GOOSE LAKE — Thirty-one individual speech students, led by Jennifer Huling, Matt Bolahan and Rachel Pasker represented Northeast High School at the State Individual Speech Contest hosted at Cedar Rapids Kennedy. The team prepared 40 events in 14 categories and earned 15 Straight Division I ratings, 13 Overall Division I ratings and 12 Overall Division II ratings.

EVENTS EARNING THREE DIVISION I RATINGS

Acting

Ireland Knapper - Out of My Mind.

After Dinner Speaking

Amber Friedrichsen - E.S.P. (Emotional Support for Pizza).

Prose

Libby Eberhart - The Worst Class Trip Ever.

Public Address

Laura Richards - Why Thinking You are Ugly is Bad for You.

Radio News Announcing

Kayla Kennicker.

Chad Williams.

Review

Marisa Heine - The Perks of Being a Wallflower.

Marcella Kientopf - Bring it On.

Haley Snyder - South Park.

Solo Musical Theatre

Isabelle Clarke - When I Sing in My Car.

Spontaneous Speaking

Aaron Schoon - Should video game companies based their contest on real-life wars?

Storytelling

Isabelle Clarke - My Mouth is a Volcano.

Katy French - The True Story of the Three Little Pigs.

Ciera Krogman - Hooway for Wadney Wat.

Alyssa Pessman - The Wide Mouth Frog.

EVENTS EARNING AN OVERALL DIVISION I RATING

Acting

Nathan Ketelsen - Meanwhile, Back at the Ranch.

Garrett Kientopf - I’m Really Good at This Stuff.

Chad Williams - Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who Was Part T-Rex.

After Dinner Speaking

Kesley Holdgrafer - S.O.S. (Save Our Sanity).

Garrett Kientopf - G.O.L.D. (Gaming Our Lives Down).

Expository Address

Kerstin Shecterle - In Care.

Literary Program

Claire Abbott - Climb Til’ Your Dreams Come True, Reach for the Summit.

Original Oratory

Libby Eberhart - Spread the Word to End the Word.

Micayla Martin - Can You Understand?

Poetry

Bryn Hartman - I Hate to Wash My Clothes, Socks, The Washing Machine.

Public Address

Kesley Holdgrafer - I Will Be There.

Jacey House - What I Learned From 100 Days of Rejection.

Storytelling

Miya Messerich - Stand Tall Molly Lou Melon.

EVENTS EARNING AN OVERALL DIVISION II RATING

Acting

Ciera Krogman - Happily Never After.

Laura Richards - Beauty Sleep.

After Dinner Speaking

Bryce Guilliams - S.S.S.S. (Severus Snape Support Society).

Improvisation

Camryn Kelter - A photographer and tour guide traveling with someone you don’t like.

Literary Program

Abby Krause - Confessions of a Shopaholic & Shopaholic.

Original Oratory

Alecca Gray - Kindness.

Beth Lamp - Be Human.

Poetry

Taylor Flemming - So God Made a Farmer’s Daughter & The Sunlight on the Garden.

Micayla Martin - Tulips & Elm.

Prose

Abbi Moraetes - Questioning for Princesses.

Radio News Announcing

Brooke Kucera.

Solo Musical Theatre

Katy French - Michael in the Bathroom.

The All-State speech festival will be hosted March 26 at the University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls.