SPENCER — Despite ending the season a day earlier than hoped, the Camanche doubles team of Sarah Case and Alisha Espey can look back with pride at successful careers.

The seniors were eliminated from doubles play Thursday at the Iowa Girls Class 1A State Tennis Tournament hosted by Spencer.

The second-seeded duo opened the tourney on the right note, beating Red Oak’s Aryn Blomstedt and Brittney Browning 6-4, 6-0.

But in the quarterfinals, Decorah’s Tricia Crawford and Laura Reutlinger upset Case and Espey by scores of 6-3, 6-3.

That sent the Camanche team to the consolation bracket, where they were beaten by Alicia Kane and Katelyn McCunniff of Waterloo Columbus by scores of 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 6-0.

“In the first round the girls looked comfortable at times, but were also sluggish at other times,” said Camanche coach Erin Montgomery. “After that they never really got into a groove. The net play wasn’t there.”

Still, Montgomery cited the girls on solid careers with the Indians.

“What they’ve achieved here is amazing,” she said. “They’re four-year state qualifiers and have enjoyed a lot of success.

“I know losing today will bother them for a week or two, but I hope they don’t reflect on that too much when going over their careers,” she continued. “They’ve been great leaders and great contributors — that’s what they need to remember.”

IOWA GIRLS CLASS 1A

STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT

At Spencer

DOUBLES

First round—Megan Schipper/Kasey Huisman, Aplington-Parkersburg, defeated Adrianne Foley/Kendra Green, Davenport Assumption, 7-6 (5), 6-1; Kami Ricklefs/Jordi Gerking, Spirit Lake-Okoboji, defeated Megan Marsot/Laura Smidt, Keokuk, 6-3, 6-1; Lauren Piller/Allison Bloom, Red Oak, defeated Alicia Kane/Katelyn McCunniff, Waterloo Columbus, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Caitlin Brannen/Alex Lawless, Denison-Schleswig, defeated Jean Matzen/Megan Wetrich, Fairifeld, 6-3, 6-3; Andrea Schupbach/Michelle Schupbach, Waterloo Columbus, defeated Kaila Ballard/Lisa McGonegle, Norwalk, 6-0, 6-0; Dana Ball/Libbe Hassenfritz, Mount Pleasant, defeated Emily Wassom/Whitney Clark, Spencer, 6-4, 6-4; Tricia Crawford/Laura Reutlinger, Decorah, defeated Hillary Van Horn/Amy Martens, Pella, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-4; Sarah Case/Alisha Espey, Camanche, defeated Aryn Blomstedt/Brittney Browning, Red Oak, 6-4, 6-0.

Quarterfinals—Megan Schipper/Kasey Huisman, Aplington-Parkersburg, defeated Kami Ricklefs/Jordi Gerking, Spirit Lake-Okoboji, 6-4, 6-4; Lauren Piller/Allison Bloom, Red Oak, defeated Caitlin Brannen/Alex Lawless, Denison-Schleswig, 6-3, 7-5; Andrea Schupbach/Michelle Schupbach, Waterloo Columbus, defeated Dana Ball/Libbe Hassenfritz, Mount Pleasant, 6-0, 6-3; Tricia Crawford/Laura Reutlinger, Decorah, defeated Sarah Case/Alisha Espey, Camanche, 6-3, 6-3.

Consolation first round—Alicia Kane/Katelyn McCunniff, Waterloo Columbus defeated Adrianne Foley/Kendra Green, Davenport Assumption, 6-0, 6-2; Megan Marsot/Laura Smidt, Keokuk, defeated Jean Matzen/Megan Wetrich, Fairifeld, 6-1, 6-3; Hillary Van Horn/Amy Martens, Pella, defeated defeated Kaila Ballard/Lisa McGonegle, Norwalk, 6-1, 7-5; Aryn Blomstedt/Brittney Browning, Red Oak, defeated Emily Wassom/Whitney Clark, Spencer, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Consolation quarterfinals—Alicia Kane/Katelyn McCunniff, Waterloo Columbus defeated Sarah Case/Alisha Espey, Camanche, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-0; Dana Ball/Libbe Hassenfritz, Mount Pleasant defeated Megan Marsot/Laura Smidt, Keokuk, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-2; Caitlin Brannen/Alex Lawless, Denison-Schleswig, defeated Hillary Van Horn/Amy Martens, Pella, 6-3, 6-4; Kami Ricklefs/Jordi Gerking, Spirit Lake-Okoboji, defeated Aryn Blomstedt/Brittney Browning, Red Oak, 7-6 (12-10), 6-2.

This Week's Circulars