DAVENPORT — Clinton scored in just three events, scored 10 points and placed 10th Thursday at the Ira Dunsworth boys track and field meet at Brady Street Stadium.

Central DeWitt scored 18 points and placed ninth. Muscatine won the team title with 126 points.

Clinton scored all its points in relays. The River Kings didn’t use their top sprinters in individual events.

The River Kings’ foursome of Marquis Robinson, Theo Harris, Xavier Mooney and Amani Larson placed fourth in the 1,600 relay in 3:40.95. Jimmy Bell, Gage Harris, Mooney and Grayson Thacker were fourth in the 1,600 distance medley in 4:06.19.

Gage Harris, Theo Harris, Ty Wenzel and Justin Guilliams were fifth in the 440 shuttle hurdle relay in 1:04.21. 

Lucas Daniels led Central DeWitt with a fourth-place finish in the discus (131-7) and a fifth in the shot put (45-0.5). The Sabers also earned third place in the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:03.38.

Thunder girls third

FORRESTON, Ill. — West Carroll won three events, placed second in five others and finished third as a team Wednesday at a six-team girls track and field meet.

“It was cold and windy, but we got it in,” West Carroll Coach Dave Baisden said.

Host Polo/Forreston won with 143 points, Amboy was second with 121 and West Carroll scored 111.

Kali Hunter won the 3,200-meter run for Thunder in 14:21.62, Courtney Boyer took first in the 100 high hurdles in 18.50 and Jessica Barr, Olivia Burton, Allison Barr and Hayley Guilinger combined to win the 1,600 relay in 4:56.88.

Brantley leads way

DURANT — Camanche claimed wins in five events Tuesday at the Wildcat Invitational hosted by Durant-Bennett.

Thomas Brantley won the 110 hurdles (15.32) and long jump (19 feet, 19.5 inches) for the Indians and took second in the 200 dash (23.98). 

Wilson Seeser won the 400 in 49.37, the fastest time in the state this spring, and took second to Brantley in the long jump, while Jeremiah Jones won the 800 in 2:12.93.

Camanche also won the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:01.90.

Northeast’s Nick Kennicker won the 400 hurdles in 58.82, beating runner-up Blake Bialas of Camanche to the finish line by .85.

Northeast picked up three relay wins, taking first in the four-by-400, the four-by-800 and the sprint medley.

BOYS

IRA DUNSWORTH MEET

Team standings

1. Muscatine 126; 2. Bettendorf 92; 3. North Scott 68.67; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 55; 5. Dubuque Senior 52; 6. Davenport Central 51; 7. Davenport West 50.33; 8. Davenport North 20; 9. Central DeWitt 18; 10. Clinton 10; 11. Davenport Assumption 8; 12. Burlington 7. Scoring: 10-8-6-4-2-1.

Individual results

(Winners, Clinton, Central DeWitt placewinners)

100 meters — 1. Nick Stark (CRX) 11.29; 9. Terry Harris (CD) 11.79; 16. James Grell (CD) 12.26.

200 — 1. Justin Ramsey (DavC) 23.67; 7. Walker Wegener 25.17; 12. Nolan Muhl (CD) 26.10; 13. Ty McGruder (Clin) 26.21.

400 — 1. Jack Reemtsma (DavC) 51.78; 8. McGruder (Clin) 56.98; 9. Jacob Minick (CD) 59.20; 13. Muhl 59.89; 14. Dan Shaw (Clin) 1:00.69.

800 — 1. Josh Pestka (NS) 2:04.23; 8. Tyler Powell (Clin) 2:16.98; 12. Matt Burke (CD) 2:20.74; 16. Jace Houzenga (Clin) 2:23.54; 19. Will DeHaan (CD) 2:27.20.

110 hurdles — 1. Dakota Petersen (Mus) 15.24; 6. Cole Connell (CD) 17.02; 7. Justin Guilliams (Clin) 17.73; 8. Logan Sheppard (CD) 18.62; 13. Ty Wenzel (Clin) 19.69.

1,600 — 1. Brandon Cooley (Bett) 4:39.41; 10. Andrew Sattler (Clin) 5:16.55; 11. Noah Buikema (Clin) 5:18.48; 18. Jacob Townsley (CD) 5:30.32.

3,200 — 1. Cooley (Bett) 10:16.81; 7. (tie) Jonathan Facio (Clin) 10:55.67.

400 hurdles — 1. Isaac Schroeder (Mus) 59.36; 9. Mitch Meland (CD) 1:04.03; 11. Wenzel (Clin) 1:04.90; Mathew Townsley (CD) 1:06.18.

Discus — 1. Jess Jacobsen (Bett) 157-6; 4. Lucas Daniels (CD) 131-7; 7. Austin Peters (Clin) 121-7; 11. Brady Lemke (CD) 112-4; 19. Jake Lauritzen (Clin) 98-11.

High jump — 1. Drew Greenhaw (Mus) 6-0; 5. Tim Frandsen (CD) 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Jordan Gronewold (NS) 21-11.75; 10. Sheppard 19-1.5; 14. Lincoln Thomas (Clin) 18-9.25; 18. McGruder (Clin) 16-11.75.

Shot put — 1. Kyle Verdon (DavW) 53-9.75; 5. Lucas Daniels (CD) 45-0.5; 14. Lemke (CD) 38-2.25; 15. Peters (Clin) 37-11.75.

400 relay — 1. Dav. West (Billy Mildren, Dot Combs, Tyler Williams, Tirael Malone) 44.54; 6. Central DeWitt (Harris, Ryan Olson, James Grell, Connell) 45.54; 10. Clinton (Amani Larson, Marquis Robinson, Theo Harris, Jimmy Bell) 46.78.

800 relay — 1. Senior (Collin Seymour, DeAngelo Jackson, Bradley Ware, Lee Bonifas) 1:32.81; 8. Clinton (Larson, Robinson, Harris, Bell) 1:35.52; 10. Central DeWitt (Harris, Olson, Ryan Burke, Connell) 1:36.86.

1,600 relay — 1. Dav. Central (Reemtsma, Alex Ewing, Nick Hairston, Tyson Morrison) 3:36.36; 4. Clinton (Robinson, Harris, Xavier Mooney, Larson) 3:40.95; 12. Central DeWitt (R. Burke, Olson, Wegener, Muhl) 3:59.91.

3,200 relay — 1. Xavier (Evan Gradoville, Josh Gerke, Beau Van Berkum, Steven Culpepper) 8:24.15; 6. Central DeWitt (R. Burke, Nick Wilken, Gage Fuller, Wegener) 9:02.32; 7. Clinton (Grayson Thacker, Mooney, Todd Broadrick, Jace Houzenga) 9:10.88.

440 shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Senior (Seymour, Landon Kraus, Ware, Jacob Osterberger) 59.41; 3. Central DeWitt (Connell, Sheppard, M. Townsley, Meland) 1:03.38; 5. Clinton (Gage Harris, T. Harris, Wenzel, Justin Guilliams) 1:04.21.

1,600 distance medley relay — 1. Muscatine (Devonte Ellis, Isaiah Smith, Peyton Wassenhove, Alex Bautista) 3:54.67; 4. Clinton (Bell, G. Harris, Mooney, Thacker) 4:06.19; 6. Central DeWitt (Grell, Brady Ellison, Fuller, Wilken) 4:16.11.

 

GIRLS

WEDNESDAY

POLO/FORRESTON MEET

Team standings

1. Polo/Forreston 143; 2. Amboy 121; 3. West Carroll 111; 4. Dakota 72; 5. South Beloit 31; 6. Ashton-Franklin Center 19.

West Carroll results

Long jump — 4. (tie) Allison Barr 13-0. High jump — 2. Jessica Barr 4-2. 3,200 relay — 3. Olivia Burton, Hailey Barsema, J. Barr, Elise Walls 12:00.78. 400 relay — 2. Erica Walls, Hayley Guilinger, A. Barr, Hayley Ballard 55.27. 3,200 — 1. Kali Hunter 14:21.62; 4. Lauren Dauphin 16:31.21. 100 hurdles — 1. Courtney boyer 18.50. 100 — 3. Erica Walls 14.56; 4. Ballard 14.79. 800 — 3. Barsema 2:55.81; 6. Burton 3:12.25. 800 — 2. Erica Walls, Guilinger, A. Barr, Boyer 1:58.03. 400 — 2. J. Barr 1:14.40. 300 hurdles — 6. Boyer 1:09.87. 1,600 — 2. Hunter 6:43.29; 3. Barsema 6:46.52. 200 — 4. Erica Walls 32.24. 1,600 relay — 1. J. Barr, Burton, A. Barr, Guilinger 4:56.88.

 

BOYS

TUESDAY

WILDCAT INVITATIONAL

Participating teams

Camanche, Northeast, Durant-Bennett, Midland, North Cedar, West Branch, West Liberty, Wilton.

Winners, area scorers

100 meters — 1. Cooper Koenig (WB) 11.85; 4. Nick Wall (NE) 12.12; 7. Aaron McCulley (NE) 12.76.

110 hurdles — 1. Thomas Brantley (Cam) 15.32; 3. Blake Bialas (Cam) 16.61; 6. Zach Feller (Cam) 18.21.

1,600 — 1. Russell Martin (WB) 5:00.50; 4. Christian Knutsen (NE) 5:04.51; 5. Hunter Bielenberg (NE) 5:08.25.

200 — Koenig (WB) 23.70; 2. Brantley (Cam) 23.98; 5. Ben Lange (NE) 25.44; 7. Ethan Schaffer (Cam) 26.03.

3,200 — 1. Joey Tobin (DB) 10:50.29; 2. Knutsen (NE) 10:58.36; 5. Brady Determan (Cam) 11:53.00; 7. Austin Clark (Cam) 12:04.27.

400 hurdles — 1. Nick Kennicker (NE) 58.82; 2. Blake Bialas (Cam) 59.67; 3. Jesse Everhart (Cam) 1:01.99; 4. Sam Smith (NE) 1:02.84.

400 — 1. Wilson Seeser (Cam) 49.37; 4. Colton Galusha (NE) 55.33; 5. Dylan Dodson (Cam) 55.80; 6. Cory Buech (NE) 55.97.

400 relay — 1. North Cedar 45.31; 2. Camanche 45.56; 6. Northeast 48.02.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Camanche 1:01.90; 6. Northeast 1:15.33.

800 relay — 1. Northeast 1:35.53; 6. Camanche 1:39.38.

3,200 relay — 1. Northeast 8:42.74; 2. Camanche 8:43.90.

800 — 1. Jeremiah Jones (Cam) 2:12.93; 2. Alex Sellnau (NE) 2:14.35; 3. Galusha (NE) 2:15.12.

Discus — 1. Levi Novinski (DB) 153-0; 5. Jason Zhang (Cam) 110-0; 7. Jared Ernst (Cam) 108-2; 8. Layne Dean (Cam) 104-3.

High jump — 1. Koenig (WB) 6-0; 4. Dodson (Cam) 5-6; 5. Axel Dondiego (NE 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Brantley (Cam) 19-9.5; 2. Seeser (Cam) 19-3.

Shot put — 1. Noah Sander (NC) 51-1; 6. Dean (Cam) 37-7; 7. Zhang (Cam) 37-6; 8. Lucas Empen (NE) 37-1.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Northeast 3:50.75; 4. Camanche 3:58.45.