The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

October 3, 2013

EP girls 2nd, boys take 4th

Herald Staff Report
The Clinton Herald

---- — ERIE, Ill. -- Amboy edged host Erie/Prophetstown by three points Tuesday to capture the Three Rivers Conference girls cross country title at Lake Erie Country Club.

Amboy’s Megan Grady ran away with the individual crown, finishing the three-mile course in 19 minutes, 19.7 seconds, more than a minute ahead of runner-up Corrie Reiley of Erie/Prophetstown (20:29.4).

Brooke Remley took seventh for the Panthers in 21:41.9, while teammate Emily Hanover was 11th in 22:01.8.

Lucas White and Tyler DeVault earned top-10 finishes, and teammate Braedon Bonnell placed 12th to lead the Erie/Prophetstown boys to a fourth-place finish.

Al Baldonaldo of Spring Valley Hall was the individual champion. He ran the three-mile course in 16:17.7.

Sterling Newman put all five of its scorers in the top seven to win the team title with 20 points. Led by runner-up Bryson Reyes (16:18.2), the Comets finished second, fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh.

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Sterling Newman 20; 2. Bureau Valley 71; 3. Spring Valley Hall 88; 4. Erie/Prophetstown 90; 5. Sherrard 137; 6. Amboy 155; 7. Rockridge 190; 8. Princeton 211; 9. Peru St. Bede 248.. Kewanee competed but did not have enough runners for a team score.

Individual leaders: 1. Al Baldonaldo (Hall) 16:17.7; 2. Bryson Reyes (New) 16:18.2; 3. Rolando Aguilar (Kew) 16:31.1; 4. Chris Ahlers (New) 16:34.1; 5. Quincy Coomes (New) 17:00.3; 6. Drew Rosengren (New) 17:01.4; 7. Micah Trancoso (New) 17:25.5; 8. Daniel Trone (BV) 17:38.7; 9. Lucas White (EP) 17:44.6; 10. Tyler DeVault (EP) 17:52.2; 11. Kane Eastwood (BV) 17:54.1; 12. Braedon Bonnell (EP) 17:58.7; 13. Sandro Aldana (Hall) 18:07.9; 14. Andrew Kobbeman (New) 18:12.4; 15. Andrew Smith (BV) 18:12.8.

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Amboy 48; 2. Erie/Prophetstown 51; 3. Bureau Valley 82; 4. Sherrard 89; 5. Orion 139; 6. Rockridge 164; 7. Peru St. Bede 182; 8. Spring Valley Hall 191; 9. Princeton 210. Kewanee and Sterling Newman no team score.

Individual leaders: 1. Megan Grady (Am) 19:19.7; 2. Corrie Reiley (EP) 20:29.4; 3. Zoe Mead (Prin) 20:50.8; 4. Jennifer Popovich (Am) 21:00.9; 5. Halie Simpson (New) 21:24.0; 6. Robbie Anne Hoye (Sher) 21:36.4; 7. Brooke Remley (EP) 21:41.9; 8. Julia King (Kew) 21:48.2; 9. Tegan McKenna (New) 21:52.2; 10. Erin Hosto (Am) 21:57; 11. Emily Hanover (EP) 22:01.8; 12. Helena Amadottir (BV) 22:08.5; 13. Tara Gambon (Orion) 22:14.1; 14. Skye Corkin (Sher) 22:16.8; 15. Caitlin Boers (Am) 22:31.8.