alex DeForrest, B. Rude) 3:40.62.

3,200 relay — 1. Newman (DeForrest, Reyes, Drew Rosengren, Micah Trancoso) 9:00.98; 2. Erie/Prophetstown 9:12.32.

1
Text Only
High School Sports
  • Interest in Ernst rises as his game does, too

    Brady Ernst is having a summer to remember.
    The rising River King senior is spending the summer playing for the Iowa Barnstormers traveling basketball team. This weekend they're playing in the Fab48 tournament in Las Vegas.

    July 26, 2014

  • Jones leaves UNO program

    Jalen Jones is done with basketball — for now, anyway.
    The 6-foot-5 Clinton High grad who had committed to play for Nebraska-Omaha, has left the program, and according to his Facebook page, has enrolled at Kirkwood Community College in Cedar Rapids.
    The enrollment office at the community college confirmed that Jones was registered for classes this fall at Kirkwood. Kirkwood coach Bryan Petersen, a Clinton High graduate, declined to comment and gave no indication that Jones would play basketball for the Eagles this winter.
    "College basketball isn't for everybody," Clinton coach Nick Lawrence said. "A little time away might do him some good."
    Jones came home to Clinton after spending just a few days with the Mavericks, and enrolled to Kirkwood shortly thereafter.
    Jones, the Herald's Player of the Year, averaged 19 points a game for the River Kings in his senior season and finished with the second-most rebounds with 160.
    He shot 41 percent on the floor and 28 percent from 3-point territory. He committed to Omaha before last season started in October.

    July 26, 2014

  • 7-25-14 Football field Football facility receives makeover CAMANCHE — Camanche School District administrators expect updates to the high school football facility to be completed next week.Camanche Superintendent Tom Parker said crews have worked to make sure everything is complete before next week’s Clinton

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-25-14 1B-Photo, Clinton track Clinton king of Brady DAVENPORT — It might not have been the blue oval, but Clinton track can place its mark at the top of the hill.The quartet of Barrion Collins, Marquis Robinson, Quavon Jones and Deshond Robinson won the high school boys division of the Battle Up Brady

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-24-14 1B-Photo, Choice 2 Cinderella run ends DUBUQUE — The playoff run was fun while it lasted. Dubuque Hempstead, the No. 1-ranked baseball team in Class 4A entering Wednesday, ended Clinton’s chances at back-to-back appearances in the state tournament in Des Moines. The Mustangs knocked out t

    July 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • 7-23-14 3B-Photo, Clinton baseball Kings feel re-energized (with VIDEOS & PHOTO ALBUM)

    CLINTON -- There’s nothing like a postseason run to get the juices flowing again and jumpstart a baseball season that at times was trying.The atmosphere around the Clinton High School program is upbeat these days. One game away from a second consecut

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • AGWSR silences Marquette Catholic FORT DODGE — AGWSR of Ackley pitcher Ashley Sicard can add another win to her state tournament resume.AGWSR defeated Marquette Catholic (34-7) 2-0 with both runs coming in the third inning for the Cougars (28-6).In that third inning, the leadoff hitt

    July 23, 2014

  • Trio of Queens earn honors ELDRIDGE -- Three members of the Clinton High softball team were named to the All-Mississippi Athletic Conference honorable mention squad Monday.Junior Cara Brewer and sophomores Sydney Davis and Jenna Stremlow received the honors.Brewer, a catcher-t

    July 22, 2014

  • Assumption spoils Sabers' strong start MAQUOKETA—Things fell apart quickly for the Central DeWitt Sabers on Monday night, as they fell 5-4 to the Davenport Assumption Knights in the Iowa Class 3A District 7 baseball final, ending their 2014 season.The Sabers (21-19-1) had complete control

    July 22, 2014

  • 7-23-14 1B-Photo, Clinton baseball A rally fit for Kings (with VIDEO)

    ELDRIDGE — It would have been easy for Clinton sophomore Nick Houzenga to be discouraged as he took the mound in the bottom of the first inning of the River Kings’ Class 4A substate semifinal against North Scott.After all, the Lancers had already bui

    July 22, 2014 4 Photos

Sports Updates
Facebook