Herald Staff Report

ELDRIDGE — Barrion Collins won the 100-meter dash, helped Clinton win the 800 and 1,600 relays and was part of a second-place finish in the 400 relay to lead the River Kings to sixth place Tuesday at a boys track and field meet at North Scott.

The River Kings finished with 64, half the total of team champion Bettendorf.

Collins won the 100 by more than two-tenths of a second, winning in 11.05 seconds.

Collins joined Marquis Robinson, Jimmy Bell and Amani Larson in winning the 800 relay in 1:33.30 and combined with Robinson, Larson and Xavier Mooney to win the 1,600 relay in 3:35.90.

Collins, Robinson, Bell and Larson took second in the 400 relay (45.6), and the River Kings’ Bell, Lincoln Thomas, Mooney and Jonathan Facio were runners-up in the 1,600 sprint medley (3:59.00). Thomas also placed third individually in the long jump for Clinton.

Central DeWitt placed fifth in the team standings with 69 points. The Sabers didn’t win any events, but they got seconds in the 110 hurdles (Cole Connell), 400 hurdles (Mitch Meland) and the 3,200 and shuttle hurdle relays.

 

NORTH SCOTT MEET

Team standings

1. Bettendorf 128; 2. North Scott 113; 3. Pleasant Valley 93; 4. Davenport West 85; 5. Central DeWitt 69; 6. Clinton 64. Scoring 10-8-6-4-2-1.

Individual results

(Top 2, plus Clinton, DeWitt placers)

100 meters — 1. Barrion Collins (Clin) 11.05; 2. Tirael Malone (West) 11.26; 6. Marquis Robinson (Clin) 11.65; 10. James Grell (CD) 11.86; 14. George Zabrs (CD) 12.45.

200 — 1. Jordan Gronewold (NS) 23.50; 2. Alex Schmertman (Bett) 23.80; 3. Terry Harris (CD) 24.50; 8. Jason Stoddard (Clin) 28.00.

400 — 1. Nathen Trabue (Bett) 52.90; 2. Terry Saul (PV) 53.40; 5. Tim Frandsen (CD) 1:00.10; 6. Kyle Irwin (CD) 1:00.20; Jarrett Trenkamp (CD) 1:01.39; 9. Stoddard (Clin) 1:02.91.

800 — 1. Brandon Cooley (Bett) 2:05.00; 2. Parker Hill (Bett) 2:05.80; 7. Bryce Mooney (Clin) 2:22.10; 8. (tie) Andrew Sattler (Clin) 2:23.40.

110 hurdles — 1. Cory Hughes (NS) 15.60; 2. Cole Connell (CD) 15.70; 7. Trajae Lackland (Clin) 18.50; 9. Mitch Meland (CD) 19.50.

1,600 — 1. Cooley (Bett) 4:36.90; 2. Josh Pestka (NS) 4:46.70; 7. Noah Buikema (Clin) 5:16.40; 10. Aaron Hagans (CD) 5:33.00.

3,200 — 1. Matt Rheingans (NS) 10:31.24; 2. Blake Seline (Bett) 10:43.14; 6. Sattler (Clin) 11:29.34; 8. Todd Broadrick (Clin) 11:41.92.

400 hurdles — 1. Jack Sullivan (Bett) 59.10; 2. Meland (CD) 59.80; 5. Amani Larson (Clin) 1:01.30; 11. Irwin (CD) 1:06.80; 13. Lackland (Clin) 1:12.20.

Discus — 1. Jess Jacobsen (Bett) 162-3; 2. Cole Webster (Bett) 152-3; 5. Lucas Daniels (CD) 130-7; 8. Austin Peters (Clin) 127-7; 9. Brady Lemke (CD) 120-2; 15. Luke Larkin (Clin) 95-7; 16. Jake Lauritzen (Clin) 94-8; 17. Noah Crosthwaite (CD) 91-3.

High jump — 1.Kevin Stewart (PV) 6-4; 2. Andrew Pojar (Bett) 5-8; 5. Frandsen (CD) 5-6; 7. Lincoln Thomas (Clin) 5-4.

Long jump — 1. CJ Carter (PV) 20-8; 2. Malone (West) 19-10.5; 3. Thomas (Clin) 19-5; 6. Logan Sheppard (CD) 18-8; 12. Frandsen (CD) 17-3.5; 13. Ty McGruder (Clin) 17-1; 14. Collin Ridgley (CD) 16-6.75.

Shot put — 1. Kyle Verdon (West) 51-4; 2. Kane Johnson (NS) 48-11.5; 7. Peters (Clin) 42-1; 8. Daniels (CD) 41-4.5; 10. Lemke (CD) 39-3; 12. Chase Dolmage (Clin) 38-9.5; 14. Jake Puckett (CD) 37-6; 15. Larkin (Clin) 33-3.

400 relay — 1. West (Billy Mildren, Dot Combs, Tyler Williams, Malone) 44.30; 2. Clinton (Collins, Robinson, Jimmy Bell, Larson) 45.6; 3. Central DeWitt (Harris, Ryan Burke, Grell, Cole Connell) 45.7.

800 relay — 1. Clinton (Bell, Robinson, Larson, Collins) 1:33.30; 2. West 1:33.5; 3. Central DeWitt (Harris, Burke, Grell, Walker Wegener) 1:35.5.

1,600 relay — 1. Clinton (Robinson, Collins, Larson, Xavier Mooney) 3:35.90; 2. Pleasant Valley 3:37.70; 3. Central DeWitt (Connell, Burke, Ryan Olson, Wegener) 3:42.90.

3,200 relay — 1. North Scott (Justin Christensen, Marcus Padilla, Nate Boddicker, Pestka) 8:41.69; 2. Central DeWitt (Burke, Wegener, Nick Wilken, Will DeHaan) 8:57.98; 3. Clinton (Jonathan Facio, Mooney, Buikema, Jace Houzenga) 8:59.87.

440 shuttle hurdle relay — 1. North Scott (Cory Hughes, Cole Graham, Sam Limkeman, Justin Boer) 1:03.82; 2. Central DeWitt (Connell, Sheppard, Meland, Irwin) 1:05.24; 3. Clinton (Ty Wenzel, Lackland, John Sullivan, Houzenga) 1:14.24.

1,600 sprint medley relay — 1. Pleasant Valley (Nick White, CJ Carter, Kyle Werning, Karson Sommer) 3:36.70; 2. Clinton (Bell, Thomas, Mooney, Facio) 3:59.00; 3. Central DeWitt (Wegener, Gage Fuller, Olson, DeHaan) 4:03.80.

 

MONDAY

BOBCAT EARLY BIRD

At Epworth

No team scores kept.

Individual results

(Winners, area top-8 place winners)

100 — 1. Boone Husmann (Anamosa) 11.65; 2. Terry Harris (Central DeWitt) 11.91; 5. Jared Tyrell (Maquoketa) 12.24; 8. James Grell (Central DeWitt) 12.37.

110 hurdles — 1. Dillon Keegan (Dyersville Beckman) 16.84; 3. Xavier Adams (Maquoketa) 17.74; 4. Logan Sheppard (Central DeWitt) 17.83; 5. Jacob Schwenker (Maquokta) 18.50; 7. Mitch Meland (Central DeWitt) 20.25.

1,600 — 1. Ben Gilbert (Mount Vernon) 4:47.66; 4. Zach Koppes (Maquoketa) 5:02.80.

200 — Husmann (Anamosa) 24.45; 2. Jacob Kloft (Maquoketa) 24.78; 6. Grell (Central DeWitt) 25.38; 8. Jack Mix (Easton Valley) 25.73.

3,200 — 1. Gilbert (Mount Vernon) 10:15.56; 3. Koppes (Maquoketa) 11:05.42; 7. Ryan Murphy (Maquoketa) 12:18.43; 8. Trevor Shady (Maquoketa) 12:22.30.

400 hurdles — 1. Jeremy Krogmann (Mount Vernon) 58.25; 5. Xavier Adams (Maquoketa) 1:00.44; 6. Meland (Central DeWitt) 1:01.39; 7. Cam Larson (Easton Valley) 1:02.14.

400 — 1. Anakin Hall (Anamosa) 53.91; 6. Ryan Olson (Central DeWitt) 57.78; 7. Nick Wilken (Central DeWitt) 57.85.

400 relay — 1. Western Dubuque 44.37; 4. Central DeWitt 46.53; 5. Maquoketa 47.26; 6. Easton Valley 49.10.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Beckman 1:02.09; 5. Central DeWitt 1:08.30.

800 relay — 1. Beckman 1:35.72; 2. Central DeWitt 1:37.27; 6. Maquoketa 1:42.17.

1,600 relay — 1. Mount Vernon 3:33.12; 4. Central DeWitt 3:51.00; 5. Maquoketa 4:03.25; 6. Easton Valley 4:04.89.

3,200 relay — 1. Anamosa 8:32.39; 5. Central DeWitt 9:13.52.

800 — 1. Nolan Teubel (Mount Vernon) 1:58.41; 8. Aaron Hagans (Central DeWitt) 2:34.43.

Discus — 1. Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon) 139-4; 3. Lucas Daniels (Central DeWitt) 128-6.

High jump — 1. Tyler Zumbach (Anamosa) 6-0; 2. Adams (Maquoketa) 5-10; 5. Tim Frandsen (Central DeWitt) 5-4; 6. Sheppard (Central DeWitt) 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Corderol Campbell (Maquoketa) 19-11; 3. Sheppard (Central DeWitt) 19-4; 6. Xavier Pestana (Maquoketa) 18-8.

Shot put — 1. Tyler Johnson (W. Dubuque) 51-10; 6. Daniels (Central DeWitt) 42-7.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Central DeWit 4:08.26; 4. Easton Valley 4:50.11.

This Week's Circulars