AMES — More than 8,149 Iowa State University undergraduates were recognized for academic achievement by being named to the 2016 spring semester Dean's list.

Students named to the Dean's list must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Area students named to the list included:

Andover — Ashley D. Kruse, Agricultural Engineering.

Andrew — Lauren Marie Rowan, Biology (AGLS).

Baldwin — Elizabeth Lynn Tabor, Agricultural Engineering.

Bellevue — Isaac Joseph Ambrosy, Agricultural Business; Sarah Gwendolyn Kendell, Forestry; Grant Nicholas Kilburg, Industrial Engineering; Alex Paul Lundin, Biology (AGLS); Megan Marvin, Animal Ecology; Caitlyn Ramaeker, Veterinary Medicine; Lucas Skoff, Computer Science.

Bryant — Kali D. Levsen, Biology.

Calamus — Nolan Thomas Christensen, Architecture-Professional Degree; Megan Renee Slattery, Pre-Diet and Exercise (H SCI).

Camanche — Rachel Lynn Harksen, Industrial Design; Scott Michael Melvin, Electrical Engineering; Caitlyn Lori Skiff, Performing Arts; Joseph T. Thomas, Veterinary Medicine.

Clinton — Jason M. Banker, Mechanical Engineering; Hannah Elizabeth Bolen, Elementary Education; Jenna Marie Cullen, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design; Taylor Renee Determan, Elementary Education; Cassidy Patricia Dewitt, Hospitality Management; Korie Nicole Doescher, Financial Counseling and Planning; Cassandra Sue Herrington, Event Management; Destinee R. Irish, Kinesiology and Health; Kyle J. Kilburg, Construction Engineering; Rebecca A. Lyons, Agricultural Studies; Marisa Lynn-Ann Matzen, Kinesiology and Health; Connor Bradley Nolan, History; Marcus John Obren, Mechanical Engineering; Jessica Leigh Riojas, Kinesiology and Health; Alex Daniel Shum, Interdisciplinary Studies; Thomas Richard Tholen, Design; Julia Wiederholt, Veterinary Medicine; Emma Jean Yahn, Horticulture.

DeWitt — Madeleine Irene Blandin, Marketing; Alexis Mae Delaney, Animal Science; Greyson Jon Doolittle, Biology (AGLS); Noelle K. Feldpausch,Early Childhood Education; Maggie Ann Grell, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies; Gretchen L. Henningsen, Nutritional Science (H SCI); Hunter R. Warren Ilg, Supply Chain Management; Mackenzie Rose Kuehn, Elementary Education; Katelyn Elise Siegel, Animal Science; Jackson J. Tigges, Supply Chain Management.

Fulton, Illinois — Morgan A. Snyder, Psychology; David B. Wiest, Electrical Engineering.

Lost Nation — Atalie Marie Ruhnke, Architecture-Professional Degree.

Maquoketa — Zachary Aaron Adams, Animal Science; Alexa V. Aise, Hospitality Management; Joshua Delbert Daniels, Biochemistry; Addie Jaine Felten, Veterinary Medicine; Colton Joseph Fey, Accounting; Jasmine Marie Francois, Business Economics; Caitlyn Christine Hayward, Interior Design; Jacob N. Hopson, Performing Arts; Nathanael Michael Kilburg, Geology; Olivia Lauren Kutsch, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design; Logan Alexander Mayberry, Chemical Engineering; Carter Allan River, Accounting; Marissa Mary Till, Environmental Science (AGLS); Brady Scott Whitney, Industrial Design.

Miles — Bailey Layne Gray, Veterinary Medicine.

Morrison, Illinois — Nathan A. Pfister, Industrial Engineering; Paige Alexandra Shirk, Industrial Design.

Mount Carroll, Illinois — Chloe J. Carson, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education.

Preston — Kimberly Jo Strait, Dairy Science; Tyler Leroy Trenkamp, Veterinary Medicine.

Sabula — Jacqueline Nicole Myers, Veterinary Medicine; Sarah Jean Myers, Animal Science.

Thomson, Illinois — Haley Nicole Appel, Early Childhood Education.

Wheatland — Tiffany Michelle Allers, English; Savanna Lee Bachus, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies

Locations

This Week's Circulars