The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

October 16, 2013

Swimming: Queens win 6 events, lose meet

Herald Staff Report
The Clinton Herald

---- — BURLINGTON — Clinton won more events than Burlington but suffered a 90-69 loss to the Grayhounds in girls swimming Tuesday night.

Depth keyed Burlington, which had a 1-2 finish in the opening event, the 200-yard medley relay and had three of the top four places in four individual events.

Sadie Nickles and Nikki Erling each won a pair of individual events for the River Queens, Becca Hess won another, and that trio joined Maddie Marlowe to win the final event, the 400-yard freestyle by half a minute in 4 minutes, 25.11 seconds.

Nickles picked up Clinton’s first win, claiming the 200-yard freestyle in 2:21.66. Later, she won the 500 freestyle in 6:29.11, with her winning margin being more than a half-minute.

Hess followed Nickles’ win in the 200 by winning the next event, the 200 individual medley, in 2:38.03. Her margin was almost 22 seconds. Hess later was edged in the 100 freestyle. Marissa Purdum of Burlington won in 58.21 seconds, while Hess touched 1.91 seconds later.

Erling picked up her victories in the 100 butterfly (1:12.57) — a 1-2 finish with teammate Molly Anderson — and the 100 backstroke, winning each by more than 10 seconds.

Hess led off the 400 freestyle relay, followed by Nickles, Erling and Marlowe. That foursome also took second in the 200 freestyle relay, and Marlowe earned a runner-up finish in the 100 breaststroke.

BURLINGTON 90, CLINTON 69

Scoring: 8-4-2 relays, 6-4-3-2-1 individual events

200-yard medley relay — 1. Burlington (Marissa Purdum, Mikala Yee, Kendra VanPelt, Maija Bennett) 2:09.35; 2. Burlington 2:28.12; 3. Clinton (Eliza Mussmann, Rachel Duray, Molly Anderson, Genevieve Ehlers) 2:38.64.

200 freestyle — 1. Sadie Nickles (C) 2:21.66; 2. VanPelt (B) 2:25.49; 3. Dana DeLang (B) 2:34.52; 4. Raven Buck (B) 2:52.67; 5. Spencer Edwards (C) 3:19.57; 6. Irene Griffin (C) 3:31.07.

200 individual medley — 1. Becca Hess (C) 2:38.03; 2. Oceanna Causey (B) 3:00.44.

50 freestyle — 1. Purdum (B) 25.93; 2. Bennett (B) 28.70; 3. Yee (B) 29.05; 4. Maddie Marlowe (C) 30.61; 5. Duray (C) 34.08; 6. Baylee Armstrong (C) 40.51.

100 butterfly — 1. Nikki Erling (C) 1:12.57; 2. Anderson (C) 1:23.78; 3. Dani Folker (B) 1:26.16.

100 freestyle — 1. Purdum (B) 58.21; 2. Hess (C) 1:00.12; 3. DeLang (B) 1:11.13; 4. Allyia Ruther (B) 1:14.25; 5. Griffin (C) 1:37.37; 6. Armstrong (C) 1:40.76.

500 freestyle — 1. Nickles (C) 6:29.11; 2. Lydia Benninghoven (B) 7:02.12; 3. Causey (B) 7:26.72; 4. Ehlers (C) 8:47.66.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Burlington (Yee, VanPelt, Bennett, Purdum) 1:52.07; 2. Clinton (Erling, Marlowe, Hess, Nickles) 1:55.98; 3. Burlington 2:11.38; 4. Burlington 2:34.49; 5. Clinton (Duray, Edwards, Griffin, Armstrong) 2:48.46.

100 backstroke — 1. Erling (C) 1:14.60; 2. Analyssa Krieger (B) 1:31.76; 3. Ehlers (C) 1:44.01; 4. Claire Tillotson (B) 1:51.72.

100 breaststroke — 1. Yee (B) 1:19.18; 2. Marlowe (C) 1:28.17; 3. Benninghoven (B) 1:28.31; 4. Abigail Yee (B) 1:30.46; 5. Anderson (C) 1:34.35; 6. Duray (C) 1:37.38.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Clinton (Hess, Nickles, Erling, Marlowe) 4:25.11; 2. Burlington (Causey, Buck, Benninghoven, A. Yee) 4:55.57; 3. Clinton (Mussmann, Ehlers, Edwards, Anderson) 5:45.93.

Junior varsity — Burlington 23, Clinton 0.