The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

March 2, 2013

Panthers coach, 3 athletes honored

By Jon Gremmels
Herald Sports Editor

CLINTON — Three Erie/Prophetstown wrestlers were named to the All-Three Rivers Conference first team, and the Panthers’ Tod McCullough was named Coach of the Year in the conference.

McCullough guided the Panthers to a 6-0 record against conference teams in dual meets.

“I’m just proud of the kids,” he said. “To have a young team like we did, it’s great to be honored in 12 of 14 weights.

The Panthers finished 18-4 overall, with two of the losses coming to Dakota and Lena-Winslow, teams that traded the Nos. 1 and 2 spots in the rankings.

“Yeah, some teams were down a bit (in the conference), but we were taking on teams like Orion and Sherrard, too,” McCullough said.

State placewinner Brandon McCullough led the Panthers wrestlers on the honor squads. He earned first-team honors at 106 pounds after compiling a 39-5 record during his senior season. McCullough earned first-team honors for the second year in a row.

“His four years have been an excellent run for me as a parent and a coach,” Tod McCullough said.

Erie/Prophetstown’s other first-team picks were sophomore Josh Bowling (26-11) at 113 pounds and junior Nick Williams (12-10) at 170. Williams was a co-first-team pick a year ago.

“Josh has come a long way,” Tod McCullough said. “His experience level helped, and he wanted to prove himself and make his own name. Nick’s record is kind of deceptive, but he was injured much of the year and he did well down to the wire.”

Senior Calvin Harridge, who compiled a 38-6 record that included a trip to the state tournament, represented Morrison on the first team at 195 pounds. He was a first-team pick at 170 last season.

Fulton’s lone representative was sophomore Steven Balk, who went 16-19, at 285 pounds and shared second-team honors with Erie/Prophetstown senior Alan Kuhlemier (20-15) and Morrison junior Adam Deter (13-17) at a weight with no first-team pick.

“Everybody had beaten everybody (at 285),” McCullough said. “We just felt all the kids deserved something, but nobody deserved first team (by himself).”

Brian Bahrs of Sterling Newman, who won his third state title this winter, was named the conference’s Wrestler of the Year.



ALL-THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE WRESTLING

First team

106 — Brandon McCullough, sr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 39-5. 113 — Josh Bowling, so. (Erie/Prophetstown), 26-11. 120 — Collin Doege, so. (Amboy), 18-6. 126 — Jake Snow, jr. (Sterling Newman), 44-5. 132 — Mark Breedlove, sr. (Kewanee), 41-5. 138 — Stephen Adamecz, sr. (Sterling Newman), 32-11. 145 — Brady Rude, fr. (Sterling Newman), 27-4. 152 — Bryce Ivey, jr. (Sterling Newman), 38-10. 160 — Brian Bahrs, sr. (Sterling Newman), 43-1. 170 — Nick Williams, jr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 12-10. 182 — Terry White, jr. (Riverdale), 31-3. 195 — Calvin Harridge, sr. (Morrison), 38-6. 220 — Logan Sherman, sr. (Riverdale), 29-8. 285 — None.

Second team

106 — Hunter Webb, jr. (Sterling Newman), 25-16; Ruben Garza, sr. (Riverdale), 24-9. 113 — None. 120 — Tyler Naftzger, jr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 13-10; Eli Monier, fr. (Sterling Newman), 25-19. 126 — Bo Walters, so. (Kewanee), 31-12; 132 — Brandon Ahlgrim, so. (Sterling Newman), 32-10. 138 — Jared Cole, so. (Erie/Prophetstown), 27-16. 145 — Omar Delgado, jr. (Kewanee), 27-10. 152 — Jason Boontz, jr. (Amboy), jr.; Nolan Dykema, sr. (Morrison), 33-11. 160 — Seth Montgomery, jr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 29-10; 170 — Dallas Appleman, fr. (Amboy), 23-8. 182 — Austin Shoup, so. (Morrison), 31-16. 195 — Jonathan Butts, sr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 29-12. 220 — Jace Bright, jr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 19-15. 285 — Alan Kuhlemier, sr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 20-15; Steven Balk, so. (Fulton), 16-19; Adam Deter, jr. (Morrison), 13-17.

Honorable mention

120 — John Stickler, jr. (Riverdale), 14-5. 126 — Grady Todd, fr. (Riverdale), 15-17; Trevor Ullrich, sr. (Amboy). 25-12. 132 — Josh Wheeler, fr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 27-14; Tylr Dolan, jr. (Morrison), 2-0. 145 — Austin Keller, so. (Morrison), 14-19; 152 — Dylan Binion, fr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 26-15. 160 — Andrew Klien, sr. (Amboy), 14-13; Matt Lohman, sr. (Riverdale), 12-11. 170 — Jack Breedlove, jr. (Kewanee), 25-13. 182 — Noah Eads, fr. (Erie/Prophetstown), 19-14. 195 — Nathan Rocker, jr. (Riverdale) 21-17.

Final standings

    W    L

Erie/Prophetstown    6    0

Morrison    4    2

Riverdale    4    2

Amboy    3    3

Kewanee    2    4

Sterling Newman    2    4

Fulton    0    6