in the area

TODAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Sterling Newman at Morrison, 4:30 p.m.; West Carroll at River Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Central DeWitt at Dyersville Beckman, 5:30 p.m.; Clinton at Davenport Central, 4:30 p.m.; Prince of Peace at Northeast, 4:30 p.m.; Solon at Maquoketa, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

Maquoketa at WaMaC Conference Tournament (Waterloo), 9 a.m.; Pleasant Valley at Clinton, 4 p.m.

Boys track and field

Erie/Prophetstown at Brockman Relays (Kewanee, Ill.), 4 p.m.

Girls golf

Calamus-Wheatland, Midland at North Cedar (Lowden), 3 p.m.; Central DeWitt at North Scott Invitational (rescheduled from April 11) (Glynn’s Creek GC, Park View), 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Davenport Central at Clinton (Ashford field), 7 p.m.; Dyersville Beckman at Central DeWitt, 5 p.m.; Maquoketa at Solon, 5:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Maquoketa at WaMaC Conference Tournament (Waterloo), 9 a.m.

Girls track and field

Erie/Prophetstown at Brockman Relays (Kewanee, Ill.), 4 p.m.; Prince of Peace at Monticello Invitational (Y Park), 5 p.m.; West Carroll at Pecatonica, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Bureau Valley at Erie/Prophetstown (Prophetstown, Ill.), 4:30 p.m.; Sterling Newman at Morrison, 4:30 p.m.; West Carroll at Galena, 4:30 p.m.

PROFESSIONALS

Midwest League baseball

Clinton at Fort Wayne, 10:05 a.m.

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Fulton at Amboy, 4:30 p.m.; Rock Falls at Morrison, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Bellevue, Marquette Catholic, Preston at Northeast (Canyon Creek GC, Clinton), 3:30 p.m.; Calamus-Wheatland at Midland (Little Bear GC, Wyoming), 3 p.m.; Camanche at Monticello, 1:30 p.m.;

Girls golf

Bellevue, Marquette Catholic, Preston at Northeast (Canyon Creek GC, Clinton), 3:30 p.m.; Calamus-Wheatland at Midland (Little Bear GC, Wyoming), 3 p.m.; Clinton at Davenport North (Emeis GC), 3:15 p.m.

Softball

Fulton at Amboy, 4:30 p.m.

tv

TODAY

Major League Baseball

7 p.m. (MLB): Regional coverage, Cincinnati at St. Louis or San Diego at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m. (CSN-Plus): Chicago White Sox at Texas

NBA

7 p.m. (TNT): Playoffs, first round, Game 5, Golden State at Denver

9:30 p.m. (TNT): Playoffs, first round, Game 5, Memphis at L.A. Clippers

NHL

7 p.m. (CNBC): Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Game 1, Los Angeles at St. Louis

7 p.m. (CSN, NBCSN): Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Game 1, Minnesota at Chicago

9:30 p.m. (NBCSN): Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, Game 1, Detroit at Anaheim

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Amboy at Morrison, 4:30 p.m.; Bureau Valley at Fulton (2), 4:30 p.m.; Erie/Prophetstown at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.; Warren/Stockton at West Carroll (Thomson, Ill.), 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Central DeWitt, Anamosa at Vinton-Shellsburg (Wildcat GC, Shellsburg), 4:15 p.m.; Northeast at Calamus-Wheatland (Wapsie Oaks GC), 3:45 p.m.

Boys soccer

Central DeWitt at Solon, 5:30 p.m.; Maquoketa at Anamosa, 5:30 p.m.; Northeast at North Scott, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

Clinton at Mississippi Athletic Conference tournament (North Scott), 9 a.m.; Marion at Maquoketa, 4 p.m.

Boys track and field

Bellevue, Calamus-Wheatland, Camanche, Marquette Catholic, Northeast, Preston, Prince of Peace, Lisbon, Midland at Big East Conference meet (Northeast), 4:30 p.m.; Central DeWitt, Maquoketa at WaMaC Conference meet (Marion), 4:30 p.m.; Clinton at Mississippi Athletic Conference meet (Muscatine), 4 p.m.

Girls golf

Maquoketa, Dubuque Senior at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (Ellis GC), 3:15 p.m.; Northeast, Prince of Peace at Calamus-Wheatland (Wapsie Oaks GC), 3:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Anamosa at Maquoketa, 5:30 p.m.; Solon at Central DeWitt, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Clinton at Pleasant Valley, 4 p.m.; Maquoketa at Marion, 4 p.m.

Girls track and field

Bellevue/Marquette Catholic, Calamus-Wheatland, Camanche, Northeast, Preston, Prince of Peace, Lisbon, Midland at Big East Conference meet (Northeast), 4:30 p.m.; Central DeWitt, Maquoketa at WaMaC Conference meet (Marion), 4:30 p.m.; Clinton at Mississippi Athletic Conference meet (Brady Street Stadium, Davenport), 4 p.m.; West Carroll at Tri-Op Invitational (River Ridge, Hanover, Ill.), 4 p.m.

Softball

Bureau Valley at Fulton (2), 4:30 p.m.; Erie/Prophetstown at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.; Morrison at Amboy, 4:30 p.m.

COLLEGES

Baseball

Ashford at Association of Independent Institutions Tournament (Victoria, Texas)

Softball

Ashford at Association of Independent Institutions Tournament (Victoria, Texas)

PROFESSIONALS

Midwest League baseball

Dayton at Clinton, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Kewanee at Fulton, 4:30 p.m.; West Carroll at Pearl City, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Camanche at Marquette Catholic (Bellevue Golf Club), 3 p.m.

Boys soccer

Northeast at Clinton (Ashford field), 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Clinton at Mississippi Athletic Conference tournament (Bettendorf), 2 p.m.

Boys track and field

Erie/Prophetstown at John McCormick Invitational (Geneseo, Ill.), 4:30 p.m.; West Carroll, Galena/East Dubuque/River Ridge, Lena-Winslow, Milledgeville, Polo/Forreston, Sterling Newman at Milledgeville, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Bellevue, Camanche, Monticello at Marquette Catholic (Bellevue Golf Club), 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

Northeast at Clinton (Ashford field), 5:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Western Dubuque at Camanche, 4 p.m.

Girls track and field

Erie/Prophetstown, Fulton/Fulton Unity, Morrison, Amboy, Bureau Valley Kewanee, Riverdale, Sterling Newman at Three Rivers Conference meet (Morrison, Ill.), 4 p.m.

Softball

AlWood at Erie/Prophetstown, 4:30 p.m.; Kewanee at Fulton, 4:30 p.m.; Morrison at Erie/Prophetstown (Prophetstown, Ill.), 4:30 p.m.; West Carroll at The National Bank Softball Classic (Aledo, Ill.), 6:30 p.m.

COLLEGES

Baseball

Ashford at Association of Independent Institutions Tournament (Victoria, Texas)

Softball

Ashford at Association of Independent Institutions Tournament (Victoria, Texas)

PROFESSIONALS

Midwest League baseball

Dayton at Clinton, 6:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Morrison, West Carroll at Morrison Invitational.

Boys tennis

Camanche, Maquoketa, Sterling Newman, Western Dubuque at Camanche Invitational, 9 a.m.

Softball

West Carroll at The National Bank Softball Classic (Aledo, Ill.), 9 a.m.

COLLEGES

Men’s track and field

Ashford at Monmouth (Ill.) Open.

Women’s track and field

Ashford at Monmouth (Ill.) Open.

PROFESSIONALS

Midwest League baseball

Bowling Green at Clinton, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY

PROFESSIONALS

Midwest League baseball

Bowling Green at Clinton, 2 p.m.

This Week's Circulars