DEWITT — Northeast’s Nick Kennicker set the state’s fastest time in the 400-meter hurdles this spring as he won the event Tuesday in the Class B Division of the Saber Invitational boys track and field meet.

Kennicker’s time of 54.12 seconds is the best in the state by almost seven-tenths of a second.

The Rebels also got wins from Ben Lange in the 400 (54.92) and Wyatt Schmidt in the 800 as well as in the 800, 1,600 and distance medley relays.

Bellevue won seven events in Class B and had two double winners in individual events. 

Andrew Meyer won the 3,200 and 1,600 races, and Noah Reed won the 100 and the 200. Also for the Comets, Robert Schroeder won the 110 hurdles and Nolan Hinke took first in the long jump. Bellevue also won the 440 shuttle hurdle relay.

Clinton’s Jimmy Bell, Marquis Robinson, Theo Harris and Amani Larson won the Class A 800 relay in 1:34.45.

Clinton earned a runner-up finish in the shuttle hurdle relay, and Robinson took second in the 200.

Lucas Daniels took second in the discus and Cole Connell was second in the 110 hurdles for Central DeWitt, which also took second in the 800 relay.

SABER INVITATIONAL

CLASS A

Participating teams

Anamosa, Central DeWitt, Clinton, Davenport North, Dubuque Wahlert, Maquoketa, Monticello, Mount Vernon

Individual results

(Winners, area top-six finishers)

High jump — 1. Garrett Rieniets (Mont) 6-4.

Discus — 1. Tristan Wirfs (MV) 145-5.5; 2. Lucas Daniels (CD) 144-10.5; 5. Austin Peters (Clin) 133-7.

Shot put — 1. Wirfs (MV) 51-10; 6. Daniels (CD) 43-8.5.

Long jump — 1. Isaiah Gibbs (DN) 20-6.5; 4. Lincoln Thomas (Clin) 19-1.5.

3,200 meters — 1. Matt Manternach (Mont) 9:56.19; 6. Jonathan Facio (Clin) 11:06.39.

3,200 relay — 1. Mount Vernon (Zach Krogmann, Jack Cochrane, Nick Leopold, Peyton Wilch) 8:24.46; 4. Clinton (Grayson Thacker, Xavier Mooney, Tyler Powell, Todd Broadrick) 8:58.82; 5. Central DeWitt (Ryan Burke, Nick Wilken, Gage Fuller, Walker Wegener) 9:00.38.

440 shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Anamosa (Trevor Wehling, Chandler Ruley, Gavin Timp, Tyler Zumbach) 1:01.94; 2. Clinton (Gage Harris, Theo Harris, Ty Wenzel, Justin Guilliams) 1:05.84; 6. Maquoketa (Lincoln Aunan, Jacob Schwenker, Wesley Simons, Arvin Neth) 1:14.66.

100 — 1. Daniel Husmann (Ana) 11.52; 5. Terry Harris (CD) 11.83; 6. Jacob Kloft (Maq) 11.87.

400 — 1. Calvin Conger (DN) 53.02; 4. Nolan Muhl (CD) 56-10; 6. Jacob Minick (CD) 58.36.

800 relay — 1. Clinton (Jimmy Bell, Marquis Robinson, Th. Harris, Amani Larson) 1:34.45; 2. Central DeWitt (Te. Harris, Olson, Burke, Cole Connell) 1:34.50.

110 hurdles — 1. Rieniets (Mont) 15.70; 2. Connell (CD) 16.33; 6. Schwenker (Maq) 18.04.

1,600 — 1. Ben Gilbert (MV) 4:38.79; 6. Zach Koppes (Maq) 4:56.43.

200 — 1. Nick Walters (Wahl) 23.41; 2. Robinson (Clin) 23.44; 5. Te. Harris (CD) 24.41; 6. LaDonta Lewis (Maq) 24.43.

400 hurdles — 1. Manternach (Mont) 57.88; 6. Larson (Clin) 1:01.07.

Distance medley relay — 1. Wahlert (Mason Flynn, Ryan Rogers, Lyle Klein, Kyle Pape) 3:46.34; 4. Clinton (Bell, Wenzel, Mooney, Powell) 3:59.08; 6. Central DeWitt (Wegener, James Grell, Muhl, Fuller) 4:12.11.

800 — 1. Nolan Teubel (MV) 1:56.19; 4. Wilken (CD) 2:13.14; 5. Koppes (Maq) 2:13.91.

400 relay — 1. Wahlert (Flynn, Joe Duehr, Lyle Klein, Nick Watters) 45.62; 2. Central DeWitt (Te. Harris, Burke, Grell, Olson) 45.71; 3. Maquoketa (Jordan Rapp, Kloft, Jared Tyrrell, Lewis) 46.41; 5. Clinton (Bell, Robinson, Th. Harris, Larson) 46.51.

1,600 relay — 1. Mount Vernon (Mickey Hines, Krogmann, Cochrane, Teubel) 3:29.44; 3. Clinton (Robinson, Th. Harris, Mooney, Larson) 3:32.86; 6. Central DeWitt (Connell, Burke, Olson, Wegener) 3:43.85.

 

CLASS B

Participating teams

Bellevue, Calamus-Wheatland, Cascade, Easton Valley, Marquette Catholic, Midland, North Cedar, Northeast.

Individual results

(Winners, area top-six finishers)

High jump — 1. Cole Moeller (CW) 6-6; 3. (tie) Axel Dondiego (NE), Jacob Rentz (Bel) 5-10.

Discus — 1. Nolan Weber (Cas) 129-0; 4. Grant Hinerichsen (EV) 106-2.5; 5. Korbin Hoffmann (NE) 104-4.

Shot put — 1. Noah Sander (NC) 50-0; 3. Robert Schroeder (Bell) 45-0.5; 4. Lucas Looney (CW) 41-8.5; 5. Lucas Empen (NE) 37-8.

Long jump – 1. Alex Hinke (Bell) 20-0.5; 3. Nick Wall (NE) 18-10.5; 5. Josh Leech (CW) 18-3.

3,200 meters — 1. Andrew Meyer (Bell) 9:39.34; 2. Jake Till (Bell) 10:53.50; 4. Lucas Schmidt (MC) 11:06.36; 5. Hunter Bielenberg (NE) 11:13.13.

3,200 relay — 1. Cascade (Conor Otting, Kurt Trumm, Evan Simon, John Larkin) 8:37.64; 2. Northeast (Christian Knutsen, Alex Sellnau, Colton Galusha, Wyatt Schmidt) 8:37.84; 5. Bellevue (Nate Goslin, Eli Witt, Michael Toops, Griffin Benson) 9:34.85.

440 shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Bellevue (Hinke, Aaron Beckley, Corbin Stillmunkes, Schroeder) 1:02.29; 3. Marquette (Logan Schroeder, Zach Kettmann, Michael Peters, Nathan Gerlach) 1:05.75; 6. Northeast (Marty McClimon, Kaleb Schneider, Corbin Kelter, Sam Smith) 1:16.81.

100 — 1. Noah Reed (Bell) 11.61; 5. Wall (NE) 12.07.

400 — 1. Ben Lange (NE) 54.92; 3. Beckley (Bell) 55.43; 4. Jack Mix (EV) 55.82; 6. Keenan Ploessl (Bell) 55.84.

800 relay — 1. Northeast (Will Hasken, Nick Kennicker, Nick Sellnau, Wall) 1:34.90; 2. Bellevue (Neal Valant, Chad Olson, Peter Kilburg, Reed) 1:35.89; 6. Marquette (Michael Zhou, Cayden Long, Blayne Banowetz, Karter Kilburg) 1:47.07.

110 hurdles — 1. Schroeder (Bell) 15.43; 2. Nathan Gerlach (Marq) 15.97; 3. L. Schroeder (Marq) 16.52.

1,600 — 1. Meyer (Bell) 4:36.38; 3. Knutsen (NE) 4:58.39; 4. Till (Bell) 5:05.93; 6. Bielenberg (NE) 5:10.42.

200 — 1. Reed (Bell) 23.35; 5. K. Kilburg (Marq) 24.61; 6. Mix (EV) 24.76.

400 hurdles — 1. Kennicker (NE) 54.12; 3. Beckley (Bell) 1:01.92; 5. Sam Smith (NE) 1:02.36; 6. Cam Larson (EV) 1:02.80.

Distance medley relay — 1. Northeast (Lange, N. Sellnau, Galusha, Hasken) 3:48.27; 4. Calamus-Wheatland (Garrett Rickels, Josh Leech, Chandler Dunn, Darick Dunham) 4:15.80; 5. Easton Valley (Austin Jensen, Mike Parker, Colin Thines, Drake Reuter) 4:17.60.

800 — 1. Wyatt Schmidt (NE) 2:12.46; 3. A. Sellnau (NE) 2:13.73; 4. Till (Bell) 2:14.95; 6. Michael Peters (Marq) 2:16.48.

400 relay — 1. North Cedar (Bryce Bemer, Trevor Kanakares, Ian Malaby, Greg Hansen) 45.28; 2. Bellevue (Reed, Schroeder, Peter Kilburg, Valant) 45.55; 4. Marquette (Zhou, L. Schroeder, K. Kilburg, Gerlach) 48.20; 5. Northeast (Aaron McCulley, Lange, N. Sellnau, Wall) 48.22; 6. Calamus-Wheatland (Leach, Rickels, Logan DeWulf, Dunn) 49.28.

1,600 relay — 1. Northeast (Kennicker, Lange, Galusha, Hasken) 3:35.31; 4. Bellevue (P. Kilburg, Alec Rubel, Ploessl, Beckley) 3:45.22.

This Week's Circulars