The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

October 23, 2013

Swimming: Erling, Hess win events for Queens

Herald Staff Report
The Clinton Herald

---- — BETTENDORF — Nikki Erling recorded a victory in the 200-yard individual medley and teammate Becca Hess won the 100 backstroke Tuesday, but their wins were not enough for the Clinton girls swimming team.

Led by a record-setting performance from Maddy Burnham, Bettendorf defeated the River Queens 135-40. Burnham, a senior who placed second in the state in the 50-yard freestyle last season, won the 100 freestyle in 52.36 seconds, setting pool and school records for the Bulldogs. She finished almost 10 seconds ahead of Erling, the runner-up in 1:01.80.

Erling, Clinton’s lone senior, touched the finish pad a little more than a second ahead of Bettendorf freshman Hena Hassan to win the 200 IM in 2:30.96. Hess, a sophomore, also beat a Bettendorf freshman to the finish, but that race wasn’t quite as close. Hess won the 100 backstroke in 1:11.31, 3.02 seconds ahead of Grace Markovich.

Sadie Nickles added an individual second-place finish for the Queens in the 500 freestyle, and she anchored a runner-up finish in the 400 freestyle relay, following legs by Erling, Hess and Maddy Marlowe.

BETTENDORF 135, CLINTON 40

(Scoring: relays 8-4-2; individual 6-4-3-2-1)

200-yard medley relay — 1. Bettendorf (Shannon Carney, Hannah Crane, Maddy Burnham, Lauren Ramirez) 1:52.79; 2. Bettendorf 2:09.82.

200 freestyle — 1. Sage Ohlensehlen (B) 2:14.51; 2. Sarah Lammers (B) 2:18.80; 3. Sadie Nickles (C) 2:24.46; 4. Grace Markovich (B) 2:28.65.

200 individual medley — 1. Nikki Erling (C) 2:30.96; 2. Hena Hassan (B) 2:32.10; 3. Kelsey Westerkamp (B) 2:33.98; 4. Becca Hess (C) 2:37.15.

50 freestyle — 1. Caroline Mooney (B) 27.50; 2. Megan Uhrich (B) 28.76; 3. Beth Crane (B) 28.82; 4. Maddy Marlowe (C) 30.73; 5. Rachel Duray (C) 34.10.

Diving — 1. Elizabeth Bonin (B) 182.70; 2. Paige Kelly (B) 180.40; 3. Taylor Mitchell (B) 1:23.99.

100 butterfly — 1. Megan Schade (B) 1:08.60; 2. Rachel Gist (B) 1:13.29; 3. Kelsey Sedgwick (B) 1:23.99.

100 freestyle — 1. Burnham (B) 52.36 (school, pool records); 2. Erling (C) 1:01.80; 3. Annie Robinson (B) 1:02.41; 4. Abbey Whitaker (B) 1:05.20; 5. Molly Anderson (C) 1:14.89.

500 freestyle — 1. Crane (B) 5:57.52; 2. Nickles (C) 6:19.12; 3. Hazel Osborne (B) 7:33.10; 4. Ryley Tidrick (B) 7:56.81.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Bettendorf (Gist, Schade, Westerkamp, Uhrich) 1:52.13; 2. Bettendorf 1:54.96; 3. Clinton (Erling, Hess, Marlowe, Nickles) 1:55.62.

100 backstroke — 1. Hess (C) 1:11.31; 2. Markovich (B) 1:14.33; 3. Kayli Whitcanack (B) 1:14.55; 4. Uhrich (B) 1:21.13; 5. Duray (C) 1:45.86.

100 breaststroke — 1. Shannon Carney (B) 1:19.29; 2. Ramirez (B) 1:20.12; 3. Marlowe (C) 1:30.14; 4. Mooney (B) 1:30.60; 5. Anderson (C) 1:37.07.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Bettendorf (Crane, Sedgwick, Hassan, Ohlensehlen) 4:09.40; 2. Clinton (Erling, Hess, Marlowe, Nickles) 4:17.50; 3. Bettendorf 4:27.66.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Bettendorf 99, Clinton 32

(Clinton results)

200 freestyle — 4. Irene Griffin 3:24.50. 200 individual medley — 3. Genevieve Ehlers 3:52.64. 50 freestyle — 3. Spencer Edwards 41.14; 4. Bayley Armstrong 41.53; 5. Morganne Stansbarger 43.75. 100 freestyle — 2. Ehlers 1:27.54; 4. Edwards 1:35.71; 5. Armstrong 1:41.01. 200 freestyle relay — 2. Anderson, Duray, Eliza Mussmann, Spencer Edwards 2:17.61; 4. Griffin, Stansbarger, Armstrong, Ehlers 2:50.85. 100 backstroke — 3. Mussmann 1:28.97; 4. Griffin 1:44.47; 5. Stansbarger 1:58.80. 400 freestyle relay — 2. Mussmann, Duray, Edwards, Anderson 5:36.78; 4. Griffin, Ehlers, Stansbarger, Armstrong 6:45.91.