CLINTON — A pair of Clinton River Kings have earned first-team honors on the All-Mississippi Athletic Conference baseball squad.

Senior Ryan Clausen was named to the elite team at the first base spot, while freshman Jacob Mangler was the first-team third baseman.

Clausen hit .456 in league play and Mangler hit .380.

River King second-teamers were Scott DeAngelis, Jordan Camp and Ryan Hovey.

Hovey, a senior, and Camp, a junior, were named to outfield spots and DeAngelis, a junior, was the second-team second baseman.

Honorable mention picks for Clinton were senior David Lakin, junior Drew Matzen and sophomore Shawn Winoski.

Bettendorf’s Tyler Bevard was named the MAC’s player of the year, while Jay Fitzgerald of Bettendorf was tabbed coach of the year.

ALL-MISSISSIPPI ATHLETIC

CONFERENCE BASEBALL

First Team

Pitchers—Tyler Bevard, Sr., Bettendorf, 8-1, 0.43; T.J. Werner, Jr., Burlington, 5-1, 1.79; Zach Kenyon, Sr., Davenport Central, 3-1, 1.57.

Catcher—Ryan Delf, Sr., Davenport West, .327.

First base—Ryan Clausen, Sr., Clinton, .456.

Second base—Jeff Davison, Sr., Muscatine, .339; Paul Ryan, Sr., Davenport Central, .404.

Shortstop—Travis Whitmore, Sr., Burlington, .404.

Third base—Jacob Mangler, Fr., Clinton, .380.

Outfielders—Willie Argo, Jr., Davenport Assumption, .483; Josh Hetzler, Jr., Muscatine, .441; Austin Duke, Sr., Burlington, .411; Nathan Schickling, So., Pleasant Valley, .443.

Utility—Ryan Caudle, Sr., Davenport Central, .298, 5-2, 1.93; Logan Frame, Sr., Pleasant Valley, .305, 4-2, 2.73.

Second Team

Pitchers—Zach Rohlf, So., Davenport North, 3-2, 1.83; Connor Gillund, Jr., Davenport Central, 4-1, 0.77; Pete Young, Sr., Davenport Assumption, 3-2, 1.18.

Catcher—Josh Caffrey, Jr., Burlington, .386.

First base—Matt Poirier, Sr., North Scott, .265; Trey Meyer, Sr., Davenport Central, .273.

Second base—Scott DeAngelis, Jr., Clinton, .420.

Shortstop—Tyler Robbins, Sr., Bettendorf, .455.

Third base—Mike Waterman, Sr., Davenport Central, .435; Clay Finley, Sr., Muscatine, .393.

Outfielders—Jordan Camp, Jr., Clinton, .365; Ryan Hovey, Sr., Clinton, .320; Joel Hutter, Jr., Bettendorf, .333; Kyle Peterson, Jr., Burlington, .339.

Utility—Anthony Miller, Sr., Davenport Assumption, .310, 1-2, 2.84; Ryan Duyck, Jr., Davenport West, .354.

Honorable Mention

Bettendorf—Drew Runge, Sr.; Nick Whitty, Jr.; David Reckman, Jr.

Burlington—D.J. Glasgow, Sr.; Zach Glasgow, So.; Tyler Gustafson, So.

Clinton—David Lakin, Sr.; Drew Matzen, Jr.; Shawn Winoski, So.

Davenport Assumption—Tim O’Donnell, Sr.; Kyle Steinbrecher, Sr.; Mike Furlong, Jr.

Davenport Central—Drew Taylor, Sr.; Dallas Burke, Jr.; Adam Peterschmidt, Sr.

Davenport North—A.J. Langfeldt, Sr.; Joey Schlader, So.; Chris Caudill, Jr.

Davenport West—Kasey Reyes, Sr.; Erik Irons, So.; Willy Dodds, So.

Muscatine—Brance Rivera, Jr.; Kyle Flickinger, Jr.; Eric Edkin, Jr.

North Scott—Clay Baker, Sr.; David Hart, Sr.; Matt Petersen, So.

Pleasant Valley—Adam Geneva, Sr.; Brady Claussen, Sr.; Brad Weiss, Jr.

League Awards

Coach of the Year—Jay Fitzgerald, Bettendorf.

Player of the Year—Tyler Bevard, Sr., Bettendorf.

This Week's Circulars