DAVENPORT — Clinton won half the events, but its depth was the key in a 114-62 girls swimming win over Davenport North on Tuesday.

Libby Hess was a double winner in individual events for Clinton, and she also played a role in two winning relays. Madison Kenworthy (100-yard butterfly) and Kendra Evers (100 breaststroke) also were individual winners for the River Queens.

Hess won the 200 freestyle in 2 minutes, 11.81 seconds, and the 100 freestyle in 58.48. She joined Laura Callan, Evers and Kayla Hernandez in winning the 200 freestyle relay and teamed with Alyssa Wells, Emma Yahn and Callan to win to 400 freestyle relay. Callan almost gave Clinton a seventh win, but she was edged 165.75-161.95 by Marguerite DelVecchio in diving.



CLINTON 114, DAVENPORT NORTH 62

200-yard medley relay — 1. North (Matti Sheerin, Kelly Burke, Aly Olka, Melissa Kern) 2:20.53; 2. Clinton (Laura Callan, Kendra Evers, Alyssa Wells, Kayla Hernandez) 2:30.77; 3. Clinton (Emma Yahn, Stevie Erling, Sydney Temperly, Jenna Strait) 3:06.83.

200 freestyle — 1. Libby Hess (C) 2:11.81; 2. Katelyn Palkoner (N) 2:37.48; 3. Hope Creeley (C) 3:11.60; 4. Madison Kenworthy (C) 3:23.23.

200 individual medley — 1. Brittany Grosskopf (N) 2:48.90; 2. Evers (C) 3:00.09; 3.

Yahn (C) 3:30.43; 4. Kara Lueders (C) 3:35.34.

50 freestyle — 1. Sam Johannsen (N) 28.70; 2. Hernandez (C) 32.57; 3. Wells (C) 33.29; 4. Erling (C) 33.43; 5. Kern (N) 37.72; 6. Sheerin (N) 46.60.

Diving — 1. Marguerite DelVecchio (N) 165.75; 2. Callan (C) 161.95; 3. Erica Osborne (N) 110.90.

100 butterfly — 1. Kenworthy (C) 1:47.00; 2. Lueders (C) 1:50.0; 3. Sarah Kramer (C) 1:51.55.

100 freestyle — 1. Hess (C) 58.48; 2. Hernandez (C) 1:15.28; 3. Temperly (C) 1:18.53; 4. Olka (N) 1:24.82; 5. Burke (N) 1:44.24.

500 freestyle — 1. Grosskopf (N) 6:46.72; 2. Palkoner (N) 7:25.67; 3. Yahn (C) 7:54.49; 4. Strait (C) 8:27.35; 5. Creeley (C) 8:54.31.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Clinton (Callan, Evers, Hernandez, Hess) 2:05.41; 2. North (DelVecchio, Sheerin, Grosskopf, Johanssen) 2:05.71; 3. Clinton (Temperly, Kenworthy, Lueders, Erling) 2:33.53; 4. North 2:57.82.

100 backstroke — 1. Delvecchio (N) 1:07.84; 2. Wells (C) 1:22.19; 3. Strait (C) 1:39.18; 4. Kramer (C) 1:42.80; 5. Olka (N) 1:52.38.

100 breaststroke — 1. Evers (C) 1:27.56; 2. Temperly (C) 1:35.83; 3. Osborne (N) 1:37.07; 4. Erling (C) 1:56.59; 5. Burke (N) 2:03.76.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Clinton (Wells, Yahn, Callan, Hess) 5:01.39; 2. Clinton (Strait, Kramer, Creeley, Lueders) 6:00.24.

This Week's Circulars