DeKALB, Ill. — Northern Illinois University has announced its spring 2017 Dean's List students. To earn this distinction, students must meet a minimum semester grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale in the College of Engineering and Engineering Technology or a minimum of 3.75 on a 4.0 scale in the colleges of Business, Education, Health and Human Sciences, Liberal Arts and Sciences, and Visual and Performing Arts.

Local students include:

Deer Grove, Illinois

Alexander Wold, Actuarial Science, Prophetstown High School

Fulton, Illinois

Zachariah Dick, Computational Software, Fulton High School

Weston Dixon, HealthScience, Pre-Physical Therapy, Fulton High School

Lanark, Illinois

Ashley Morrison, Theatre Studies – B.A., Plainfield East High School

Samantha Sohl, Rehabilitation Services, Eastland High District

Lyndon, Illinois

James Burke, Mechanical Engineering – B.S., Home School

Milledgeville, Illinois

Bailey Fisch, SPED-Learning Behavior Special, Milledgeville High School

Morrison, Illinois

Kelsey Becker, Political Science, Politics - B.S., Morrison Community High School

Andrew Screnock, Operations and Info Management, Morrison Community High School

Cassidy Vanzuiden, Communicative Disorders, Morrison Community High School

Prophetstown, Illinois

Rachel Ingersol, Political Science, Politics – B.A., Shawnee Mission South High School

Stephanie Sebok, SPED-Learning Behavior Special, Carl Sandburg High School

Rock Falls, Illinois

Theodore Nelson, Engineering Management, Newman Central Catholic High School

Megan Rosengren, Biological Sciences – B.S., Newman Central Catholic High School

Shawn Rosengren, Accountancy, Newman Central Catholic High School

Sterling, Illinois

Johnathan Ayling, Enterprise Software, Amboy High School

Ashley Barron, Psychology – B.S., Sterling High School

Travis Ganther, Human Resource Management, Sterling High School

Stephanie Kester, Child Development, Sterling High School

Rebecca Roberts, Human Resource Management, Sterling High School

Alexandria Schultz, SPED-Learning Behavior Special, Sterling High School

Scott Waters, Mechanical Engineering – B.S.

Lauren Zuidema, Chemistry-Biochemistry, Sterling High School

Thomson, Illinois

Ryan Habben, Actuarial Science, Milledgeville High School

University of Dubuque May 2017 graduates

DUBUQUE — The University of Dubuque celebrated the accomplishments of its undergraduate, graduate and seminary students at its 165th Commencement ceremonies May 13.

Degrees were conferred upon 291 undergraduate and 107 graduate students. Local graduates include:

Bellevue

Samuel Felderman, Master of Arts in Christian Leadership

Teresa Thielen, Bachelor of Arts

Francis Tillman, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Camanche

Dylan Michels, Bachelor of Science

Charlotte

Trevor Schaver, Bachelor of Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Clinton

Amanda Harrop, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

Catelynn Mueller, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Erie, Illinois

John Heun, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

Fulton, Illinois

Sheridan Quick, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Lost Nation

Corynn Henry, Bachelor of Science

Dereka Koch, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Maquoketa

Spencer Bronson, Bachelor of Arts

Joni Muhlhausen, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Rileigh Willms, Bachelor of Science

Rock Falls, Illinois

Ashley Schmitt, Bachelor of Business Administration

Savanna, Illinois

Fabiola Ortiz, Bachelor of Science

This Week's Circulars