Herald Staff Report

CLINTON — Libby Hess pulled off a pair of individual victories, Sydney Temperly also won and Clinton got a relays win, but Burlington outdistanced the River Queens 94-78 in girls swimming Tuesday at Howard Judd Pool.

Hess won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 25.90 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 1:06.97 to lead the River Queens. She also joined Laura Callan, Jordan Miller and Kendra Evers in winning the 200 medley relay.

Temperly’s win came in the 500 freestyle. She finished in 7:29.70, leading teammates Emma Yahn and Hope Creeley to a 1-2-3 finish in the event.



BURLINGTON 94, CLINTON 78

200-yard medley relay — 1. Clinton (Laura Callan, Jordan Miller, Libby Hess, Kendra Evers) 2:14.79; 2. Burlington 2:16.70; 3. Burlington 2:35.01; 4. Clinton (Hope Creeley, Kara Lueders, Sydney Temperly, Meagan Machholz) 2:45.16; 5. Burlington 2:52.47.

200 freestyle — 1. Elizabeth Vallandingham (B) 2:25.19; 2. Emma Yahn (C) 2:46.54; 3. Jenna Strait (C) 2:47.65; 4. Carolynn Sutton (B) 2:54.45; 5. Stevie Erling (C) 2:57.70.

200 individual medley — 1. Hess (C) 2:25.90; 2. Jordan Harris (B) 2:47.13; 3. Lueders (C) 3:22.65.

50 freestyle — 1. Ellie Eibes (B) 31.31; 2. Jessica Stevens (B) 31.94; 3. Machholz (C) 32.20; 4. Ashleigh Harris (B) 33.08.

Diving — 1. Brena Peterson (B) 174.20; 2. Callan (C) 147.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Hess (C) 1:06.97; 2. Amy Seibert (B) 1:11.75; 3. Eileen Noll (B) 1:26.96; 4. Evers (C) 1:30.37.

100 freestyle — 1. Vallandingham (B) 1:06.67; 2. Miller (C) 1:11.03; 3. Peterson (B) 1:11.59; 4. Elizabeth Lynch (B) 1:13.08; 5. Machholz (C) 1:18.78; 6. Sarah Kramer (C) 1:24.73.

500 freestyle — 1. Temperly (C) 7:29.70; 2. Yahn (C) 7:38.71; 3. Creeley (C) 8:33.45.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Burlington (Seibert, Peterson, J. Harris, Vallandingham) 2:00.80; 2. Clinton (Callan, Miller, Evers, Hess) 2:01.91; 3. Burlington 2:11.68; 4. Clinton (Erling, Strait, Lueders, Kramer) 2:21.40; 5. Burlington 2:41.88.

100 backstroke — 1. Ellie Eibes (B) 1:19.99; 2. Adele Mohler (B) 1:23.39; 3. Erling (C) 1:30.82; 4. Creeley (C) 1:37.78.

100 breaststroke — 1. A. Harris (B) 1:24.36; 2. Miller (C) 1:25.57; 3. Evers (C) 1:27.79; 4. Lynch (B) 1:29.09; 5. Temperly (C) 1:34.70; 6. Brenna Johnson (B) 1:52.12.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Burlington (Seibert, J. Harris, Eibes, Vallandingham) 4:27.87; 2. Burlington 4:48.36; 3. Clinton (Callan, Machholz, Erling, Yahn) 5:10.05; 4. Clinton (Lueders, Strait, Creeley, Temperly) 5:33.94.

This Week's Circulars