LENA, Ill. — Fulton/Fulton Unity placed third Monday at the Buzz Gates Jamboree boys track and field meet hosted by Lena-Winslow High School.

The Steamers finished with 67.94 points in the meet in which each individual event was scored on the cumulative results of each team’s three participates. Byron won with 113.86.

Rodney Gossard won the triple jump at 40 feet, 8 inches, and he combined with Kyle Matthews and Michael Pidde to win the event for the Steamers. Matthews also claimed first place in the high jump at 5-8, while Jason Osborn won the 100-meter dash in 11.52 seconds.

Gossard and Osborn finished 2-3 in the 200, while the Steamers placed second in the team competition in that event.

Sabers win boys title

DEWITT — Central DeWitt athletes won five individual events and two relay races Monday to take first place in the boys competition of the Sabers Coed Invitational.

Tim Frandsen (high jump), Logan Sheppard (long jump), Cole Connell (110 hurdles), Terry Harris (200) and Nick Wilken (800) picked up individual wins for the Sabers. They also won the 3,200 relay and the shuttle hurdle relay.

Central DeWitt scored 123.5, while Iowa City Regina was second with 95.5.

Mount Vernon won the girls title with 152 points. Central DeWitt (120) took third, Maquoketa was fifth (54) and Camanche placed sixth (50). No individual results were submitted.

 

BUZZ GATES JAMBOREE

Team standings

1. Byron 113.86; 2. Rockton Hononegah 83.9; 3. Fulton/Fulton Unity 67.94; 4. Lena-Winslow 63.93; 5. Stillman Valley 59.92; 6. Galena 53.9; 7. Pecatonica/Durand 27.91; 8. Dakota 17.97; 9. Pearl City 10. (Scoring: 3.33-2.66-2.0-1.33-0.66 for each individual based on team finish in individual events; 10-8-6-4-2 for relays

Individual results

(Winners, runners-up, Fulton/Fulton Unity results)

100 meters — 1. Jason Osborn (FFU) 11.52; 2. Connor Lewin (SV) 11.61; 11. Austin Schroeder (FFU) 12.25; 14. Gabe Hunt (FFU) 12.48.

200 — 1. Lewis (SV) 23.15; 2. Rodney Gossard (FFU) 23.59; 3. Osborn (FFU) 24.08; 19. Hunt (FFU) 27.09.

400 — 1. Cody Kluck (PC) 54.79; 2. Nile McCammond (SV) 55.30; 4. Kyle Matthews (FFU) 56.44; 12. Sam Norman (FFU) 59.02; 21. Jacob Schmidt (FFU) 1:04.71.

800 — 1. Austin McCarey (B) 2:08.09; 2. Brevin Mason (FFU) 2:12.94; 4. Hobs Winter (FFU) 2:14.68; 10. Kyle Alstead (FFU) 2:27.90.

1,600 — 1. Chase Sarver (B) 4:54.72; 2. Michael Back (RH) 4:56.67; 3. Winter (FFU) 5:04.87; 15. Mason (FFU) 6:02.30; 16. Alstead (FFU) 6:07.06.

3,200 — 1. Ben Welte (RH) 10:58.15; 2. Kade Lobdell (LW) 11:14.71; 5. Christian Hutchison (FFU) 12:58.87; 6. Robert Stuart (FFU) 12:59.06.

110 hurdles — 1. Caleb Flack (G) 15.11; 2. Danny Falconer (B) 15.99.

300 hurdles — 1. Falconer (B) 42.40; 2. Alex Thayer (PD) 43.04.

400 relay – 1. Byron 46.18; 2. Galena 46.78; 4. Fulton/Fulton Unity 47.25.

800 relay — 1. Stillman Valley 1:37.59; 2. Byron 1:37.79; 3. Fulton/Fulton Unity 1:38.04.

1,600 relay — 1. Lena-Winslow 3:40.14; 2. Byron 3:41.22; 4. Fulton/Fulton Unity 3:58.80.

3,200 relay — 1. Byron 8:53.82; 2. Hononegah 9:07.58.

High jump — 1. Matthews (FFU) 5-8; 2. Verne Johnson (B) 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Flack (G) 18-11; 2. Seth Vanbriessen (SV) 17-10.5; 6. Hunt (FFU) 17-5.5; 7. (tie) Michael Pidde (FFU) 16-10.5; 18. Tyler Pauline (FFU) 15-1.

Triple jump — 1. Gossard (FFU) 40-8; 2. Rahveon Valentine (LW) 38-5.5; 7. Matthews (FFU) 35-5; 11. Pidde (FFU) 33-5.5.

Shot put — 1. Ross Sealby (B) 50-10; 2. Michael Packard (LW) 43-8; 3. Kyle McLuckie (FFU) 42-7; 7. Kegan North (FFU) 38-11; 10. Colby Dykstra (FFU) 37-4.

Discus — 1. Sealby (B) 147-6; 2. Brad North (PD) 140-2; 12. Justin Shaffer (FFU) 109-3; 18. Blake Dornbush (FFU) 78-2.

 

SABERS COED INVITATIONAL

GIRLS

Team standings

1. Mount Vernon 152; 2. Davenport Assumption 133; 3. Central DeWitt 120; 4. Tipton 57; 5. Maquoketa 54; 6. Camanche 50; 7. North Scott 15.

No individual results were submitted

BOYS

Team standings

1. Central DeWitt 123.5; 2. Iowa City Regina 95.5; 3. Durant-Bennett 61; 4. Davenport Assumption 43; 5. Tipton 39.

Individual results

(Winners, top DeWitt placewinner)

Field events

High jump — 1. Tim Frandsen (CD) 5-6. Long jump — 1. Logan Sheppard (CD) 18-6; 3. Collin Ridgely (CD) 17-6. Discus — 1. Levi Novinski (DB) 139-11; 3. Brady Lemke (CD) 122-8. Shot put — 1. Jared Brinkman (ICR) 49-7; 3. Lemke (CD) 41-10.

Running events

3,200 — 1. Joey Tobin (DB) 10:58.30; 3. Aaron Hagans (CD) 11:49.97. 100 — 1. Jake Brinkman (ICR) 11.91; 3. Terry Harris (CD) 12.09. 400 — 1. Alek Comstock (T) 54.69; 2. Nolan Muhl (CD) 55.30. 110 hurdles — 1. Cole Connell (CD) 16.79; 2. Sheppard (CD) 18.36. 1,600 — 1. Tobin (DB) 4:59.45; 7. Hagans (CD) 5:37.34. 200 — 1. Harris (CD 24.22; 5. Jacob Minick (CD) 25.93. 400 hurdles — 1. Ken Westrick (ICR) 1:02.07; 3. Gage Fuller (CD) 1:04.67. 800 — 1. Nick Wilken (CD) 2:14.61; 4. Jacob Townsley (CD)  2:20.35.

Relays

3,200 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Wilken, Walker Wegener, Matt Burke, J. Townsley) 9:08.95. Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Connell, Sheppard, Mathew Townsley, Elijah Boesch) 1:05.13; 2. Central DeWitt (Gage Fuller, Kyle Irwin, Reece Westphal, Cole Westphal) 1:12.63. 800 relay — 1. Regina (Jake Brinkman, Teddy Nepola, Westrick, Jack Edeker) 1:35.73; 2. Central DeWitt (James Grell, Ryan Olson, Ryan Burke, Connell) 1:36.41. Distance medley — 1. Regina (Christian Iben, Jack Jensen, Ian Kron, Tommy Rapp) 3:57.26; 2. Central DeWitt (Grell, Oslon, Muhl, R. Burke) 4:07.67. 400 relay — 1. Regina (Jake Phillips, Nick Phillips, Edeker, Sam Lincoln) 45.83; 3. Central DeWitt (Harris, Olson, Grell, Connell) 46.01. 1,600 relay — 1. Regina (Jensen, Edeker, Westrick, Nepola) 3:40.95; 3. Central DeWitt (R. Burke, Muhl, Wegener, Minick) 3:57.78.

This Week's Circulars