Clinton dominated the final event — the 1,600-meter relay — to win the team title Friday at the Bettendorf ABC boys track and field meet at TouVelle Stadium.

Christian Rowan, Jason Banker, Tyler Thomas and Skylar Thomas won in 3 minutes, 31.98 seconds, 2 1/2 seconds faster than runner-up Cedar Rapids Jefferson to finish the meet with 245.5 points. Bettendorf, which finished seventh in the event and didn’t score, ended with 237.

“It’s nice to beat Bettendorf,” Clinton coach Tony Smith said. “It was going back and forth between every event. We were behind by four points going into the four-by-4(00).”

The River Kings had one other win in the A division. Skylar Thomas won the 400-meter dash in 50.79 seconds.

“Skylar’s win in the 400 sparked all the guys,” Smith said.

The River Kings also got runner-up finishes in the A division from Emmanuel Marcos-Teles in the 3,200-meter (9:55.35) and 1,600-meter (4:38.14) runs, Tre Weaver in the shot put (50 feet, 6.5 inches) and Cody Collender (19-4.5) in the long jump. The River Kings placed third in five of the A relays.

Smith said Clinton’s depth was a determining factor in the outcome. Each team can have one entrant in the A, B and C divisions, and each place receives points in each class, although a first-place finish in A is worth more than one in B, which is worth more than a first in C.

“It’s a neat atmosphere with the guys cheering everyone on,” Smith said. “We won quite a few of the C events.”

Tyler Thomas won the C races in the 100 (11.46) and 400 (52.05), while Rowan won the 400 hurdles (58.58). Clinton got B division wins from Marcos-Teles in the 800 and Evan Jones in the high jump (5-8).

Lisbon tops area teams

at Bellevue boys track meet

BELLEVUE — Lisbon won the team title, and Bellevue led a group of five area teams with a second-place finish Friday at the Comet Relays.

Connor Smock of Lisbon won the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter races, and teammate Ben Knake won the high jump at 6 feet, 10 inches; the 110 hurdles; and the 200 to lead the Lions.

Travis Heiar (100-meter dash) and Jace Michel (400 hurdles) won individual events for host Bellevue, while the Comets also won the shuttle hurdle, 800 and 400 relays.

Third-place Northeast won the 3,200 relay, and Preston won the medley relay on its way to a fourth-place finish.

Northeast wins own meet

in girls competition

GOOSE LAKE — Josye Kaczinski won the 3,000- and 1,500-meter races, Danae Diedrich won the 100 and anchored a pair of relay victories Friday to lead Northeast to the team title at its own Rebel Relays.

The Rebels showed their depth with six second-place finishes as they totaled 144.5 points and beat runner-up Camanche by 44.5 points. The Indians won a pair of relays and also got a first-place finish from Libby Schnoor in the 800.

Katy Steinbach won the shot put for Preston, which also got a victory from its 3,200 relay unit.

BOYS

COMET RELAYS

Team standings

1. Lisbon 190; 2. Bellevue 132; 3. Northeast 96; 4. Preston 89; 5. Calamus-Wheatland 10; 6. Prince of Peace 8.

Individual results

Discus — 1. Jake Hendricks (L) 113-6; 2. Brett Earles (P) 112-3; 3. Keegan Tritle (L) 110-8; 4. Colton Bormann (P) 108-5; 5. Noah Reed (B) 102-11; 6. Stephan Kenneavy (PoP) 101-10.

Shot put — 1. Tritle (L) 44-1; 2. Jalen Chambers (B) 43-8; 3. Keaton Tebbe (P) 43-2; 4. Alex Hinerichsen (P) 39-11; 5. Logan Venegna (L) 36-7.5; 6. Robert Schroeder (B) 36-3.

High jump — 1. Ben Knake (L) 6-10; 2. Bo Lingle (N) 6-0; 3. Travis Heiar (B) 5-10; 4. Brandon Blake (B) 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Blake (B) 19-10.5; 2. Daniel Brown (B) 18-11.75; 3. Kevin Boughton (N) 18-10; 4. Blake Tebbe (P) 18-6; 5. Chase Zaruba (P) 17-5.5.

3,200 meters — 1. Conner Smock (L) 10:56.08; 2. Austin Springsteen (L) 10:58.07; 3. Hunter Bielenberg (N) 11:24.42; 4. Tyler Strait (P) 11:47.22; 5. Steven Flesch (N) 11:55.44; 6. Tyler Poll (B) 12:26.87.

3,200 relays — 1. Northeast (Jorvik Harris, Connor Soenksen, Eli Kaczinski, Matt Bowman) 8:42.27; 2. Preston 9:31.62; 3. Libson 9:33.01.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Bellevue 1:04.50; 2. Lisbon 1:06.41; 3. Northeast 1:16.87.

100 — 1. Travis Heiar (L) 11.34; 2. Jason Feddersen (P) 11.43; 3. John Noll (L) 11.62; 4. Boughton (N) 11.78; 5. Ben Hildebrandt (N) 11.86; 6. Cole Reeg (B) 11.92.

400 — 1. Nathan Budde (L) 55.42; 2. Daniel Brown (B) 56.29; 3. Ryan Light (L) 56.61; 4. David Benichek (CW) 57.95; 5. Dylan Ritmer (P) 58.00; 6. Jacob Jankowski (PoP) 58.88.

800 relay — 1. Bellevue 1:34.27; 2. Preston 1:39.18; 3. Lisbon 1:41.45; 4. Northeast 1:44.32.

1,600 — 1. Smock (L) 4:47.18; 2. Bowman (N) 4:54.15; 3. Kaczinski (N) 4:57.67; 4. Springsteen (L) 5:14.35; 5. Dylan Jacobs (P) 5:25.25; 6. Tyler Poll (B) 5:38.35.

110 hurdles — 1. Knake (L) 16.78; 2. Robert Schroeder (B) 16.91; 3. Jordan Bahl (L) 17.14; 4. Austin Traman (B) 17.86.

200 — 1. Knake (L) 23.78; 2. Alex Iosbaker (B) 23.96; 3. Boughton (N) 24.14; 4. Hildebrandt (N) 24.86; 5. Noll (L) 24.65; 6. Aaron Parker (P) 24.89.

400 hurdles — 1. Jace Michaels (B) 1:01.64; 2. Logan Richard (L) 1:03.47; 3. Benichek (CW) 1:05.56; 4. Schroeder (B) 1:05.94; 5. Benton Frey (L) 1:05.98; 6. Jacob Packham (N) 1:06.62.

Medley relay — 1. Preston (B. Tebbe, Zaruba, Feddesen, Brian Willey) 3:51.73; 2. Lisbon 4:10.86; 3. Northeast 4:13.83; 4. Bellevue 4:18.79.

800 — 1. Smock (L) 2:11.40; 2. Caleb Schmidt (L) 2:12.42; 3. Craiton (P) 2:18.03; 4. Jankowski (PoP) 2:18.70; 5. Caleb Kitteringham (PoP) 2:19.71; 6. Nick Sellnau (N) 2:19.78.

400 relay — 1. Bellevue 46.14; 2. Northeast 47.11; 3. Preston 47.18; 4. Lisbon 49.70.

1,600 relay — 1. Lisbon 3:48.08; 2. Northeast 3:48.37; 3. Preston 3:54.86; 4. Bellevue 4:08.93.

GIRLS

REBEL RELAYS

Team standings

1. Northeast 144.5; 2. Camanche 100; 3. (tie) Durant/Bennett, Preston 89; 5. Tipton 88; 6. Calamus-Wheatland 26; 7. Prince of Peace 21; 8. Bellevue 19.5; 9. Fulton Unity Christian 5.

Individual results

(Winers, area placewinners)

High jump — 1. Ellie Siech (T) 4-10; 2. Libby Schnoor (C) 4-8; 3. Brooke Krogman (P) 4-8; 5. Lizzie Meier (P) 4-4; 6. (tie) Courtney Stoll (N), Kaytie Jess (B) 4-2.

Long jump — 1. Sidney Lilienthal (DB) 14-10.5; 3. Sydney Grell (C) 13-9.25; 4. Jordan Goldbeck (C) 13-4; 5. Stephanie Ries (P) 12-11; 6. Peyton Gray (N) 12-10.

Discus — 1. Becky Goerdt (T) 114-3; 2. Kiana Turner (C) 100-2; 3. Lindsey Short (C) 86-5; 4. Katy Steinbach (P) 86-5; 5. Ashley Kruse (N) 83-8.

Shot put — 1. Steinbach (P) 32-10; 2. Goerdt (T) 32-4; 4. Amanda Kieffer (P) 30-8.5; 6. Kruse (N) 29-2.5.

3,000 — 1. Josye Kaczinski (N) 11:21.55; 2. Emily Franks (N) 11:27.92; 3. Audrey Griffin (PoP) 11:29.50; 4. Lorena Temple (C) 11:42.85; 5. Kailey Potter (CW) 12:16.94; 6. Megan Slattery (CW) 12:19.54.

3,200 relay — 1. Preston (Cassie Aldis, Gabriela Vasconcelos, Rose Strait, Meghan McLaughlin) 10:42.18; 3. Camanche 12:18.93; 4. Northeast 12:37.91.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Durant/Bennett (Alex Wiebel, Ashli Williams, Ashlyn Kessler, Lilienthal) 1:16.38; 2. Northeast 1:18.24; 3. Preston 1:18.89; 4. Bellevue 1:21.03.

100 dash — 1. Danae Diedrich (N) 13.25; 2. Markel Mommsen (N) 13.41; 3. Erin Dunn (C) 14.01; 4. Erin Wessels (Unity) 14.04; 5. Destinee Irish (PoP) 14.07; 6. Madison Petersen (P) 14.44.

Distance — 1. Camanche (Jordan Nissen, Courtney Sowle, Kylie Vogel, Schnoor) 4:31.00; 3. Preston 4:50.42; 4. Prince of Peace 4:53.10; 5. Bellevue 4:57.61; 6. Calamus-Wheatland 5:19.52.

400 — 1. Whitney Wolf (DB) 1:00.81; 2. Vasconcelos (P) 1:04.57; 3. Lori Meyer (CW) 1:06.75; 4. Jenna Scheer (CW) 1:07.40.

800 relay — 1. Northeast (Haleigh Hughes, Mommsen, Tierra Hildebrandt, Diedrich) 1:51.36; 2. Camanche 1:54.21; 4. Preston 1:59.53; 6. Bellevue 2:03.62.

100 hurdles — 1. Lilienthal (DB) 16.77; 2. McAleer (N) 17.69; 3. Carlie Dever (N) 18.20; 4. Hailey Ritenour (P) 18.40; 5. Mariah Steines (B) 18.84; 6. Allie Lefebure (C) 19.39.

800 — 1. Schnoor (C) 2:31.63; 2. Hannah Kilburg (N) 2:33.73; 3. Kaczinski 2:38.65; 4. Potter (CW) 2:39.68; 5. Ryleigh Kenney (P) 2:47.45.

200 — 1. Whitney Wolf (DB) 27.03; 2. Diedrich (N) 27.81; 3. Sowle (C) 28:14; 4. Meyer (CW) 28.77; 5. Hildebrandt (N) 28.92; 6. Erin Wessels (Unity) 29.57.

400 hurdles — 1. Ellie Siech (T) 1:15.21; 2. Abby Smithson (P) 1:15.98; 3. McAleer (N) 1:20.18; 5. Lefebure (C) 1:21.31.

Sprint medley — 1. Tipton (Justin Jensen, Sarah Becker, Alexis Smith, Brittney Miller) 1:59.34; 2. Northeast 2:00.683. Bellevue 2:05.71; 4. Prince of Peace 2:06.40; 6. Camanche 2:11.11.

1,500 — 1. Kaczinski (N) 5:20.70; 2. Kilburg (N) 5:21.31; 4. Griffin (PoP) 5:26.89; 5. Temple (C) 5:32.14.

400 relay — 1. Northeast (Hughes, Mommsen, Hildebrandt, Diedrich) 53.01; 3. Preston 56.69; 4. Bellevue 57.80; 5. Camanche 58.70.

1,600 relay — 1. Camanche (Grell, Schnoor, Sowle, Vogel) 4:18.32; 3. Preston 4:33.45; 4. Calamus-Wheatland 4:41.65; 5. Northeast 4:42.67; 6. Prince of Peace 4:46.05.

Junior varsity

800 relay — 1. Northeast 2:02.13; 2. Camanche 2:06.18; 2. Camanche 2:06.18; 3. Preston 2:08.05; 4. Bellevue 2:11.03.

Sprint medley — 1. Camanche 2:15.46; 3. Preston 2:16.96; 4. Bellevue 2:18.69; 5. Northeast 2:20.33; 6. Calamus-Wheatland 2:25.94.

400 relay — 1. Northeast :57.00; 2. Preston 1:00.41; 4. Bellevue 1:03.87; 6. Calamus-Wheatland 1:06.90.

This Week's Circulars