You are the owner of this article.

Marcucci on 'inside track'

From the Week in Review: Most read stories from April 13 to 18 series

Rebels junior wins 3 events at CHS meet

  • 4 min to read
Marcucci on 'inside track'

Northeast’s Tierra Hildebrandt (left), Rylee Dickey and Camanche’s Jordan Nissen (right) approach the fourth turn during the 200-meter run Tuesday at the River Queen Invitational. Hildebrandt won the race in 26.52 seconds, Nissen finished fourth and Dickey finished seventh.

Zach James/Clinton Herald

CLINTON — Even though Northeast junior Aleenah Marcucci didn’t have much to worry about in terms of qualifying for next week’s Drake Relays on Tuesday, she still wanted to reach some personal bests. 

Marcucci won in three events Tuesday at the River Queen Invitational. She swept the 100-meter and 400-meter hurdle races while also winning the long jump.

Marcucci won the 100 hurdles in 15.43 seconds and the 400 in 1:04.60. She also ran the third leg in the 400 relay (51.70).

“I almost PR’d in the 100 hurdles, and I hit three of them, so I can’t be mad about that,” Marcucci said. “I was hoping for a good meet with some great weather.”

Read about the River Queens' performance in Class A here: http://www.clintonherald.com/sports/high_school_sports/drake-on-the-horizon/article_bf6f1ae9-5741-55cb-886f-5cc2b86ccd1e.html 

Now that the Northeast speedster is on track to compete at Drake in each hurdle race, her next focus is locking in an inside lane at the blue oval.

“I can see the whole field that way,” Marcucci said. “I’m just hoping to knock my times off a little bit at meets (like tonight). I want good lanes at Drake, and just focusing on getting better, too. My goal is to do better than last year.”

At the 2014 state meet, Marcucci was in Lane No. 1 for the 400 hurdles, which put a little bit of shock to her.

“I was freaked out about it mainly because the corners are so tight,” she said. “Everyone was telling me that I can’t win out of Lane 1, so then I had a good experience out of it, and ran a PR.”

Marcucci’s winning leap in the long jump was 17 feet, 10.75 inches, and she says even if it might be unrealistic that she wants a 19-foot jump sometime this season. Her season best is 18-1. Marcucci will likely find herself competing in the long jump at Drake next week, too.

Marcucci wasn’t the only Rebel to win Tuesday. Tierra Hildebrandt won the 100-meter dash in 12.93 seconds, while the Rebels’ sprint medley relay and 3,200 relay teams took top honors.

While Bellevue freshman Cam Reeg probably won’t have a performance solid enough to qualify her for Drake this year, she isn’t intimidated by running with upperclassmen.

Reeg won the Class B 1,500- and 3,000-meter races. She finished the 3,000 in 11 minutes, 16 seconds and took the 1,500 race in 5:20.02, 6 seconds ahead of Northeast’s Maddie Kaczinski.

“I felt pretty strong, even though I felt pretty cold between races,” Reeg said. “I liked having girls behind me to push me. My goal tonight was to get 5:15 or lower and run my best.”

Reeg said she was most pleased with how her “kicks” — or race finishes — were improving as the season progressed.

“I’m having better finishes in the last lap; I feel stronger toward the end,” Reeg said. “I really struggled with that in middle school, but I’m working on that more with finishing stronger.”

Reeg ranks 15th in Class 2A in the 1,500 with her performance on March 26 in Mount Vernon being the best (5:18.15) while she has the ninth-fastest time in the 3,000, which came at the Healy-Mattis Relays at Northeast earlier this month (11:25.11). Reeg is one of three freshmen in Class 2A who holds a top-10 time in the 3,000.

“It’s different running against people who are three years older,” Reeg said. “It’s always great to have that competition.”

Camanche won two relay races Tuesday. The Indians won the 800 relay in 1:54.14. The four Indians were Jordan Nissen, Erin Dunn, Emily McEleroy and Alex Nielsen. That time is the 18th-fastest, according to Quik Stats Iowa in Class 2A.

The other race Camanche topped in was the distance medley relay. Nissen, Dunn, Bailey Mensinger and Syrene Ball edged Central DeWitt in 4:32.38. Tuesday’s performance was a season-best that moves the Indians dto the fourth-quickest team in 2A behind Clayton Ridge of Guttenberg, North Polk of Alleman and West Fork of Sheffield.

Central DeWitt junior Brittany McNamara won the 800-meter run in 2:27.82. That run puts McNamara into the top-16 in Class 3A.

RIVER QUEEN INVITATIONAL

At Clinton, Coan Field

CLASS B

Team standings

1. Northeast 147; 2. Central DeWitt 109; 3. Bellevue/Marquette Catholic 101; 4. Camanche 61.5; 5. Sterling Newman 51; 6. Riverdale 50; 7. Calamus-Wheatland 48; 8. Easton Valley 43; 9. Maquoketa 41; 10. Clinton JV 35; 11. West Liberty 24.5; 12. Prince of Peace 12.

Individual results

(Winners, area-placewinners)

3,000 — 1. Cam Reeg (BMC) 11:16.83; 2. Megan Slattery (Cal-Wheat) 11:39.99; 3. Julia Campbell (CD) 12:00.79; 4. Kali Roling (CD) 12:20.15; 5. Janey Sanders (MAQ) 12:35.48; 6. MaKenna Franks (NE) 12:39.44; 7. Chloe Price (POP) 12:45.35.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. BMC (Marija Schroeder, Marissa Schroeder, Herrig, Anna Ambrosy) 1:13.50; 2. Central DeWitt 1:18.19; 3. Clinton JV 1:24.56; 4. Cal-Wheat 1:27.32.

100 — 1. Tierra Hildebrandt (NE) 12.93; 2. Anne Nolting (BMC) 13.10; 4. Hailey Messerich (EV) 13.50; 5. Callaway Kinney (CD) 13.51; 6. Shelby Pettyjohn (MAQ) 13.72; 7. Becca Divarco (PoP) 13.73; 8. Rylee Dickey (NE) 13.78.

800 relay — 1. Camanche (Jordan Nissen, Erin Dunn, Emily McEleroy, Alex Nielsen) 1:54.14; 2. BMC (Kristina Koos, Kristina Haxmeier, Alison Lawrence, Nolting) 1:54.40; 3. Easton Valley (Messerich, Heurta, Wagner, Smithson) 1:54.66; 5. Central DeWitt 1:56.60 (Kinney, Amber Voss, Victoria Gaston, Haley Seitz); 6. Clinton JV (Witherspoon, Calvin, Lopez, Guidry) 1:59.98; 7. Northeast (Gray, Casidy Dondiego, Kayla Kennicker, Jessica Potter) 2:02.76.

800 — 1. Brittany McNamara (CD) 2:27.82; 2. Nina Cray (C-W) 2:29.52; 3. Bailey Mensinger (CAM) 2:30.04; 4. Jayna Farrell (NE) 2:35.58; 5. Hannah Kilburg (NE) 2:36.50; 6. Annika Frank (BMC) 2:38.84; 7. Megan VanderHeiden (C-W) 2:43.26.

400 hurdles — 1. Aleenah Marcucci (NE) 1:04.60; 2. Hailey Schwenker (MAQ) 1:08.74; 3. Smithson (EV) 1:10.18; 4. Saunders (CD) 1:10.20; 5. McEleroy (CAM) 1:16.87; 7. Brittany Paasch (CAM) 1:18.81; 8. Sara Hasenmiller (CD) 1:22.84.

1,500 — 1. Reeg (BMC) 5:20.02; 2. Maddie Kaczinski (NE) 5:26.58; 3. Roling (CD) 5:28.82; 4. Campbell (CD) 5:30.09; 5. Potter (C-W) 5:38.48; 7. Franks (NE) 5:55.05; 8. Sierra Rodriguez (C-W) 6:05.91.

1,600 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Saunders, Seitz, Watson, McNamara) 4:20.20; 2. Camanche (Ball, Edens, Mensinger, Nissen) 4:23.69; 3. EV (Smithson, Junge, Heurta, McLaughlin); 5. BMC (Kremer, Haxmeier, Koos, Frank) 4:31.09; 6. Northeast (Hasken, Kucera, Hughes, Kilburg) 4:33.79; 7. Cal-Wheat (Cray, Koester, Diercks, VanderHeiden) 4:39.74.

3,200 relay — 1. Northeast (Hasken, Farrell, Kaczinski, Kilburg) 10:31.91; 2. Central DeWitt (Buus, Voss, Goldensoph, McNamara) 10:47.00; 5. BMC (Koos, Sieverding, Alyssa Witt, Poll) 11:46.26; 6. Maquoketa (Gerardy, Ferne, Dingbaum, Lapke) 12.19.22.

Distance medley relay — 1. Camanche (Nissen, Dunn, Mensinger, Ball) 4:32.38; 2. Central DeWitt (Buus, Saunders, McNamara, O’ Neil) 4:36.91; 3. Cal-Wheat (Diercks, Gorzney, Koester, Cray) 4:41.74; 4. BMC (Koos, Haxmeier, Kremer, Frank) 4:41.90; 5. EV (Jungen, Smithson, Kilburg, Junge) 5:07.66; 7. Clinton JV (Keith, Gerber, Dahl, Buer) 5;34.29. 

400 — 1. Kirsten Tunick (Newman) 1:03.79; 2. Sarah Watson (DeWitt) 1:04.61; 3. Hughes (NE) 1:05.04; 4. Divarco (PoP) 1:05.36; 6. Kylie Phillips (CAM) 1:07.24; 7. Sydney Kucera (NE) 1:07.57; 8. Nicole Goldensoph (CD) 1:07.58.

100 hurdles — 1. Marcucci (NE) 15.43; 2. Haley Schwenker (MAQ) 17.12; 4. Saunders (CD) 17.32; 5. M. Schroeder (BMC) 17.42; 6. Ambrosy (BMC) 17.45; 7. Shelby Pettyjohn (MAQ) 17.53; 8. Lexi Campie (CAM) 17.83. 

200 — 1. Hildebrandt (NE) 26.52; 4. Nissen (CAM) 27.98; 5. Pettyjohn (MAQ) 28.44; 6. Divarco (PoP) 28.68; 7. Dickey (NE) 28.79; 8. Rebecca Schroeder (BMC) 29.10.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Northeast (Hughes, Dickey, Hildebrandt, Hasken) 1:58.83; 2. BMC (Ambrosy, Lawrence, Nolting, Kremer) 1:59.46; 3. EV (Messerich, Wagner, Heurta, McLaughlin) 2:01.02; 4. C. DeWitt (Kinney, Seitz, Watson, Buus) 2:01.27; 6. Camanche (Lyons, Bussa, Ball, Nielsen) 2:06.36; 7. Cal-Wheat (Gorzney, Schwien, Diercks, Koester) 2:07.70; 8. Clinton JV (Guidry, Witherspoon, Lopez, Smith) 2:18.09.

400 relay — 1. Northeast (Hughes, Dickey, Marcucci, Hildebrandt) 51.70; 2. BMC (Ambrosy, Lawrence, Nolting, Kremer) 52.66; 4. C. DeWitt (Kinney, Gaston, Voss, Vargas) 55.29; 5. Camanche (Paasch, McEleroy, Lyons, Nielsen) 56.95; 8. Clinton JV (Keith, Gerber, Behr, Westerfield) 59.96.

Shot put — 1. Alayna Geronzin (CJV) 34-11; 2. Seeser (NE) 34-8; 3. Courtney Schnoor (CAM) 33-3; 5. Ashley Kruse (NE) 32-5; 6. Gabby That (BMC) 31-8; 7. Hannah Dennis (CD) 31-4; 8. Carli Srathman (MAQ) 31-00.

Discus — 1. Geronzin (CJV) 114-8; 2. Kruse (NE) 101-1; 4. Marcella Kientopf (NE) 88-5; 7. Allysa Butt (CJV) 83-00; 8. Hannah Dennis (CD) 82-00.

High jump — 1. VanderHeiden (Cal-Wheat) 4-10; 2. Schwenker (MAQ) 4-8; 4. R. Schroeder (BMC) 4-8; 5. McAleer (NE) 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Aleenah Marcucci (NE) 17-10.75; 2. Nicky Haxmeier (BMC) 15-8; 4. Brook Wagner (EV) 15-1.5; 6. Hailey Messerich (EV) 14-6; 7. Watson (CD) 14-5; 8. Holly Herrig (BMC) 14-2.

This Week's Circulars