The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

April 11, 2014

Clinton 5th at North Scott

HERALD STAFF REPORT
The Clinton Herald

---- — ELDRIDGE — Clinton finished fifth Wednesday night at the Lancer Relays, scoring 62 points while the winner was Davenport Assumption with 125 points.

Kim Kaster was the lone River Queen to win a race, and that was in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 11:17.10. Kaster also finished third in the 1,500 and fifth in the 800.

Meanwhile, Elle Tubbs finished second in the high jump with a leap of 4 feet, 10 inches and finished third in the 400 at 1:09.65. McKenzie Ernst also placed fourth in the high jump at 4-8.

Clinton scored twice in the discus — Alayna Geronzin finished fourth with a throw of 104-02, then Erica Hammond finished fifth, throwing the disc 101-10.

Hammond turned around to finish second in the shot put with a throw of 38-2.5. Maddie Nilles from Dubuque Wahlert won that contest with a throw of 39-5 2/3.

The distance medley relay squad for the River Queens finished the best Wednesday as the quartet of Clarisma Irving, Erin Wenzel, Raven Jones and Alexis Namer finished fourth with a time of 4:56. The winner was Davenport Assumption as it crossed the finish line at 4:07.

The sprint medley relay also finished fourth, crossing the line at just under two minutes (1:58.47). The team for the River Queens was Irving, Jones, Tubbs and Wenzel. Wahlert won that race with a time of 1:55.

LANCER RELAYS

Team standings

1. Davenport Assumption 127; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 125; 3. Davenport Central 102; 4. North Scott 101; 5. Clinton 62; 6. Davenport West 52.

(Winners, Clinton leaders)

100-meter hurdles – 1. Tadaisha Thornton (DC) 16.13; 7. Paiton Schultheis (Clin) 19.48; 10. Molly Anderson (Clin) 24.49.

100 – 1. Dajae Hanson (NS) 12.97; 9. Carlie Taylor (Clin) 14.92; 10. Haylee Calvin (Clin) 15.44.

1,500 – 1. Joy Ripslinger (DA) 4:51.13; 3. Kim Kaster (Clin) 5:20.74; 9. Alexis Namer (Clin) 5:53.27.

200 – 1. Rose Ripslinger (DA) 25.95; 6. Raven Jones (Clin) 29.88; 11. Ashleigh Gerber (Clin) 33.34.

3,000 – 1. Kaster (Clin) 11:17.10.

400 hurdles – 1. Maddie Heiar (Wahl) 1:09.06; 7. Schultheis (Clin) 1:25.51; 8. Anderson (Clin) 1:29.04.

400 – 1. Mallory King (DA) 1:01.77; 3. Elle Tubbs (Clin) 1:09.65; 8. Samantha Wohlstadter (Clin) 1:22.79.

400 relay – 1. Central 51.85; 5. Clinton 54.35.

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Wahlert 1:12.20.

800 relay – 1. Wahlert 1:45.79; 6. Clinton 2:01.82.

1,600 relay – 1. Assumption 4:00.81.

3,200 relay – 1. Wahlert 9:58.24.

800 – 1. King (DA) 2:19.43; 5. Kaster (Clin) 2:41.21; 9. Namer (Clin) 2:50.13.

Discus – 1. Maddie Nilles (Wahl) 140-1; 4. Alayna Geronzin (Clin) 104-2; 5. Erika Hammond (Clin) 101-10.

High jump – 1. Bella Solis (DC) 4-10; 2. Tubbs (Clin) 4-10; 4. Mackenzie Ernst 4-8.

Long jump – 1. Dajanique Jackson (DC) 16-6.25.

Shot put – 1. Nilles (Wahl) 39-5.75; 2. Hammond (Clin) 38-2.5; 6. Geronzin (Clin) 34-0.5.

800 sprint medley relay – 1. Wahlert 1:55.24; 4. Clinton 1:58.47.

Distance medley relay – 1. Assumption 4:07.27; 4. Clinton 4:56.39.