The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

November 22, 2013

Football: Indian, Rebels honored

Herald Staff Report
The Clinton Herald

---- — GOOSE LAKE — Three players from Northeast High School and Chod Gilbert from Camanche earned first-team all-district football honors in Class 2A District 4.

Senior Tevin Stoecker, junior Nick Wall and sophomore Will Hasken received the designation for the Rebels, while Gilbert, a senior, was recognized for the Indians.

Gilbert was a three-year starter on the offensive line for Camanche, which finished 2-7 but was winless in six district games.

Hasken, Northeast’s quarterback, was one of the top young players in the district. He completed 122 of 231 passes (52.8 percent) for 1,439 yards. He threw 11 interceptions and 11 touchdowns.

Wall caught 33 of those passes for 487 yards and seven touchdowns. Stoecker was a dual threat out of the backfield, grabbing 25 passes for 300 yards and rushing for 319 yards on 76 carries.

Three players from each team also made the second team.

Senior running back Easton McDaniel (99 carries, 591 yards), junior quarterback/running back Brady Beal (420 yards rushing, 418 passing) and junior linebacker Zach Feller (52 tackles) were honored for Camanche.

Earning second-team honors for Northeast were junior wide receiver/linebacker Mitch Moehr (34 catches, 435 yards; 60 tackles), junior offensive lineman/linebacker Josh Soll (team-leading 86 tackles) and senior two-way lineman Ethan Krogman (41 tackles).

Northeast senior lineman Garrett Moeller and senior wide receiver/defensive back Jack Murphy were named honorable mention, as were Camanche sophomore linebacker Ryan Langston and senior offensive lineman Lane Kaczinski.

Dyersville Beckman seniors Grant Hammann and Mitch Steger shared the offensive MVP honor in the district, while Cascade linebacker Ben Weber was named defensive MVP. Peyton Paddock, a junior from Monticello, was voted the top kicker, while Mount Vernon senior Jake Pisarik was named top punter.

Coach of the Year honors were shared by Tim Frake of Cascade, Gregg Hammann of Beckman and Jon Kyte of Monticello.

ALL-CLASS 2A DISTRICT 4

First team

Camanche — Chod Gilbert, sr., ol. Cascade — Nate Bergfeld, jr.; Isaac Coohey, sr.; Kody Cummer, jr.; Derek Lieurance, jr.; Luke Recker, jr.; Ben Weber, sr.; Nolan Weber, jr. Center Point-Urbana — Ryan Wilkin, sr., qb; Logan Holtz, sr., lb; Jon Krogmann, sr., ol; Brandon Kinsey, jr., rb; Ryan Oliver, jr., ol. Dyersville Beckman — Grant Hammann, sr., qb; Mitch Steger, sr., wr/db; Tony Anstoetter, sr., te/lb; Logan Kruse, sr., ol/dl; Colton Lueck, jr., ol/dl; Hunter Sabers, sr., fb/de; Logan Pasker, sr., de. Monticello — Peyton Paddock, jr., db; Tanner Felton, lb, sr.; Cody Jamison, sr., db; Daniel Pike, sr., dl; TJ Decker, sr., ol; Spencer Williams, sr., wr. Mount Vernon — Robbie Peters, sr., dl; Trey Ryan, sr., rb; Spencer Drahos, sr., lb; Jake Pisarik, sr., qb; Noah Dahlstrom, sr., wr. Northeast — Will Hasken, so., qb/fs; Tevin Stoecker, sr., rb/ss; Nick Wall, jr., wr/fs.

Second team

Camanche — Easton McDaniel, sr., rb; Brady Beal, jr., qb/rb; Zach Feller, jr., lb. Cascade — Mitch Recker, jr.; Reis Rausch, jr.; Austin Waller, jr. Center Point-Urbana — Nick Thibault, sr., wr/db; Tate Sullivan, sr., te; Mason McCauley, jr., db. Dyersville Beckman — Kyle Grover, sr., rb/db; Tyler Hirsch, so., rb/lb; Logan Welling, jr., ol. Monticello — Greg Kraus, jr., rb; Jarrett Easton, jr., wr; Isaac Holtz, sr., ol. Mount Vernon — Carson Kunts, sr., ol; Johnny See, jr., wr; Connor Herrmann, so., lb. Northeast — Mitch Moehr, jr., wr/lb; Josh Soll, jr., ol/lb; Ethan Krogman, sr., ol/dl.

Honorable mention

Camanche — Ryan Langston, so., lb; Lane Kaczinski, sr., ol. Cascade — Dan Kinsella, sr.; Danny McElmeel, jr. Center Point-Urbana — Dalton Cress, sr., ol; Alec Burke, jr., lb. Dyersville Beckman — Jared Lueken, sr., k; Nick Fallon, so., lb. Monticello — Jayson Blunt, jr., ol; Trent Atchison, jr., lb. Mount Vernon — Luke Muller, jr., db; Josh Hof, jr., de. Northeast — Garrett Moeller, sr., ol/dl; Jack Murphy, sr., wr/db.

Offensive MVPs — Hammann, Beckman; Steger, Beckman.

Defensive MVP — Weber, Cascade.

Top punter — Pisarik, Mount Vernon.

Top kicker — Paddock, Monticello.

Coaches of the Year — Tim Frake, Cascade; Gregg Hammann, Beckman; Jon Kyte, Monticello.

Final standings

Dist. Overall

W L W L

Beckman 5 1 8 3

Cascade 5 1 8 3

Monticello 4 2 6 4

Center Pt.-Urbana 3 3 5 5

Mount Vernon 3 3 4 5

Northeast 1 5 1 8

Camanche 0 6 2 7