The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

October 1, 2012

Marcos-Teles leads Kings


Herald Staff Report

CLINTON — Clinton’s Emmanuel Marcos-Teles continued his impressive senior season Saturday with a fourth-place finish at the Clinton Cross Country Classic.

Marcos-Teles completed the course at Emma Young Park in 16:19.

Isaac Steffensmeier of Fort Madison, ranked second in Class 3A, won the race in 15:53. Next was Etienne Nzoyisaba of Cedar Rapids Washington (No. 10 in 4A) and Jordan Schulze of Indianola (No. 13 in 4A). Marcos-Teles is ranked 26th in Class 4A.

Clinton finished seventh in the team race with 192 points. The River Kings beat fellow Mississippi Athletic Conference teams, Bettendorf, North Scott and Pleasant Valley, but Muscatine was third with 111 points. Washington scored 51 points to win the title, finishing five ahead of Indianola.

“I thought the meet went really well,” Clinton coach Tony Smith said. “The athletes always compete hard at a home meet. The boys ran well and finished in the middle of the pack.

“It was nice to see some good competition as we near the MAC conference meet in two weeks.”

Central DeWitt placed 14th with 385 points, while Prince of Peace was 15th with 504.

Pleasant Valley won the girls race with 40 points, led by a 3-4-5 finish and placed four girls in the top 10. Urbandale finished second with 47 points and had five top-15 finishers.

Central DeWitt grabbed 12th with 316 points and Clinton was 14th with 506.

“We were missing Shelby Weets, so our girls team didn't do as well,” Smith said. “We need some of the girls to step up.”

Smith also thanked the fans and volunteers that were there.

CLINTON CROSS COUNTRY CLASSIC - BOYS

Team standings

1. Cedar Rapids Washington 51; 2. Indianola 56; 3. Muscatine 111; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 152; 5. Fort Madison 162; 6. Urbandale 166; 7. Clinton 192; 8. Moline 232; 9. Bettendorf 244; 10. North Scott 276; 11. Iowa City Regina 277; 12. Pleasant Valley 349; 13. Bennett/Durant 365; 14. Central DeWitt 385; 15. Prince of Peace 504.

Individual results

(top 15)

1. Isaac Steffensmeier (FM) 15:53; 2. Etienne Nzoyisaba (CRW) 16:04; 3. Jordan Schulze (Ind) 16:10; 4. Emmanuel Marcos-Teles (Clin) 16:19; 5. Joe Berry (CRW) 16:28; 6. Bennett Luedtke (Mus) 16:37; 7. Blake Dowson (Ind) 16:45; 8. Brennan Bogert (ICR) 16:50; 9. Andy Arndt (Ind) 16:52; 10. Josh Rowley (Urb) 16:55; 11. Ben Friederichs (Bondurant-Farrar) 16:57; 12. Jon Rockwell (CRW) 16:59; 13. Mike Eppink (Urb) 17:08; 14. Nick Guzman (FM) 17:09; 15. Trevor Luebe (CRW) 17:10.

GIRLS

Team standings

1. Pleasant Valley 40; 2. Urbandale 47; 3. Moline 95; 4. Indianola 134; 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 172; 6. Fort Madison 189; 7. Iowa City Regina 204; 8. Bettendorf 249; 9. Cedar Rapids Washington 274; 10. North Scott 279; 11. Bennett/Durant 299; 12. Central DeWitt 316; 13. Muscatine 476; 14. Clinton 506.

Individual results

(top 15)

1. Shannon Gorman (CRW) 14:37; 2. Haley Verbeke (Mol) 14:42; 3. Maddie Reynolds (PV) 14:51; 4. Mackenzie Yanek (PV) 14:56; 5. Addie Royer (PV) 15:01; 6. Ashley Norem (Urb) 15:04; 7. Elyse Prescott (Urb) 15:11; 8. Nickie Bruett (Urb) 15:25; 9. Ali Oppel (PV) 15:28; 10. Brisa Almanza (Mol) 15:29; 11. Trina Moreno (Urb) 15:45; 12. Paige Nicholson (Ind) 15:50; 13. Jenny Dickes (CRX) 15:53; 14. Sarah Steffensmeier (FM) 15:55; 15. Evie Kammeyer (Urb) 15:55.