The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

October 8, 2013

Cross country: Irish's Kokjohn wins at wire

Herald Staff Report
The Clinton Herald

---- — BELLEVUE — Jackie Kokjohn of Prince of Peace edged Durant-Bennett’s Alyssa Williams at the finish line to win the girls title Monday at the Mohawk Invitational cross country meet hosted by Marquette Catholic at Bellevue Golf Club.

Kokjohn completed the 4,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 5 seconds, while Williams was clocked in 16:06. Megan Slattery of Calamus-Wheatland came in third, 10 seconds behind Williams.

Northeast won the girls team title with 37 points, placing six of its seven runners between fifth and 11th places, paced by Hannah Kilburg in 16:40.

Northeast’s Eli Kaczinski won the 5,000-meter boys race in 16:18. Andrew Meyer of Bellevue took second in 16:25 and led the Comets to the team title as they edged Northeast 41-49.

Camanche’s Logan Peterson and Prince of Peace’s Devin Bly earned top-10 finishes. Peterson was seventh in 18:05, while Bly took 10th in 18:23.

MOHAWK INVITATIONAL

GIRLS

Team standings

1. Northeast 37; 2. Durant-Bennett 61; 3. Easton Valley 111; 4. Bellevue 126. Marquette Catholic, Prince of Peace, Calamus-Wheatland and Camanche also competed but didn’t have the five runners needed for a team score.

Individual leaders

1. Jackie Kokjohn (PoP) 16:05; 2. Alyssa Williams (DB) 16:06; 3. Megan Slattery (CW) 16:16; 4. Cheyanne Heinrich (DB) 16:32; 5. Hannah Kilburg (NE) 16:40.

NORTHEAST — 5. Kilburg 16:40; 6. Aleenah Marcucci 17:04; 7. Maddie Kaczinski 17:18; 9. Cara Soenksen 17:47; 10. Kaitlynn Riley 17:57; 11. Alyssa Roth 18:05; 34. Haley Bielenberg 27:26.

EASTON VALLEY — 8. Meghan McLaughlin 17:45; 18. Rose Strait 19:10; 23. Abbey Smithson 19:44; 29. Andrea Junge 21:21; 33. Brooke Wagner 22:19.

BELLEVUE – 17. Rachel Kilburg 18:53; 25. Nikki Haxmeier 20:21; 26. Natalie Sullivan 20:33; 27. Hailey Scholtes 20:36; 31. Holly Herrig 21:37; 32. Sarah Kendell 22:05.

MARQUETTE — 12. Molly Sieverding 18:08; 13. Kristina Koos 18:19; 24. Anna Nolting 19:45; 30. Ellie Sieverding 21:25.

PRINCE OF PEACE — 1. Kokjohn 16:05.

CALAMUS-WHEATLAND — 3. Slattery 16:16; 19. Dana Koester 19:16; 21. Kailey Potter 19:39; 22. Sierra Rodriguez 19:41.

CAMANCHE — 28. Gioriga Peduzzi 21:16.

BOYS

Team standings

1. Bellevue 41; 2. Northeast 49; 3. Marquette Catholic 77; 4. Prince of Peace 112; 5. Durant-Bennett 138; 6. Camanche 143. Calamus-Wheatland and Midland also competed but didn’t have the five runners needed for a team score.

Individual leaders

1. Eli Kaczinski (NE) 16:18; 2. Andrew Meyer (Bel) 16:25; 3. Lucas Schmidt (Marq) 17:15; 4. Nick Anderson (NE) 17:55; 5. Logan DeVries (Bel) 17:59.

BELLEVUE — 2. Meyer 16:25; 5. DeVries 17:59; 6. Christian Benson 18:01; 13. Nate Goslin 18:39; 15. Anders Frieberg 18:45; 21. Andrew Segalla 19:01; 39. Josh Sieverding 22:18.

NORTHEAST — 1. Kaczinski 16:18; 4. Anderson 17:55; 11. Jaden Butler 18:36; 15. Brendon Butler 18:46; 17. Christian Knutsen 18:47; 20. Hunter Bielenberg 18:58; 31. Colton Galusha 19:55.

MARQUETTE — 3. Schmidt 16:15; 12. Karter Kilburg 18:37; 14. Logan Schroeder 18:40; 23. Kelby Mueller 19:04; 25. Lucas Frank 19:09; 28. Sam Peters 19:20; 34. Jordan Kell 20:31.

PRINCE OF PEACE — 10. Devin Bly 18:23; 19. Dermot Bly 18:53; 24. Seth Moeller 19:08; 26. Caleb Kitteringham 19:16; 33. Jacob Jankowski 20:20.

CAMANCHE — 7. Logan Peterson 18:05; 30. Brady Determan 19:49; 36. Aiden McMinmy 21:24; 38. Justin McMullen 22:10.

CALAMUS-WHEATLAND — 22. Cole Moeller 19:02; 27. David Benischek 19:17; 29. Jon Licht 19:25.