The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

May 2, 2014

Kaster, Hammond lead way for CHS

Herald Staff Report
The Clinton Herald

---- — BETTENDORF — Clinton crowned three champions in the A Division and one each in the B and C classes Thursday to highlight its day at the Bettendorf A-B-C girls track and field meet.

Each team has one entry in each division, with the point values highest for the A Division and lowest for C. The River Queens finished fourth in A, fifth in B and third in C in the seven-team event.

Kim Kaster was a double winner in the distance races for Clinton. She won the 1,500 in 5 minutes, 19.28 seconds, finishing 1.76 seconds ahead of runner-up Sydney Spranger of Bettendorf. Kaster also won the 3,000 in 11:21.33, which was more than a minute ahead of runner-up Lydia Benda of Dubuque Wahlert.

Erika Hammond threw a career-best 40 feet, 8 inches to win the shot put and took third in the discus at 110-10. Teammate Alayna Geronzin was second in both B throws.

Elle Tubbs was the runner-up in A Division high jump, clearing 5-0, while teammate McKenzie Ernst won the B title at 4-10.

Erin Wenzel took second in the A 800 (2:31.40) and fourth in the 400 (1:04.76).

Clinton’s Clarisma Irving won the C Division 200 in 29.78.

Rebels runners-up

CASCADE — Tierra Hildebrandt and Aleenah Marcucci were individual double winners for Northeast, leading the Rebels to a second-place finish Thursday in the girls division of the Cascade Coed Invitational track and field meet.

Host Cascade, which won 11 events, won the team title with 164 points. Northeast scored 104.5.

Hildebrandt and Marcucci finished 1-2 in the 100, with Hildebrandt winning by seven-hundredths of a second in 13.07. Hildebrandt also won the 200 in 27.30.

Marcucci swept the hurdles, winning the 100 by more than 1 second in 15.36 and the 400 in 1:07.29, her best time this season by .29.

The Rebels also got a first-place finish from Brenna Seeser, who threw 35 feet, 1.25 inches in the shot put.

Other area winners were Megan Slattery of Calamus-Wheatland in the 3,000 (11:56.46) and Bellevue in the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:12.22.

Sabers 3rd at Marion

MARION — Central DeWitt placed third at the Marion Invitational on Thursday, winning three events.

West Delaware won the team title with 112 points, and Independence edged the Sabers 80-77 for second place.

Sarah Schoel won the long jump, going 15-10, to lead Central DeWitt.

Brittany McNamara won the 800 for Central DeWitt in 2:34.56, edging Independence’s Kaitlin Niedert by 14-hundredths of a second.

The Sabers’ other win came in the 3,200 relay (10:19.69).

BETTENDORF A-B-C MEET

Team standings

A Division — 1. Dubuque Wahlert 148; 2. North Scott 124; 3. Bettendorf 119; 4. Clinton 99; 5. Davenport West 95; 6. Pleasant Valley 90; 7. Burlington 79. (Scoring: 10-8-7-6-5-4).

B Division — 1. Wahlert 55; 2. (tie) Bettendorf, North Scott 54; 4. Pleasant Valley 52; 5. Clinton 50; 6. West 36; 7. Burlington 21. (Scoring: 8-6-5-4-3-2)

C Division — 1. North Scott 47; 2. Pleasant Valley 41; 3. Clinton 37; 4. (tie) Bettendorf, Wahlert 30; 6. West 23; 7. Burlington 13. (Scoring: 6-5-4-3-2-1)

Individual results

(Division winners, Clinton results)

100 meters — A: 1. Jonteonna Tucker (West) 13.48; 5. Mackenzie Cady (Clin) 14.94. B: 1. Katy Fricano (Wahl) 13.79; 7. Alexis Namer (Clin) 15.81. C: 1. Bethany Denison (NS) 14.38; 6. Bailee Tinderholt (Clin) 17.51.

200 — A: 1. Dajae Hanson (NS) 27.13; 4. Elle Tubbs (Clin) 29.82. B: 1. Allie Osterberger (Wahl) 28.42; 3. Raven Jones (Clin) 29.45. B: 1. Clarisma Irving (Clin) 29.78.

400 — A: 1. Kaley Ciluffo (PV) 58.38; 4. Erin Wenzel (Clin) 1:04.76. B: 1. Mackenzie Woods (PV) 1:06.89; 2. Tubbs (Clin) 1:09.22. C: 1. Valerie Herbst (Wahl) 1:11.67; 4. Samantha Wohlstadter (Clin) 1:23.33.

800 — A: 1. Abbie Denlinger (Wahl) 2:27.01; 2. Wenzel (Clin) 2:31.40. B: 1. Jade Romagna (Wahl) 2:34.85; 2. Kim Kaster (Clin) 2:43.77. C — 1. Adria Kunkel (Wahl) 2:48.30; 3. Amber Buer (Clin) 3:09.59.

1,500 — A: 1. Kim Kaster (Clin) 5:19.28. B: 1. Ally Gallagher (Bett) 5:28.22; 5. Amber Buer (Clin) 6:27.21. C: 1. Grace Sack (PV) 6:06.12; 4. Kirsten Buer (Clin) 6:33.12.

3,000 — A: 1. Kaster (Clin) 11:21.33. B: 1. Allison Rusch (Wahl) 12:17.82; 5. A. Buer (Clin) 13:20.74. C: 1. Emma Mockler (Wahl) 12:55.88; 3. Wohlstadter (Clin) 14:37.66.

100 hurdles — A: 1. Elizabeth Welu (Wahl) 15.33; 7. Molly Anderson (Clin) 23.48. B: 1. Mackenzie Humphrey (Bur) 18.07; 7. Mackenzie Ernst (Clin) 22.98. C: 1. Micaela Finney (Bett) 18.54.

400 hurdles — A: 1. Abby Sears (Bett) 1:11.79; 7. Paiton Schultheis (Clin) 1:29.21. B: 1. Hailey Behning (Bett) 1:14.53; 6. Namer (Clin) 1:24.07. C: 1. Clare Murcia (Bett) 1:18.87; 3. Molly Anderson (Clin) 1:29.84.

400 relay — A: 1. Wahlert (Brittany Allendorf, Laura Sherman, Allie Osterberger, Welu) 50.87; 6. Clinton (Cady, Schultheis, McKenzie Ernst, Carlie Taylor) 57.18.

800 relay — A: 1. Wahlert (Allendorf, Katy Fricano, Sherman, Betsy Duehr) 1:48.53; 5. Clinton (Schultheis, Hayle Calvin, Clarisma Irving, Raven Jones) 2:03.69.

1,600 relay — A: Wahlert (Emily Moes, Kelly Boge, Maddie Heiar, Duehr) 4:14.69; 6. Clinton (Wenzel, Tubbs, Jones, Taryn McLoyd) 4:46.65.

3,200 relay — A: 1. Wahlert (Boge, Jade Romagna, Hannah Meyer, Madeline Hilby) 10:38.58; 6. Clinton (Alexis Namer, Wenzel, Jessica Riojas, Kirstin Buer) 11:44.85.

800 sprint medley relay — A: 1. Wahlert (Allendorf, Mary McAllister, Fricano, Moes) 1:56.76;

1,600 distance medley relay — A: 1. Bettendorf (Tasia Comer, ALli Wroblewski, Taylor Mitchell, Abby Sears) 4:24.57; 5. Clinton (McLoyd, Calvin, Irving, Anderson) 5:17.78.

400 shuttle hurdle relay — A: 1. Burlington (Paige Kammerer, Mackenzie Humphrey, Heather Geiger, Autumn Golly) 1:11.07; 3. Clinton (Schultheis, McLoyd, Ernst, Taylor) 1:30.17.

High jump — A: 1. Kelli DeGeorge (PV) 5-2; 2. Tubbs (Clin) 5-0. B: 1. Ernst (Clin) 4-10. C: 1. Annie Brown (PV) 5-3.

Long jump — A: 1. Comer (Bett) 15-5; 3. Jones (Clin) 14-4. B: 3. McLoyd (Clin) 13-1.5. C: 1. Brooke Naber (NS) 13-7.25; 3. Cady (Clin) 12-1.

Shot put — A: 1. Erika Hammond (Clin) 40-8. B: 1. Kayla Schlichting (Bet) 34-9.5; 2. Alayna Geronzin (Clin) 107-7. C: 1. Mackenzie Pitcher (West) 31-10; 3. Tinderholt (Clin) 30-4.

Discus — A: Maddie Nilles (Wahl) 143-4; 3. Hammond (Clin) 110-10. B: 1. Annie rollins (Wahl) 108-8; 2. Geronzin (Clin) 107-7. C: 1. Hannah McComber (PV) 91-3; 3. Alysa Butt (Clin) 74-3.5.

CASCADE COED INVITATIONAL

Team standings

1. Cascade 164; 2. Northeast 104.5; 3. North Cedar 77; 4. Maquoketa Valley 74.5; 5. Maquoketa 66.5; 6. Dyersville Beckman 50; 7. Midland 46.5; 8. Calamus-Wheatland 46; 9. Jesup 42; 10. Bellevue 24; 11. Alburnett 23; 12. Central City 19. (Scoring: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)

Individual results

(Top 2, plus area scorers)

3,000 meters — 1. Megan Slattery (CW) 11:56.46; 2. Janey Saunders (Maq) 12:11.34; 7. Felicia Klingenberg (Maq) 13:15.23.

Long jump — 1. Holly Hunt (Cas) 16-5; 2. Shalyn Wessels (DB) 16-1; 8. Addie Oberman (NE) 13-1.5.

3,200 relay — 1. Cascade (Macie Weber, Rachel McDermott, Kylie Kelchen, Rebecca McDermott) 10:07.77; 2. North Cedar 10:40.63; 3. Calamus-Wheatland 10:54.02; 5. Maquoketa 11:48.03.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Bellevue (Rachel Kilburg, Marissa Schroeder, Jackie Kremer, Anna Ambrosy) 1:12.22; 2. North Cedar 1:12.65; 4. Maquoketa 1:13.55; 7. Northeast 1:23.42.

100 — 1. Tierra Hildebrandt (NE) 13.07; 2. Aleenah Marcucci (NE) 13.14; 3. Anne Nolting (Bel) 13.21; 5. Hannah Gruenwald (Maq) 13.75.

High jump — 1. Bethany Peterson (Alb) 5-0; 2. Morgan VanderHeiden (CW) 4-6; 4. (tie) Oberman (NE), Catia Atienza (Maq) 4-4.

Distance medley relay — 1. Cascade (Anna Hunt, Sydney Rickels, Lynsey Dolphin, Re. McDermott) 4:27.13; 2. Northeast 4:29.11; 6. Bellevue 5:11.86; 8. Calamus-Wheatland 5:18.19.

400 — Ra. McDermott (Cas) 1:04.56; 2. Rylee Andresen (Mid) 1:04.68; 5. Kailey Potter (CW) 1:09.24; 7. Dana Koester (CW) 1:1.84; 8. Tess Nissen (Maq) 1:12.31.

Shot put — 1. Brenna Seeser (NE) 35-1.25; 2. Alissa Brown (Jes) 34-3; 6. Kelsey Hickson (Bel) 31-3; 8. Kelsey Jess (Bel) 30-1.5.

800 relay — 1. Cascade (Abbey Meyer, Celine Rickels, S. Rickels, H. Hunt) 1:47.12; 2. Maquoketa 1:52.47; 6. Northeast 1:58.73; 8. Bellevue 2:02.80.

Discus — 1. Elle Hoffman (Cas) 109-9; 2. Morgan Rahe (DB) 103-0; 3. Traci Trenkamp (NE) 95-3.

100 hurdles — 1. Marcucci (NE) 15.36; 2. Carly Marshall (NC) 16.99; 4. Atienza (Maq) 17.61; 8. Shauna McAleer (NE) 19.98.

800 — 1. Weber (Cas) 2:27.98; 2. Piper Thomas (Jes) 2:28.66; 5. Nina Cray (CW) 2:34.80; 6. Maddie Kaczinski (NE) 2:40.02; 7. Jessica Gerardy (Maq) 2:42.15; 8. M. VanderHeiden (CW) 2:42.71.

200 — 1. Hildebrandt (NE) 27.30; 2. C. Rickels (Cas) 27.79; 6. Jenna Holtz (Maq) 29.32.

400 hurdles — 1. Marcucci (NE) 1:07.29; 2. Hailey Schwenker (Maq) 1:08.60.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Cascade (A. Hunt, S. Rickels, Meyer, Dolphin) 1:57.10; 2. Jesup 1:59.56; 4. Northeast 2:02.80; 7. Calamus-Wheatland 2:19.48.

1,500 — 1. Kelchen (Cas) 5:10.97; 2. Re. McDermott (Cas) 5:12.79; 3. Hannah Kilburg (NE) 5:13.35; 4. Saunders (Maq) 5:47.57; 5. Slattery (CW) 5:50.62; 8. Klingenberg (Maq) 6:06.74.

400 relay — 1. Cascade (C. Rickels, S. Rickels, Meyer, H. Hunt) 51.43; 2. Northeast 52.98; 3. Maquoketa 53.52;

1,600 relay — 1. Cascade (Dolphin, Meyer, A. Hunt, H. Hunt) 4:16.47; 2. North Cedar 4:21.99; 5. Calamus-Wheatland 4:45.56.

MARION INVITATIONAL

Team standings

1. West Delaware 112; 2. Independence 80; 3. Central DeWitt 77; 4. Center Point-Urbana 65.5; 5. (tie) Marion, North Linn 54; 7. Fairfield 48.50; 8. Monticello 41; 9. Springville 36; 10. Anamosa 16; 11. Benton Community 5. (Scoring: 10-8-6-4-2-1)

Individual results

(Winners, Central DeWitt scorers)

100 — 1. Rachel Gadient (Mont) 12.87.

200 — 11. Jessie Dudak (WDel) 27.72; 4. Sarah Watson (CD) 29.07.

400 — 1. Hannah Gaffney (WDel) 1:01.48; 3. Sarah Schoel (CD) 1:01.97.

800 — 1. Brittany McNamara (CD) 2:34.46.

100 hurdles — 1. Dudak (WDel) 16.21; 5. Samantha Barr (CD) 17.04.

1,500 — 1. Sami Fritz (Fair) 5:15.70; 3. Mikayla Coyle (CD) 5:28.38; 4. Lauren O’Neil (CD) 5:28.49.

3,000 — 1. Taylor Ferrel (Fair) 11:23.85; 6. Kali Roling (CD) 12:26.95.

400 hurdles — 1. Sydney Brase (Mar) 1:10.55; 5. Adrian Templeton (CD) 1:14.70.

Discus — 1. Kennedy Salow (CPU) 122-1; 3. Abby Willis (CD) 119-5.

High jump — 1. Stephanie McMillan (Ind) 5-1.

Long jump — 1. Schoel (CD) 15-10; 4. Watson (CD) 14-4.25.

Shot put — 1. Kelsey Ratchford (Ind) 40-5.5.

400 relay — 1. Springville 53.94.

800 relay — 1. Springville 1:52.55.

1,600 relay — 1. West Delaware 4:13.96; 3. Central DeWitt 4:22.20.

3,200 relay — 1. Central DeWitt 10:19.69.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. West Delaware 1:08.75; 3. Central DeWitt 1:10.37.

800 sprint medley relay — 1. North Linn 1:52.35.

1,600 distance medley relay — 1. North Linn 4:19.27.