HERALD STAFF REPORT

ELDRIDGE — Erika Hammond and Sydney Laufenberg combined to score 31 points for Clinton on Thursday, as the River Queens finished fifth at the North Scott Invitational girls track and field meet.

Hammond won the shot put with a throw of 41 feet, 9.75 inches, which was over almost five feet longer than runner-up Anna Hedges of Davenport West (36-11). Laufenberg finished third (36-8).

“Erika and Sydney had great nights throwing,” Clinton Coach Tony Steen said. “They both improved on season-bests.”

Hammond’s throw on Thursday was good for the sixth-longest this season in Iowa. The current leader among all four classes is Solon’s Shelby Gunnells (45-2).

Laufenberg won the discus with a throw of 129 feet, 4 inches.

Kim Kaster finished fourth in the 1,500-meter run (5:12.79) and fifth in the 3,000 (11:03.39). Mississippi Athletic Conference cross country champion Mackenzie Yanek won the 1,500 (4:48.50), and Muscatine’s Brina Kraft won the 3,000 (10:34.23). 

Clinton’s sprint medley relay team finished third in 1:58.37. The four who ran for the Queens were Hayle Calvin, Carlie Taylor, Raven Jones and McKenna Molder.

“The team is working hard, and it’s starting to show,” Steen said.

 

NORTH SCOTT INVITATIONAL

Team standings

1. Pleasant Valley 170; 2. Bettendorf 126; 3. North Scott 101; 4. Dubuque Hempstead 83; 5. Muscatine 63; 6. Clinton 56; 7. Davenport Central 46; Davenport West 45; 8. Davenport North 37.

Individual results

(Winners, Clinton place-winners)

100 meter dash — 1. Emily Paul (PV) 12.73; 15. Patricia Westerfield (Clinton) 15.12; 16. Gabriela Lopez (Clinton) 15.16.

200 — 1. Mariah Anderson (North) 27.30; 9. Madison Eberhart (Clinton) 30.49; 11. Olivia Calvin (Clinton) 31.12.

400 — 1. Addie Swanson (PV) 1:02.36; 15. Emily Eggers (Clinton) 1:29.54.

800 — 1. Larkin Chapman (Muscatine) 2:18.34.

100 hurdles — 1. Carly Donahue (PV) 15.99; 12. Taryn McLoyd (Clinton) 20.70; 13. Lexi Witherspoon (Clinton) 21.06.

1,500 — 1. McKenzie Yanek (PV) 4:48.50; 4. Kim Kaster (Clinton) 5:12.79; 10. Jessica Riojas (Clinton) 5:33.02.

3,000 — 1. Brina Kraft (Muscatine) 10:34.23; 5. Kaster (Clinton) 11:03.39; 10. Riojas (Clinton) 12:06.11.

400 hurdles — 1. Carly Donahue (PV) 1:05.05; 7. Paiton Schultheis (Clinton) 1:16.00; 9. Alexis Namer (Clinton) 1:18.55. 

400 relay — 1. Pleasant Valley 50.50; 9. Clinton (Hayle Calvin, Carlie Taylor, Raven Jones, McKenna Molder) 55.17.

800 relay — 1. Bettendorf 1:46.38; 8. Clinton (Shalaya Austin, Annabel Dahl, Lopez, Kia Guidry) 2:08.92.

1,600 relay — 1. Bettendorf 4:08.98.

3,200 relay — 1. PV 9:58.10.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. PV 1:07.32; 4. Clinton (Lexi Witherspoon, Madison Rish, Schultheis, McLoyd) 1:21.65.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Hempstead 1:55.40; 3. Clinton (Calvin, Taylor, Jones, Molder) 1:58.37.

Distance medley relay — 1. Muscatine 4:29.25; 7. Clinton (Calvin, Taylor, Alexis Namer, Samantha Wohlstadter) 5:08.53.

Discus — 1. Sydney Laufenberg (Clinton) 129-04; 4. Erika Hammond (Clinton) 109-02.

High jump — 1. Kelli DeGeorge (PV) 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Chandler Lacina (NS) 16-10.25; 12. McLoyd (Clinton) 12-10.

Shot put — 1. Hammond (Clinton) 41-9.75; 3. Laufenberg (Clinton) 36-8.

This Week's Circulars