The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

Local Sports

March 19, 2013

Northeast girls claim track title

PLATTEVILLE, Wis. — Northeast won the girls title and Camanche placed third, while the Camanche boys were fifth with Northeast seventh in the boys competition Saturday at the Tri-State Small School Invitational track and field meet at the University of Wisconsin-Platteville.

Northeast scored 84 points to beat Sugar River (Wis.) by eight points in the 17-team girls competition. Camanche finished with 71 points, 28 points ahead of the fourth-place team.

Lancaster (Wis.) outdistanced 13 other boys teams to win the title with 79.5 points. Camanche took fifth with 62, and Northeast scored 33.5.

Aleenah Marcucci won the 200-meter dash for the Northeast girls in 27.93 seconds, while teammates Danae Diedrich (28.71) and Tierra Hildebrandt (29.06) were fourth and sixth, respectively.

Marcucci added a second-place finish in the 55 hurdles (9.25). Teammate Morgan McAleer (9.97) placed fifth between a pair of Camanche hurdlers, Courtney Sowle (9.57) and Allie Lefebure (10.14).

The Rebels won the 800 relay in 1:53.19, placed fifth in the 3,200 relay (11:07.36) and were seventh in the 1,600 relay (4:42.43).

Also for Northeast, Diedrich took second in the 55 in 7.90, Hildebrandt was fifth in the 55 in 7.98, Alyssa Roth was fourth in the 400 in 1:06.50, Hannah Kilburg was fourth in the 800 (2:38.32) and the 1,600 (5:52.99) and Emily Franks took eighth in the 1,600 in 6:04.07.

In field events, Hildebrandt took third in the long jump (13-7.5).

Camanche picked up one individual title and relay victories in the 1,600 (4:27.07) and 3,200 (10:43.04).

Libby Schnoor won the 800 for Camanche in 2:33.33, and teammate Bailey Mensinger was fifth in 2:39.44.

The Indians had two of the top seven finishers in the 55-meter dash, led by Jordan Nissen in fourth in 7.96. Addison McDaniel was sixth in 8.01. Mensinger added a fifth in the 400 (1:07.57), and the Indians’ 800 relay unit took third in 1:55.78.

Sowle placed fifth in the high jump at 4-8, Lindsey Short was fifth in the shot put (30-2.5) and Jordan Goldbeck was sixth in the long jump at 12-9.75.

Easton McDaniel and Derek Harksen traded victories in the sprint events for the Camanche boys.

McDaniel won the 55 meters in 6.71, with Harksen taking third in 6.79. Harksen won the 200 in 23.29, with McDaniel fifth in 24.78.

Other placewinners for the Indians were Mike Osaro, third in the 55 hurdles in 8.40; Cody Mensinger, fifth in the 400 in 55.63; and Jeremiah Jones, sixth in the 3,200 in 11:13.81.

Camanche was the runner-up in the 800 (1:39.39) and 1,600 (3:36.78) relays and was sixth in the 3,200 relay in 9:01.61.

Drake Sachsenmeier, the lone wheelchair competitor, won his events in the shot put (13-6), 55 (14.55), 200 (43.61) and 400 (1:31.90).

Fourth was a popular finish for the Northeast boys.

Connor Soenksen finished fourth in the 400 (53.87), Nick Anderson was fourth in the 800 (2:10.26) and the Rebels were fourth in the 800 (1:41.80), 1,600 (3:46.94) and 3,200 (8:53.75) relays.

Bo Lingle was fifth in the high jump (5-8) and long jump (18-7.25), and Ben Hildebrandt was eighth in the 200 in 25.17.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
Elections
Front page
Clinton Herald Photos


Browse, buy and submit pictures with our photo site.

Poll

Should the city of Clinton appeal the open records violation ruling that will cost taxpayers $40,600?

Yes
No
     View Results
AP Video
Olympics 2014
Featured Comment
Featured Ads
Blue Zones Project
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.