The top 10 teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Des Moines, Hoover (7) 15-1 79 2

2. Iowa City, West (1) 13-3 66 1

3. Des Moines, North 16-2 64 3

4. Cedar Falls 13-4 45 4

5. Dubuque, Senior 13-4 36 NR

6. Sioux City, East 14-3 31 7

7. Waukee 15-3 28 6

(tie) Johnston 14-3 28 9

9. Pleasant Valley 15-2 25 5

10. Dubuque, Hempstead 13-4 21 10

Others receiving votes: Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 13. North Scott, Eldridge 4.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Mount Pleasant (4) 15-3 73 2

2. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (3) 12-5 64 3

(tie) Oskaloosa (1) 16-2 64 1

4. Norwalk 16-2 61 5

5. Glenwood 16-2 48 4

6. Spirit Lake 13-4 40 6

7. Charles City 16-2 28 7

8. Le Mars 12-5 12 NR

9. West Delaware, Manchester 14-5 11 NR

10. Assumption, Davenport 9-8 9 10

Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 6. Harlan 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 3. Winterset 2. South Tama County, Tama 2.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Western Christian, Hull (4) 18-1 73 1

2. Van Meter (3) 19-0 70 2

3. Cascade,Western Dubuque 20-0 64 3

4. Treynor (1) 19-0 59 4

5. South Hamilton, Jewell 21-0 47 5

6. Aplington-Parkersburg 19-1 31 8

7. East Marshall, Le Grand 19-0 29 6

8. Sheldon 16-3 23 7

9. Sioux Center 15-4 19 10

10. Wapello 18-1 14 9

Others receiving votes: Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 5. Unity Christian, Orange City 2. Des Moines Christian 2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1. Regina, Iowa City 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. North Linn, Troy Mills (5) 21-0 77 1

2. Grand View Christian (3) 17-0 75 2

3. St. Mary's, Remsen 19-0 63 3

4. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 17-2 45 T5

5. Bishop Garrigan, Algona 16-3 30 T5

6. George-Little Rock 13-6 29 7

(tie)Lynnville-Sully 16-3 29 T8

8. Dunkerton 18-2 21 4

9. Ankeny Christian Academy 16-3 16 10

10. South O'Brien, Paullina 14-5 14 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9. New London 7. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 7. Montezuma 6. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4. West Fork, Sheffield 3.