DEWITT — Clinton again dominated the throws as it placed third Monday at the Pam Duncan Invitational girls track and field meet, hosted by Central DeWitt.

Western Dubuque won the team title with 163 points. The host school edged Clinton 98-92 for second. Maquoketa placed sixth with 55.

The River Queens had the three best discus throws. Sydney Laufenberg, who placed third last week at the Drake Relays, won the event at 131 feet, 7 inches. Erika Hammond was second at 124-2. Two-time state qualifier Alayna Geronzin won the junior varsity event at 108-8, which was better than the third-place varsity finisher. Clinton’s Ashleigh Gerber was the JV runner-up (92-2), while teammate Alex Laufenberg took fourth (88-0).

Fresh off a second-place finish at last week’s Drake Relays, Hammond won the shot put with a toss of 44-7. Sydney Laufenberg was third (38-10.5). Geronzin had the fourth-best throw (33-11.5), winning the JV competition, while Gerber was second at 33-8.5, which was farther than all but three varsity throwers.

Kim Kaster won the 1,500 meters in 5:15.84, but she didn’t run in the 3,000. Clinton picked up another win in the distance medley relay in 4:29.24.

The River Queens also took second in the 3,200 and 400 relays and got thirds from Elle Tubbs (high jump) and Raven Jones (long jump).

Central DeWitt won the 3,200 relay in 10:20.31 and took second in the 1,600 relay. The Sabers’ Brittany McNamara won the 800 in 2:31.07 and was the runner-up in the 400, and Sarah Watson took second in the 200.

Maquoketa’s Hailey Schwenker won the 100 hurdles in 16.47 seconds and placed second in the 400 hurdles. Shelby Pettyjohn took second in the 100 for Maquoketa, and the Cardinals claimed second in the shuttle hurdle relay.

 

Rebels girls win

GOOSE LAKE — Northeast won the girls title with 163 points and North Cedar was the boys champion Monday at the Rebel Relays, hosted by Northeast.

Bellevue took second in the girls team race with 126, while Camanche was fourth (85), Calamus-Wheatland was sixth (48), Easton Valley seventh (46) and Prince of Peace ninth (23).

North Cedar scored 145 points to top Bellevue (134) and Camanche (131) in a close three-team race for the boys title. Northeast took fourth with 97, Marquette Catholic was fifth with 43, Maquoketa tied for seventh with 33, Calamus-Wheatland placed 10th with 18 and Easton Valley was 11th with 11.

Aleenah Marcucci and Tierra Hildebrandt led the Northeast girls. Marcucci was a triple winner in individual events, while Hildebrandt won a pair.

Marcucci won the 100 hurdles in 15.60, the 400 hurdles in 1:05.04 and the long jump (16-10.5). Hildebrandt swept the 100 (12.96) and 200 (26.77), beating runner-up Anne Nolting of Bellevue both times.

Northeast also won the 400 relay (52.20).

Camanche won the 800 (1:52.15), 1,600 (4:18.79) and distance medley (4:28.48) relays.

Prince of Peace’s Becca Divarco won the 400 in 1:04.76 and took fourth in the 200 and fifth in the 100.

Bellevue’s Camryn Reeg won the 1,500 in 5:14.54, Rebecca Schroeder was the high jump champion at 4-10 and the Comets won the 800 sprint medley in 1:57.09 and the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:12.24.

In boys competition, Camanche got titles from Thomas Brantley in the 100 (11.48) and 110 hurdles (15.12), Wilson Seeser in the 200 (23.29) and the long jump (21-3.5) and its distance medley (3:42.92) and shuttle hurdle (1:01.14) relay units.

Northeast’s Will Hasken won the 800 in 2:05.31, while Nick Kennicker took first in the 400 hurdles (54.70). The Rebels also won the 800 relay (1:34.50), the 1,600 relay (3:34.97) and the 3,200 relay (8:28.27).

Christian Benson of Bellevue claimed the title in the 1,600 (4:45.68), Andrew Segalla won the 3,200 in 10:32.80 and the Comets won the 400 relay in 45.48.

Cole Moeller of Calamus-Wheatland won the high jump at 6-4.

 

PAM DUNCAN INVITATIONAL

Team standings

1. Western Dubuque 163; 2. Central DeWitt 98; 3. Clinton 92; 4. Davenport Central 86; 5. Davenport North 59.5; 6. Maquoketa 55; 7. Wilton 28.5. Scoring: 10-8-6-4-2-1.

Individual results

(Winners, area scorers)

High jump — 1. Paige Deppe (WDub) 5-2; 3. (tie) Elle Tubbs (Clin) 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Lauren Lamourt (DCen) 16-5.25; 3. Raven Jones (Clin) 15-6.5; 4. Sarah Watson (CD) 15-5.

Discus — 1. Sydney Laufenberg (Clin) 131-7; 2. Erika Hammond (Clin) 124-2; 5. Hannah Dennis (CD) 84-5.

Shot put – 1. Hammond (Clin) 44-7; 2. Laufenberg (Clin) 38-10.5; 6. Carli Strathman (Maq) 32-4.

3,000 meters — 1. Laura Snyder (WDub) 11:29.58; 2. Julia Campbell (CD) 11:48.84; 3. Kali Roling (CD) 12:05.79.

3,200 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Lauren O’Neil, Rebecca Buus, Amber Voss, Brittany McNamara) 10:20.31; 2. Clinton (Alexis Namer, Kim Kaster, Samantha Wohlstadter, Jessica Riojas) 10:40.70.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Western Dubuque (Hanna Horsfield, Megan Frommelt, Kennadee Bockenstedt, Elayna Bahl) 1:09.66; 2. Maquoketa (Janey Saunders, Kailey Harmon, Shelby Pettyjohn, Hailey Schwenker) 1:11.08; 3. Central DeWitt (Jesse Hair, Sara Hasenmiller, Isabelle Hawkins, Emily Vargas) 1:17.70; 4. Clinton (Lexi Witherspoon, Madison Rush, Taryn McLoyd, Paiton Schultheis) 1:18.41.

100 — 1. Auna Allen (WDub) 13.32; 2. Pettyjohn (Maq) 13.47; 4. Clarisma Irving (Clin) 13.97; 6. Jessica Grell (CD) 13.98.

Distance medley relay — 1. Clinton (Jones, Tubbs, McKenna Molder, Riojas) 4:29.24; 4. Central DeWitt (Callaway Kinney, Voss, Nicole Goldensoph, Campbell) 4:47.28.

400 — 1. Megan Maahs (WDub) 1:00.58; 2. McNamara (CD) 1:01.39; 5. Watson (CD) 1:05.11; 6. Harmon (Maq) 1:07.93.

800 relay — 1. Western Dubuque (Boeckenstedt, Abbey Koerperich, Maggie Burds, Blair Burds) 1:54.15; 4. Central DeWitt (Tori Gaston, Kaitlyn Liphardt, Buus, Grell) 1:59.41; 6. Clinton (Madison Eberhart, Carlie Taylor, Witherspoon, Olivia Calvin) 1:59.68.

100 hurdles — 1. Schwenker (Maq) 16.47; 4. Saunders (Maq) 17.22; 6. Vargas (CD) 17.63.

800 — 1. McNamara (CD) 2:31.07; 4. O’Neil (CD) 2:39.96; 6. Jessica Gerardy (Maq) 2:45.86. 

200 — 1. Mariah Anderson (DavN) 27.12; 2. Watson (CD) 28.11; 4. Pettyjohn (Maq) 28.52; 6. Goldensoph (CD) 29.58.

400 hurdles — 1. Bella Solis (DavC) 1:08.25; 2. Schwenker (Maq) 1:08.26; 3. Saunders (Maq) 1:11.23; 6. Molder (Clin) 1:13.79.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Davenport Central (Cheryl Heald, Lamourt, George, Bailey Nelson) 1:58.20; 4. Central DeWitt (Grell, Voss, Buus, O’Neil) 2:04.66; 5. Clinton (Calvin, Taylor, Tubbs, Schultheis) 2:05.75.

1,500 — 1. Kim Kaster (Clin) 5:15.84; 3. Roling (CD) 5:30.49.

400 relay — 1. Western Dubuque (Maddy Clark, Koerperich, B. Burds, Maahs) 51.83; 2. Clinton (Hayle, Taylor, Tubbs, Jones) 53.67; 5. Central DeWitt (Grell, Gaston, Hawkins, Vargas) 55.75.

1,600 relay — 1. Western Dubuque (Morgan Pitz, Cassie Hermsen, Reagan Rosalez, Maahs (4:13.91); 2. Central DeWitt (Watson, Buus, Goldensoph, McNamara) 4:21.31; 4. Maquoketa (Harmon, Gerardy, Saunders, Schwenker) 4:29.07; 6. Clinton (Namer, Witherspoon, Riojas, Schultheis) 4:31.61.

REBEL RELAYS

GIRLS

Team standings 

1. Northeast 163; 2. Bellevue 126; 3. Durant-Bennett 99; 4. Camanche 85; 5. Tipton 82; 6. Calamus-Wheatland 48; 7. Easton Valley 46; 8. Midland 26; 9. Prince of Peace 23. Scoring: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

Individual results

(Winners, area scorers)

100 meters — 1. Tierra Hildebrandt (Ne) 12.96; 2. Anne Nolting (Bel) 13.16; 4. Allison Lawrence (Bel) 14.15; 5. Becca Divarco (PoP) 14.32; 6. Rylee Dickey (Ne) 14.33; 8. Lexie Jungen (EV) 14.82.

200 — 1. Hildebrandt (Ne) 26.77; 2. Nolting (Bel) 27.31; 3. Dickey (Ne) 29.00; 4. Divarco (PoP) 29.38; 5. Nicole Haxmeier (Bel) 29.42; 8. Jaelyn Diercks (CW) 30.46.

400 — 1. Divarco (PoP) 1:04.76; 2. Haleigh Hughes (Ne) 1:05.37; 3. Andrea Junge (EV) 1:06.02; 4. Syrene Ball (Cam) 1:06.35; 5. Sydney Kucera (Ne) 1:06.77; 6. Morgan VanderHeiden (CW) 1:07.94.

800 — 1. Kenzie Mente (Tip) 2:29.07; 2. Nina Cray (CW) 2:20.09; 3. Jayna Farrell (Ne) 2:35.37; 4. Hannah Kilburg (Ne) 2:38.90; 5. Ball (Cam) 2:42.48; 6. Kailey Potter (CW) 2:43.52; 8. Kristina Koos (Bel) 2:48.06.

1,500 — 1. Camryn Reeg (Bel) 5:14.54; 3. Megan Slattery (CW) 5:23.85; 4. Maddie Kaczinski (Ne) 5:30.67; 8. Makenna Franks (Ne) 5:50.42.

3,000 — 1. Alyssa Williams (DB) 11:44.42; 3. Franks (Ne) 12:46.48; 5. Chloe Price (PoP) 16:04.51.

100 hurdles — 1. Aleenah Marcucci (Ne) 15.60; 2. Anna Ambrosy (Bel) 17.02; 3. Marissa Schroeder (Bel) 17.56; 5. Lexie Campie (Cam) 18.30; 6. McKenna Dierks (Ne) 18.52.

400 hurdles — 1. Marcucci (Ne) 1:05.04; 2. Abby Smithson (EV) 1:10.18; 6. Emily McElroy (Cam) 1:17.26.

400 relay — 1. Northeast 52.20; 2. Bellevue 52.72; 5. Camanche 57.98; 6. Easton Valley 58.48; 7. Calamus-Wheatland 58.96.

800 relay — 1. Camanche 1:52.15; 3. Easton Valley 1:55.82; 4. Calamus-Wheatland 2:00.53; 5. Northeast 2:01.07.

1,600 relay — 1. Camanche 4:18.79; 2. Bellevue 4:25.76; 3. Easton Valley 4:29.99; 4. Northeast 4:30.65; 5. Calamus-Wheatland 4:42.47.

3,200 relay — 1. Tipton 10:24.27; 2. Northeast 10:33.00; 3. Bellevue 11:23.34; 5. Calamus-Wheatland 12:17.49.

800 sprint medley relay — 1. Bellevue 1:57.09; 2. Northeast 1:58.42; 4. Camanche 2:01.14; 6. Easton Valley 2:09.52; 8. Calamus-Wheatland 2:16.23.

Distance medley relay — 1. Camanche 4:28.48; 2. Bellevue 4:36.95; 4. Easton Valley 4:38.48; 6. Calamus-Wheatland 4:52.48.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Bellevue 1:12.24; 2. Northeast 1:14.67; 3. Camanche 1:16.33.

High jump — 1. Rebecca Schroeder (Bel) 4-10; 2. VanderHeiden (CW) 4-8; 3. Shauna McAleer (Ne) 4-6; 4. Morgan Lyons (Cam) 4-2.

Long jump — 1. Marcucci (Ne) 16-10.5; 2. Haxmeier (Bel) 16-0.5; 4. Hailey Messerich (EV) 15-4; 6. Brooke Wagner (EV) 14-4; 7. Dierks (Ne) 14-3.5; 8. Holly Herrig (Bel) 14-3.

Shot put — 1. Brinn Grunder (DB) 39-9.5; 2. Brenna Seeser (Ne) 35-4; 4. Courtney Schnoor (Cam) 34-4; 6. Marly Bussa (Cam) 31-9; 7. Gabby Tath (Bel) 31-3.5; 8. Ashley Kruse (Ne) 30-5.

Discus — 1. Caitlin Himes (Tip) 110-6; 2. Schnoor (Cam) 99-0; 3. Kruse (Ne) 96-0; 4. Tath (Bel) 91-5; 6. Lauryn Dean (Cam) 83-0.

 

BOYS

Team standings

1. North Cedar 145; 2. Bellevue 134; 3. Camanche 131; 4. Northeast 97; 5. Marquette Catholic 43; 6. Durant-Bennett 36; 7. (tie) Maquoketa, Tipton 33; 9. Midland 20; 10. Calamus-Wheatland 18; 11. Preston 11. Scoring: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

Individual results

(Winners, area scorers)

100 meters — 1. Thomas Brantley (Cam) 11.48; 3. Jacob Kloft (Maq) 11.78; 4. Noah Reed (Bel) 11.80; 5. Nick Wall (Ne) 12.17; 7. Neal Valant (Bel) 12.33; 8. Jack Mix (EV) 12.38.

200 — 1. Wilson Seeser (Cam) 23.29; 2. Reed (Bel) 23.61; 4. Kloft (Maq) 24.25; 5. Mix (EV) 24.77; 6. Karter Kilburg (Marq) 24.91; 8. Tanner Sieverding (Marq) 25.37.

400 — 1. Ian Malaby (NC) 52.45; 2. David Gonzalez (Cam) 53.32; 3. Aaron Beckley (Bel) 54.99; 4. Alex Sellnau (Ne) 55.55; 6. Colton Galusha (Ne) 56.35; 7. Michael Peters (Marq) 56.36; 8. Alec Rubel (Bel) 56.90.

800 — 1. Will Hasken (Ne) 2:05.31; 3. Christian Benson (Bel) 2:09.46; 5. Jacob Till (Bel) 2:11.01; 6. A. Sellnau (Ne) 2:11.03; 7. Noah Bohannon (Cam) 2:11.09.

1,600 — 1. C. Benson (Bel) 4:45.68; 5. Christian Knutsen (Ne) 4:57.10; 6. Hunter Bielenberg (Ne) 5:00.61; 7. Nate Goslin (Bel) 5:03.87.

3,200 — 1. Andrew Segalla (Bel) 10:32.80; 3. Zack Koppes (Maq) 10:49.84; 4. Lucas Schmidt (Marq) 10:54.46; 5. Bielenberg (Ne) 11:00.08; 7. Eli Witt (Bel) 11:25.07; 8. Kirby Mueller (Marq) 11:26.81.

110 hurdles — 1. Brantley (Cam) 15.12; 2. Bob Schroeder (Bel) 15.51; 3. Nate Gerlach (Marq) 16.15; 5. Logan Schroeder (Marq) 16.81; 6. Blake Bialas (Cam) 16.98; 7. Jacob Schwenker (Maq) 17.97.

400 hurdles — 1. Nick Kennicker (Ne) 54.70; 2. Brantley (Cam) 55.59; 4. Beckley (Bel) 59.57; 5. Brady Beal (Cam) 59.74; 6. Sam Smith (Ne) 1:02.20.

400 relay — 1. Bellevue 45.48; 4. Marquette 46.42; 5. Maquoketa 47.21; 6. Camanche 48.14; 7. Easton Valley 48.85; 8. Northeast 49.50.

800 relay — 1. Northeast 1:34.50; 3. Camanche 1:37.44; 5. Bellevue 1:38.06; 6. Marquette 1:39.44; 7. Easton Valley 1:41.25.

1,600 relay — 1. Northeast 3:34.97; 2. Bellevue 3:38.34; 5. Camanche 3:42.66; 6. Maquoketa 3:43.74.

3,200 relay — 1. Northeast 8:28.27; 2. Camanche 8:39.60; 4. Bellevue 8:53.18.

Distance medley relay — 1. Camanche 3:42.92; 2. Bellevue 3:48.37; 3. Northeast 3:49.98; 4. Maquoketa 3:54.81; 6. Marquette 4:08.17.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Camanche 1:01.14; 2. Bellevue 1:02.17; 3. Marquette 1:02.46; 7. Maquoketa 1:13.93; 8. Northeast 1:14.04.

High jump — 1. Cole Moeller (CW) 6-4; 3. Axel Dondiego (Ne) 6-0; 4. Dylan Dodson (Cam) 5-10; 6. Jacob Rentz (Bel) 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Seeser (Cam) 21-3.5; 2. Alex Hinke (Bel) 30-1; 3. Brantley (Cam) 19-10.5; 4. Tyler Banowetz (Bel) 19-3; 5. Sieverding (Marq) 19-1.5; 7. Garrett Rickels (CW) 18-11; 8. Wall (Ne) 18-10.

Shot put — 1. Noah Sander (NC) 48-10; 3. B. Schroeder (Bel) 44-1; 4. Jason Zhang (Cam) 41-8; 5. Lucas Looney (CW) 41-7; 6. Lucas Empen (Ne) 39-10; 8. Grant Hinerichsen (EV) 37-10.5.

Discus — 1. Sander (NC) 137-0; 4. Zhang (Cam) 119-1; 5. Jared Ernst (Cam) 118-9; 6. Layne Dean (Cam) 115-9*; 8. Devin Koester (CW) 113-3; 9. Hinerichsen (EV) 112-0.

* — Non-scorer.

 

This Week's Circulars