ELDRIDGE — Clinton placed ninth and Central DeWitt finished 10th Tuesday at the Deac Ryan Relays boys track and field meet hosted by North Scott.

Barrion Collins led the River Kings with a second-place finish in the 100-meter dash, and Marquis Robinson took third in the 400. Robinson and Collins also ran the first two legs of Clinton’s third-place unit in the 1,600 relay. Theo Harris and Amani Larson ran the last two laps.

Cole Connell placed fourth in the 110 hurdles and Lucas Daniels took fourth in the discus to lead the Sabers. Central DeWitt also captured fourth in the 400 relay.

Warriors seventh

WEST LIBERTY — Calamus-Wheatland won two events on the way to a seventh-place finish Tuesday at the 12-team West Liberty Invitational girls meet.

Morgan VanderHeiden cleared 4 feet, 10 inches to win the high jump. The Warriors’ Nina Cray won the 800 in 2:34.32, finishing 3.55 seconds ahead of runner-up Kylie Marshall of North Cedar. VanderHeiden added a seventh-place finish in the race.

Megan Slattery finished third in the 1,500.

Cray ran leadoff and Slattery was the anchor on the Warriors’ 3,200 relay unit that finished second, one-third of a second behind North Cedar.

Thunder take third

MORRISON, Ill. — Hunter Luke and Daniel Hartman finished 1-2 in the 1,600-meter run to lead West Carroll to a third-place finish Monday at the Morrison Quadrangular boys track and field meet.

Luke ran a personal record, winning the 1,600 in 5:16.01, while Hartman finished in 5:18.05.

Hartman took second in the 3,200 (11:49.76), with teammate Brandon Bumphrey taking third (12:01.49). The Thunder also went 2-3 in the 300 intermediate hurdles, with Cameron Ehlers finishing in 45.46 and Jacob Casey crossing the line in 46.22.

Luke added a runner-up finish in the 800 (2:18.20), while Salvador Magana was fourth in 2:20.83. Magana also took third in the triple jump, setting a PR of 36-10.5.

West Carroll also had a personal-best time in the 800 relay. Ehlers, Ian Lundgren, Justin Johnson and Jordan Bracero ran the race in 1:41.48 for third place.

Polo/Forreston won the team title with 126 points, followed by Lena-Winslow (56), West Carroll (40) and Morrison (34).

DEAC RYAN RELAYS

Team standings

1. Pleasant Valley 113; 2. Cedar Prairie 99; 3. Dubuque Hempstead 79; 4. North Scott 75; 5. Davenport Central 63; 6. Bettendorf 61; 7. Davenport West 59; 8. Iowa City West 58; 9. Clinton 36; 10. Central DeWitt 23; 11. Davenport North 22.

Individual results

(Winners, Clinton, Central DeWitt placewinners)

100 meters — 1. Trevor Northrup (CRP) 11.11; 2. Barrion Collins (Clin) 11.25; 10. Terry Harris (CD) 11.52; 13. Sam O’Connor (CD) 11.88; 22. Alex Tholen (Clin) 13.19.

200 — 1. Justin Ramsey (DavC) 25.03; 3. Marquis Robinson (Clin) 23.57; 11. Nolan Muhl (CD) 24.57; 13. Harris (CD) 24.69.

400 — 1. Jack Reemstma (DavC) 52.40; 10. Muhl (CD) 57.21; 15. Lucas Hughes (CD) 59.43.

800 — 1. Tysen Vandraska (CRP) 1:58.56; 10. Grayson Thacker (Clin) 2:16.75; 13. Tyler Powell (Clin) 2:19.84; 19. Jacob Townsley (CD) 2:25.44; 20. Will DeHaan (CD) 2:34.50.

110 hurdles — 1. Keagan Pinter (CRP) 15.34; 4. Cole Connell (CD) 16.40; 8. Justin Guilliams (Clin) 17.54; 13. Logan Sheppard (CD) 18.80.

1,600 — 1. David Zimmer (PV) 4:34.48; 12. Noah Buikema (Clin) 5:16.06; 14. Andrew Sattler (Clin) 5:18.68; 20. Kevin Kelly (CD) 5:59.17; 24. Kameron Dammeier (CD) 6:34.30.

3,200 — 1. Nick Yanek (PV) 9:50.63; 10. Jonathan Facio (Clin) 10:52.48; 16. Aaron Hagans (CD) 12:13.31; 17. Tyler Murray (Clin) 12:46.01.

400 hurdles — 1. Kyle Werning (PV) 57.22; 5. Amani Larson (Clin) 1:01.19; 9. Mitch Meland (CD) 1:03.40; 12. Mathew Townsley (CD) 1:05.48.

Discus — 1. Xavier Holley (Bett) 162-1; 4. Lucas Daniels (CD) 144-9; 9. Austin Peters (Clin) 125-6; 21. Luke Larkin (Clin) 66-1.

High jump — 1. Nick Hairston (DavC) 5-10; 10. Tim Frandsen (CD) 5-4; 12. Lincoln Thomas (Clin) 5-2.

Long jump — 1. Jordan Gronewold (NS) 21-5; 15. Thomas (Clin) 17-11; 16. Sheppard (CD) 17-9.5; 21. Guilliams (Clin) 15-11.

Shot put — 1. Kyle Verdon (DavW) 52-0.5; 6. Daniels (CD) 43-4.6; 11. Brady Lemke (CD) 40-7.5; 16. Peters (Clin) 38-7.

400 relay — 1. Iowa City West (Jacob Sanderson, Wali Parks, Matthew Huff, Xavier Koch) 45.01; 4. Central DeWitt (Ryan Olson, Ryan Burke, James Grell, Connell) 46.02; 7. Clinton (Collins, Robinson, Theo Harris, Jimmy Bell) 46.92.

800 relay — 1. Iowa City West (Sanderson, Koch, Huff, Parks) 1:32.32; Clinton (Bell, Robinson, Harris, Collins) 1:36.42; 7. Central DeWitt (Grell, Olson, Burke, Connell) 1:38.60.

1,600 relay — 1. Hempstead (Will Smith, Mike Fink, Matt Zenner, Tay Collins) 3:32.52; 3. Clinton (Robinson, Collins, Harris, Larson) 3:39.79; 10. Central DeWitt (Connell, Burke, Olson, Walker Wegener) 3:49.06.

3,200 relay — 1. Prairie 8:40.27; 7. Clinton (Thacker, Xavier Mooney, Tyler Powell, Jace Houzenga) 9:03.17; 9. Central DeWitt (Burke, Nick Wilken, Gage Fuller, Wegener) 9:09.87.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. North Scott (Cory Hughes, Tevin Meier, Cole Graham, Justin Boer) 1:04.09; 6. Central DeWitt (Sheppard, Meland, Townsley, Elijah Boesch) 1:09.02.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Hempstead (Peyton Imhof, Logan Reavis, Ryan Strauss, Joe Meehan) 3:50.79; 6. Clinton (Bell, Ty Wenzel, Mooney, Facio) 4:06.77.

 

WEST LIBERTY INVITATIONAL

Team standings

1. North Cedar 126; 2. West Branch 112; 3. Tipton 107; 4. Clear Creek-Amana 90; 5. Iowa City Regina 54; 6. Durant-Bennett 53; 7. Calamus-Wheatland 43; 8. Wilton 40.5; 9. Columbus 34; 10. Lisbon 33.5; 11. Midland 23; 12. West Liberty 19.

Individual results

(Winners, Cal-Wheat scorers)

100 — 1. Alyssa Crock (Tip) 13.25. 200 — 1. Emelie Ahrendsen (NC) 27.59. 400 — 1. Ahrendsen (NC) 1:04.87. 800 — 1. Nina Cray (CW) 2:34.32; 7. Morgan VanderHeiden (CW) 2:47.34. 100 hurdles — 1. Mia Smith (CCA) 16.13. 1,500 — 1. Kenzie Mente (Tip) 5:20.27; 3. Megan Slattery (CW) 5:26.54. 3,000 — 1. Mente (Tip) 11:17.99. 400 hurdles — 1. Paige Miller (WB) 1:11.59. Discus — Caitlin Himes (Tip) 119-0. High jump — 1. VanderHeiden (CW) 4-10. Long jump — 1. Corrine Schwarting (CCA) 15-1.75. Shot put — 1. Brinn Grunder (DB) 37-5. 400 relay — 1. West Branch 53.97. 800 relay — 1. West Branch 1:56.38; 7. Calamus-Wheatland (Jaelyn Diericks, Amanda Gorzney, McKenna Benischek, Katrina Scheer) 2:04.03. 1,600 relay — 1. North Cedar 4:20.06; 7. Calamus-Wheatland (Cray, VanderHeiden, Dana Koester, Diericks) 4:46.20. 3,200 relay — 1. North Cedar 10:47.91; 2. Calamus-Wheatland (Cray, Kailey Potter, Koester, Slattery) 10:48.24. Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Clear Creek-Amana 1:07.94. 800 sprint medley relay — 1. Clear Creek-Amana 1:59.86. 1,600 distance medley relay — 1. Columbus 4:51.97; 6. Calamus-Wheatland (Lexi Schwien, Scheer, VanderHeiden, Sierra Rodriguez) 5:10.46.

This Week's Circulars