The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

September 16, 2013

PR day for River Queens

By Brenden West Herald Assistant Sports Editor
The Clinton Herald

---- — CLINTON — As the Clinton swimmers continue to build toward their goals, Saturday’s home invitational proved an important one for coach Albert Hayton. Four other teams joined Clinton -- Davenport West, Davenport North, Davenport Central and Pekin (Ill.) -- making it one of the smaller multi-team meets for the swimmers this season.

“Our major goal with every meet is to make sure we don’t give up and compete,” Hayton said. “These smaller meets are important because they prepare you for the bigger ones.”

West won the meet with a team score of 119. Pekin finished second with 70 points, followed by Central with 67. The River Queens were fourth with 41 points, led by Becca Hess — who finished second in both the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke — and Nikki Erling’s third-place finish in the 200-yard individual medley.

Toward the end of the meet, Hayton said he was satisfied with his team’s overall output.

“The girls are swimming tough,” he said. “Our times are looking good, and some of our swimmers are dropping down from last year’s season bests.”

One of those swimmers was Maddie Marlowe, who won her heat in the 100-yard breaststroke while shaving five seconds off her personal record with a 1:25.06. The race was tight, and she credited West’s Anna Hedges for pushing her during the neck-and-neck heat.

“When you see them right next to you like that, it’s really scary because they have the ability to beat you,” Marlowe said. She finished seventh out of 11 in the meet. “I’m ecstatic.”

Sadie Nickles also racked up personal records when she dove in for the 500-yard freestyle race. She came right out of the gun and recorded the fifth-fastest lap in the race at 32 seconds flat.

“I think I could’ve gone a little better,” Nickles said. “When you see the others, you realize you can still go faster. Still, I broke my best time in the 500, and it’s really amazing.”

The big winner on the day was West, which won nine events, including all three relays. Claire Straetker led the way for the Falcons with two individual wins in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke along with Hy Vo, who finished first in the 200-yard IM and 100-yard butterfly. Both swimmers were also key components of West’s medley and 400-yard freestyle relay wins.

Next for the River Queens is a home dual meet with Davenport North at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

CLINTON GIRLS SWIMMING/DIVING INVITATIONAL

Team standings

1. Davenport West 119, 2. Pekin Community 70, 3. Davenport Central 67, 4. Clinton 41, 5. Davenport North 21.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Davenport West (Claire Straetker, Alison Walters, Vy Ho, Madison Harland) 1:58.46; 2. Pekin 2:05.92; 3. Davenport Central 2:06.85; 4. Davenport North 2:28.33; 5. Clinton (Molly Anderson, Rachel Duray, Genevieve Ehlers, Sadie Nickles) 2:48.19.

200 freestyle -- 1. Jordan Ries (Pekin) 2:02.18; 2. Mariah Weghorst (Pekin) 2:10.15; 3. Courtney Remley (West) 2:12.23; 4. Anna Arvantis (West) 2:12.51; 5. Riley Fox (West) 2:15.40; 7. Sadie Nickles (Clinton) 2:19.34.

200 individual medley -- 1. Vy Ho (West) 2:18.37; 2. Meredith Cox (Central) 2:22.68; 3. Nikki Erling (Clinton) 2:33.46; 4. Abbi Ivanic (Central) 2:35.54; 5. Janelle Moore (West) 2:37.45.

50 freestyle -- 1. Claire Straetker (West) 29.06; 2. Becca Hess (Clinton) 26.87; 3. Madison Harland (West) 27.27; 4. Emmy Marker (Central) 27.66; 5. Alayna Geronzin (Clinton) 28.13.

100 butterfly -- 1. Vy Ho (West) 1:00.75; 2. Alison Walters (West) 1:06.19; 3. Nikki Erling (Clinton) 1:11.18; 4. Gina Morrison (Pekin) 1:11.22; 5. Maddie Seutter (Central) 1:12.98.

100 freestyle 1. Madison Harland (West) 1:01.12; 2. Emmy Marker (Central) 1:02.47; 3. Riley Fox (West) 1:02.59; 4. Baylee Smith (Pekin) 1:02.76; 5. Madison Walker (West) 1:04.04; 6. Maddie Marlow (Clinton) 1:05.51; 9. Molly Anderson (Clinton) 1;15.35.

500 freestyle -- 1. Jordan Ries (Pekin) 5:23.79; 2. Meredith Cox (Central) 5:36.40; 3. Mariah Weghorst (Pekin) 5:48.89; 4. Emily Delleman (Central) 5:51.81; 5. Anna Arvanitis (West) 5:57.34; 6. Courtney Remley (West) 6:00.95; 7. Janelle Moore (West) 6:07.78; 8. Sadie Nickles (Clinton) 6:07.87.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Davenport West (Madison Harland, Alison Walters, Courtney Remley, Anna Arvanitis) 1:50.07; 2. Davenport Central 1:52.36; 3. Clinton (Nikki Erling, Becca Hess, Maddie Marlowe, Alayna Geronzin)1:52.68; 4. Pekin 1:59.14; 5. Davenport North 2:18.26.

100 backstroke -- 1. Claire Straetker (West) 1:04.37; 2. Becca Hess (Clinton) 1:09.03; 3. Maddie Seutter (Central) 1:12.53; 4. Cierra Busseqitz (Pekin) 1:13.13; 5. Phoeniz Cummings (Central) 1:14.23.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Alison Walters (West) 1:14.07; 2. Emily Delleman (Central) 1:18.15; 3. Paige Griffith (West) 1:20.92; 4. Abbi Ivanic (Central) 1:21.65; 5. Gina Morrison (Pekin) 1:22.13; 7. Maddie Marlowe (Clinton) 1:25.06; 10. Molly Anderson (Clinton) 1:34.30.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Davenport West (Anna Arvanitis, Courtney Remley, Claire Straetker, Vy Ho) 3:56.34; 2. Pekin 3:59.17; 3. Clinton (Maddie Marlowe, Sadie Nickles, Becca Hess, Nikki Erling) 4:14.13; 4. Davenport Central 4:18.52; 5. Davenport North 5:20.25.

Diving -- 1. Hannah Guy (North) 340.20; 2. Kearstin Logothetis (Pekin) 294.70; 3. Haley Bush (Pekin) 268.70.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Clinton finished fourth with 29 points

Clinton results

200 medley relay — 4. Morganne Stansbarger, Spencer Edwards, Eliza Mussmann, Irene Griffin 3:23.43; 200 freestyle — 5. Irene Griffin 3:47.49; 50 freestyle — 10. Edwards 39.54, 11. Stansbarger 47.35, 12. Darian Balk 1:20.21; 100 freestyle — 9. Edwards 1:34.97; 200 freestyle relay — 4. Molly Anderson, Rachel Duray, Mussmann, Genevieve Ehlers 2:24.03; 100 backstroke — 8. Ehlers 1:48.32, 9. Irene Griffin 2:50.84, 10. Balk 3:34.28; 100 breaststroke — 5. Duray 1:43.90; 400 freestyle relay — 4. Edwards, Griffin, Duray, Ehlers) 6:25.58.