CLINTON — Eighty-one Clinton High School seniors were honored during the high school’s Convocation. Those honored at the ceremony with the following scholarships include:

• A.H. Dall Scholarship, Kaleb Frazier.

• Air Force Math and Science Award, Kevin Bong, Brianna Tegeler.

• Alliant Energy Foundation Community Service Scholarship, Megan Anderson.

• American Citizenship Awards, Hattie Buikema, Karli Jacobsen and Zane Pennock.

• Army Reserves National Scholar/Athlete Award, Paige Guidebeck, Tyler Voss.

• Ashford University Scholarships, Kaitlin Lemke, Jaryd Prince, Sarah Wenzel, Veronica White, Rachel Harden.

• Bernie Saggau Award, Katie Sass.

• Clinton Community College Scholarships, Joseph Gassman, Mollie Horst, Lanie Kruse, Aaron Pladna and Evan Raab.

• Clinton Community College Paraeducator Scholarship, Karli Jacobsen.

• Clinton County Community Development Association Scholarships, Teagan Erickson-Willet, Stephanie Perrin and Katherine Sass.

• Clinton Education Association Scholarship, James Hilgenberg and Brittany Niedermeyer.

• Clinton Firefighter Local 609 - Ben Jess Memorial Scholarships, Hattie Buikema, Lanie Kruse and Justin Nylin.

• Clinton High School PTSA Scholarships, Alyssa Erling and Simone Renault.

• Custom-Pak Educational Foundation Scholarship, Megan Anderson and Katie Arvola.

• Edward O. Anderson Memorial Scholarship, Justin Nylin.

• Emil E. Johannsen Scholarships, Joseph Gassman, Rachel Harden, Justin Nylin, Zane Pennock and Caitlin Smith.

• Grace I. and Mary E. Disbrow Scholarship, Mercedez Messenger.

• Guardian Industries Scholarship, Rachel Harden.

• Harold W. Weber Award, Erik Kommer.

• Ivan H. Carnes Memorial Scholarship, Simone Renault.

• Kevin J. Sorensen Memorial Scholarship, Kaleb Frazier.

• Kiwanis Scholarships, Justin Nylin and Alex Van Buer.

• Kwik Trip Community Scholarship, Karli Jacobsen.

• Marines Distinguished Athlete Award, Matt Murphy and Sara Wenzel.

• Marines Music Excellence Award, Molly Hayes.

• Marines Scholastic Excellence Award, Kevin Bong.

• Martha Seeser Verfaillie Memorial Award, Karli Jacobsen, Justin Nylin.

• Mediacom World Class Scholarship, Simone Renault,

• Nathalie Hoop Estate Scholarship, Megan Anderson.

• National Honor Society Scholarship nominees, Kevin Bong, Hattie Buikema, Karli Jacobsen, Stephanie Perrin, Simone Renault.

• Principal's Leadership Award, Karli Jacobsen.

• Quad-City Times Salute to Academics and Achievements, Kevin Bong, Brianna Tegeler (Academics) Caleb Evers, Simone Renault (Arts), Molly Hayes, Zane Pennock (Humanities), Hattie Buikema, Karli Jacobsen (Leadership), Teagan Erikson-Willet, Alicia Henle (Math and Sciences), Benjamin Johnson, Josh Nielsen (Vocational Education), Erik Kommer, Yasawi Pisipati (Young Journalist).

• Riverboat Days Dave Golden Memorial Scholarship, Hattie Buikema.

• Rotary Scholarships, Hattie Buikema, Brittany Niedermeyer.

• Trade, Technical and Industrial Scholarship, Cody Jordan.

• Trudy Proehl Memorial Scholarship, Molly Hayes.

• William T. Holmstrom Memorial Scholarship, Zane Pennock.



Other scholarships

Other scholarships and awards have been given to students alongside of those awarded at Convocation. Those honors include:

• American Association of University Women Scholarship, Katherine Sass.

• American Legion Post No. 75 Scholarship, April Stark.

• Ashford University Athletic Award - Soccer, Kaitlin Lemke.

• Ashford University Athletics Award - Track, Jaryd Prince.

• Ashford University Athletic Award - Volleyball and Track, Sarah Wenzel.

• Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity Honorable Mention, Hattie Buikema.

• Clinton Men’s Bowling Association Scholarship, Taylor Garvey.

• Clinton Women’s Club Scholarship, Hattie Buikema.

• Trade, Technical and Industrial Scholarship, Cody Jordan.

• Coe College Dean’s Scholarship, Justin Nylin.

• Coe College Heritage Award, Megan Anderson.

• Coe College Music Scholarship, Megan Anderson.

• Creighton University Presidential Scholarship, Alex Van Buer.

• Don E. and Charlotte Williams Scholarship, Joseph Gassman.

• Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Simone Renault.

• First Gateway Credit Union - Jim Rasmussen Memorial Scholarship, Brittany Niedermeyer.

• First Congregational Church Ashford University Scholarship, Rachel Harden.

• Footlight Friends Drama/Speech Scholarship, Nicholas Divarco, Kristopher Doss.

• Governor’s Scholar Award, Kevin Bong, Brianna Tegeler.

• Grand Prix Scholarship, Kaitlin Jewell, Zane Pennock.

• Horatio Alger Scholarship, Simone Renault.

• Iowa Bowling Council Scholarship, Taylor Garvey, Kimberly Holesinger, Zane Pennock, Leah Sterk, Brianna Tegeler.

• Iowa State Pepsi Champion Scholarship, Taylor Garvey.

• Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Teagan Erikson-Willet, Brittany Niedermeyer, Zane Pennock, Elliott Deering, Taylor Gutierrez, Alicia Henle, Jaron McRoberts, Brianna Tegeler.

• Iowa State University Presidential Award, Kevin Bong.

• Iowa State University Engineering Undergraduate Merit Scholarship, Brianna Tegeler.

• Iowa State University, College of Human Science - Incoming Freshman Merit Scholarship, Teagan Erikson-Willet.

• Iowa State University Department of Music - Instrumental Music Scholarship, Tyler Mootz.

• James B. Morris Scholarship, Taylor Gutierrez.

• Jean Hammer Lentz Memorial Music Scholarship, Tyler Mootz.

• Judy Hintzman Furgason Scholarship, Teagan Erikson-Willet.

• Kirkwood Community College Leaders for Tomorrow Scholarship, Leah Sterk.

• Luther College Presidential Scholar, Matthew Engelson.

• Luther College Weston Noble Endowed Scholarship, Matthew Engelson.

• Luther College Private Lesson Scholarship, Matthew Engelson.

• Mediacom World Class Scholarship, Simone Renault.

• Masons Home Lodge No. 192 of Iowa Falls Scholarship, Brittany Niedermeyer.

• Mississippi Valley Regional Blood Center Gallon Grad Award, Brittany Niedermeyer.

• Mount Mercy College Academic Award, Larissa Wilden.

• Mount Mercy College Distinguished Academic Scholarship, Scholarship Day Award, Alumni Scholarship, Heritage Award Scholarship and Track Scholarship, Larissa Wilden.

• Patrick Proud Memorial Music Scholarship, Matthew Engelson.

• Paul B. Sharar Foundation - Clinton Rotary Scholarship, Joseph Gassman.

• Paul B. Sharar Foundation Red and Gold Scholarship, Mollie Horst.

• Paul. B. Sharar Foundation - Abstract and Title Guaranty Scholarship, Lanie Kruse.

• Paul B. Sharar Foundation - CHS Quiz Bowl Scholarship, Lanie Kruse.

• Paul B. Sharar Foundation - Harry D. and Katherine Grayes Memorial Scholarship, Lanie Kruse.

• Paul B. Sharar Foundation - Nestle Purina Scholarship, Aaron Pladna.

• Paul B. Sharar Foundation - B-rrry Scurry Scholarship, Evan Raab.

• Principal’s Leadership Award, Karli Jacobsen.

• PTA State Reflections Photography Winner, Erik Kommer.

• PTA State Reflections Musical Composition Winner, Tyler Mootz.

• Ronald McDonald House Charities of Eastern Iowa Scholarship, Simone Renault.

• President's Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Kevin Bong, Michael Courter, Elliott Deering, Molly Hayes, Alicia Henle, Kimberly Holesinger, Simone Renault, Chase Rockrohr, Caitlin Smith, Tyler Voss.

• St. Ambrose University Academic Award, Connie Chapman, Taylor Garvey.

• St. Ambrose University Academic Award - Bowling, Taylor Garvey.

• St. Ambrose University Athletic Award, Cheerleading - Connie Chapman.

• The School of the Art Institute of Chicago - Merit Portfolios Scholarship, Erik Kommer.

• Tom McLaughlin/Lawrence Witt Memorial Scholarship, Taylor Garvey, Kimberly Holesinger, Zane Pennock.

• University of Dubuque Presidential Scholarship, Kristopher Doss.

• University of Dubuque Alumni Scholarship, Kristopher Doss.

• University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholar Award, Hattie Buikema, Michael Courter, Nicholas Divarco, Paige Guidebeck, Molly Hayes, Stephanie Perrin, Ashley Petty, Katherine Sass.

• University of Northern Iowa Thomas Scholarship, Paige Guidebeck.

• University of Iowa Football Scholarship, Matthew Murphy.

• University of Iowa Tuition Scholarship, Karli Jacobsen, Simone Renault.

• University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship, Simone Renault.

• USBC SMART Scholarship, Zane Pennock.

• Wendy's High School Heisman Award - School Winner, Zane Pennock, Larissa Wilden.

• U.S. Marine Corp. "Semper Fidelis" Award for Musical Excellence, Molly Hayes.

• WHBF-TV4 Best of Class 2009 Honoree, Kevin Bong.

• Women's 600 Club Scholarship, Kimberly Holesinger.

• YWCA Young Woman of Achievement Award, Karli Jacobsen.



Note: Information is provided by the students and the list may be incomplete due to pending scholarships.

This Week's Circulars