Bellevue junior Kelsey Ernst was selected to the Class 2A girls basketball all-state first team by the Iowa Newspaper Association.

Ernst, who was also named the Big East Player of the Year, averaged 19.1 points a game while helping the Comets to their first state tournament berth in more than a decade.

Ernst scored 458 points, good for 11th in Iowa and fifth in Class 2A.

She also averaged 9.7 rebounds and three steals a game. Ernst was selected as a utility player.

In Class 3A, Central DeWitt senior Meghan McClimon was named to the third team all-state as a utility player.

McClimon averaged 16.3 points and 5.6 rebounds a game, in both of which she led the Sabers. McClimon also led the Sabers in steals (37) and tied for the lead in blocks with 15.

She dished out 2.8 assists a game.

The INA named Jessie Pauley of Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove as Miss Basketball. The University of Northern Iowa recruit averaged 21.4 points and 7.4 rebounds a game and accumulated 55 total assists and 135 steals in her senior year. She finished her career ranking in the top 30 in Iowa five-player history in both points (1,873) and steals (408). She set school records with 41 points in a game, 16 rebounds in a game and 12 steals in a game.

GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE

CLASS 1A

First team

Front line — Kailey Klavido, sr., Traer North Tama; Mallory Boyle, jr., New Sharon North Mahaska; Jessica Balek, sr. Mason City Newman Catholic.

Back court — Erica Dreckman, sr., Marcus-Meriden Cleghorn; Whitney Vander Maten, sr., Boyden-Hull; Emily Bell, sr., Algona Bishop Garrigan.

Utility — Kayla Lindenmeyer, jr., Bedford: Lexi Ackerman, jr., Rock Rapids Central Lyon.

Second team

Front line — Katie Dentlinger, sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard; Dani Kock, sr., Westside Ar-We-Va; Brianna James, sr., Lynnville-Sully.

Back court — Steph Rohe, sr., LeMars Gehlen Catholic; Dana Weerheim, sr., Hawarden West Sioux; Macy Williams, fr., Tabor Fremont-Mills.

Utility — Mary Halverson, sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard; Caila Raymond, sr., Bedford.

Third team

Front line — Jade Lynn Vlotho, jr., Hawarden West Sioux; Cassidy Bangasser, sr., North Butler; Melissa Alger, sr., Lisbon.

Back court — Kate Ray, sr., New Sharon North Mahaska; Allison Zobel, jr., Traer North Tama; Paige Danner, so., Westside Ar-We-Va.

Utility — Renee Maneman, so., Newell-Fonda; Brittany Bryan, sr., Lynnville-Sully.

CLASS 2A

First team

Front line — Brooke Wolterstorff, jr., Hull Western Christian; Jessie Pauley, sr., Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove; Leah Miller, sr., Lawton-Bronson.

Back court — Tember Schechinger, sr., IKM-Manning; Morgan VanDerSloot, sr., Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove; Jasmin Schelhaas, sr., Pella Christian.

Utility — Kelsey Ernst, jr., Bellevue; McKenzie Shipley, sr., State Central West Marshall.

Second team

Front line — Alyssa Johnson, sr., Estherville Lincoln Central; Zoe Dutchik, sr., Iowa City Regina; Samantha Meyers, jr., Grundy Center.

Back court — Anna Mallen, jr., Britt West Hancock; Liz Skotowski, sr., Mount Vernon; Morgan Walker, sr., Sioux Rapids, Soiux Center.

Utility — Olivia Godfrey, so., Panora Panorama; Lexi Albrecht, jr., Carroll Kuemper Catholic.

Third team

Front line — Makanzie Zeitler, sr., Keosaqua Van Buren; Allie Sievert, jr., Estherville Lincoln Central; Olivia Sulentic, sr., Truro Interstate 35.

Back court — Renee Huber, jr., Delhi Maquoketa Valley; Nicole Miller, fr., Troy Mills North Linn; Sarah Mallen, sr., Britt West Hancock.

Utility — Carly Pagel, sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg; Madi Drees, sr., Carroll Kuemper Catholic.

CLASS 3A

First team

Front line — Alexis Conaway, so., MOC-Floyd Valley; Madison Yohe, sr., Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic; Madison Baier, sr., Tama South Tama.

Back court — KJ Veldman, jr., Sprit Lake; Madison Weekly, jr., Van Horne Benton Community; Tessa Leytem, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert.

Utility — Bobbie Jo Burrows, sr., Bondurant-Farrar; Danielle Moore, jr., Davenport Assumption.

Second team

Front line — Betsy Thomas, sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Hailey Schneden, jr., Davenport Assumption; Morgan Lucy, sr., Glenwood.

Back court — Mackenzie Bigbee, sr., Williamsburg; Cassidy Breon, sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Taylor Shull, sr., Mount Pleasant.

Utility — Paige Greiner, so., Williamsburg; MaKayla Augustine, jr., Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic.

Third team

Front line — Natalie Vondrak, sr., Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic; Lauren McDonald, sr., MOC-Floyd Valley; Regan Cooper, sr., Pella.

Back court — Alexia Fisher, sr., Glenwood; Chelsey Van Ness, jr., Denison-Schleswig; Dani Peyton, sr., Marion.

Utility — Meghan McClimon, sr., Central DeWitt; Katie Ahrenholtz, jr., Huxley Ballard.

CLASS 4A

First team

Front line — Leti Lerma, jr., Muscatine; Krista Pettepier, sr., Ankeny; Mckenzie Piper, sr., Iowa City West.

Back court — Jadda Buckley, jr., Mason City; Caitlin Ingle, jr., Southeast Polk; Courtney Strait, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Utility — Ally Disterhoft, jr., Iowa City West; Maddie Manning, sr., Ankeny.

Second team

Front line — Kaz Brown, so. Cedar Falls; Sierra Chambers, sr., Iowa City City High; Shayla Kellogg, jr., Ames.

Back court — Meg Goodson, sr., Waukee; Mickey Hansche, jr., Iowa City City High; Whitney Van Wyk, sr., Southeast Polk.

Utility — Danielle Franklin, so., Cedar Rapids Washington; Kelsey Nickerson, sr., Ottumwa.

Third team

Front court — Britney Boland, jr., Waukee; Tanya Meyer, so., Sioux City West; Blaire Thomas, so. Waterloo West.

Back court — Madison Dellamuth, so., Cedar Rapids Prairie; Emily Clemens, so., Muscatine; Tatum Klein, sr., Iowa City West.

Utility — Zinka Duric, sr., Waterloo West; Emily Walvoord, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Miss Basketball — Pauley.

This Week's Circulars