AMES — At Iowa State University's spring commencement ceremonies, 4,595 students received degrees.

Iowa State awarded 3,818 undergraduate degrees, 496 master's degrees, 141 veterinary medicine degrees and 140 doctor of philosophy degrees.

Of the students receiving bachelor's degrees, 1,141 graduated "With Distinction" (cum laude, magna cum laude or summa cum laude). A total of 106 students graduated as members of the Honors Program.

Local students include:

Baldwin:

• Joshua Daniels, Bachelor of Science, Biochemistry, Cum Laude.

• Sierra Rauch, Bachelor of Science, Genetics (AGLS).

Calamus:

Lance Goettsch, Master of Science, Crop Production and Physiology.

Camanche:

• Jenna Hinrichsen, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Child, Adult, and Family Services.

• Lorena Temple, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, International Business.

• Joseph Thomas, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Cum Laude and Master of Science, Veterinary Microbiology.

Charlotte:

• Anne Carstensen, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Cum Laude.

Clinton:

• Adam Brown, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health.

• Meggie Buikema, Bachelor of Science, Child, Adult, and Family Services , Magna Cum Laude.

• Taylor Determan, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

• Sydney Heppner, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design.

• Destinee Irish, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health, Summa Cum Laude.

• Kali Levsen, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Magna Cum Laude.

• Alec Lofquist, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude.

• Marisa Matzen, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health.

• Shawn Mauritz, Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, Cum Laude.

• Daniel Obren, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering.

• Dagan Roberts, Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems.

• Cameron Ryan, Bachelor of Science, Hospitality Management.

• Thomas Tholen Jr., Bachelor of Design, Design, Cum Laude.

• Julia Wiederholt, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Cum Laude.

DeWitt:

• Haley Rusk, Bachelor of Arts, Communication Studies.

Fulton, Illinois

• David Wiest Jr., Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering.

Goose Lake:

• Nathan Kloft, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies.

Lost Nation:

• Joshua Holtz, Bachelor of Science, Construction Engineering.

Lyndon, Illinois:

• Jaret Lansford, Bachelor of Science, Meteorology.

Maquoketa:

• Morgann Crossland, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business.

• Abby Ehrler, Bachelor of Architecture, Architecture-Professional Degree.

• Addie Felten, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Cum Laude.

• Caitlyn Hayward, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Interior Design.

• Alexander Lippens, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science.

• Lauren Rowan, Bachelor of Science, Biology (AGLS).

• Brady Whitney, Bachelor of Industrial Design, Industrial Design, Cum Laude.

Mount Carroll, Illinois:

• Amanda Kreuder, Doctor of Philosophy, Veterinary Microbiology.

Preston:

• Kimberly Strait, Bachelor of Science, Dairy Science, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program member.

Wheatland:

• Savanna Bachus, Bachelor of Science, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies, Cum Laude.

• Trevor Stevenson, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Systems Technology.

This Week's Circulars