Clinton swimmer

Despite having her goggles dislodged, Clinton’s Kayla Hernandez swims on to a fourth-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle against Davenport West on Tuesday night at Howard Judd pool. Jerry Dahl/Clinton Herald

The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

CLINTON — The Clinton swimming team dropped to 0-2 this season with a 126-53 loss to Davenport West in Tuesday's home opener at Judd Pool.

“Our success isn't going to be measured by team score,” said Clinton assistant coach Ross Burns, who helmed the team with head coach June Wilden attending to a personal matter.

“That's just the facts of where we're at talent-wise. Our success is going to be measure by individuals swimming lifetime bests and making small strides.

“As we get toward the end of the year,” Burns continued, “maybe we'll be more competitive team score-wise. These girls, some of them came to us not able to do a length of the pool, and they're competing. Their attitudes are good, they're competing hard, and I think that'll be a benefit by the end of the season.”

Libby Hess earned Clinton's only swimming first-place finish in the 200-yard individual medley (2:23.41), placed second in the 100-yard butterfly at 1:06.17 and helped the River Queens finish second in the 200-yard medley relay (2:21.25) and third in the 400-yard freestyle relay (4:50.59).

“In her (freestyle) relay, she swam it better than she did a week ago (at Tipton),” Burns said. “In seven days, she made about a 2-second improvement.”

Diver Laura Callan earned Clinton's other first-place finish. She earned 14 points with her final dive — a two summersault-tuck, which carries a 2.2 level of difficulty — to secure a 155.15-145.00 win over West's Leilani Zinsli.



Davenport West 126, Clinton 53

200 medley relay — 1. West (Hailey Kitzmann, Paige Wolfe, Bailie Koster and Jamie Johnson), 2:05.71; 2. Clinton (Kendra Evers, Alyssa Wells, Libby Hess, Laura Callan), 2:21.25; 3. West (Kelsey Ralfs, Abby Abraham, Emily Braun, Audrie Aden), 2:30.26; 4. Clinton (Meagan Machholz, Kara Lueders, Sydney Temperly, Sarah Kramer), 2:51.52.

200 freestyle — 1. Sydney James, West, 2:45.30; 2. Kelsey Ralfs, West, 2:34.68; 3. Audrie Aden, West, 2:42.90; 4. Emma Yahn, Clinton, 2:52.30; 5. Stevie Erling, Clinton, 2:53.10; 6. Jenna Strait, Clinton, 3:08.31.

200 IM — 1. Libby Hess, Clinton, 2:23.41; 2. Bailie Koster, West, 2:49.23; 3. Kendra Evers, Clinton, 3:01.88; 4. Sydney Temperly, Clinton, 3:09.28.

50 freestyle — 1. Hailey Kitzmann, West, 26.11; 2. Jamie Johnson, West, 28.59; 3. Sydney Buckles, West, 31.90; 4. Kayla Hernandez, Clinton, 33.25; 5. Kara Lueders, Clinton, 36.28; 6. Sarah Kramer, Clinton, 38.23.

Diving — 1. Laura Callan, Clinton, 155.15; 2. Leilani Zinsli, West, 145.00.

100 butterfly — 1. Paige Wolfe, West, 1:05.85; 2. Libby Hess, Clinton, 1:06.17; 3. Bailie Koster, West, 1:16.78; 4. Sydney Temperly, Clinton, 1:39.12; 5. Alyssa Wells, Clinton, 1:40.46.

100 freestyle — 1. Emily Braun, West, 1:08.01; 2. Sydney Buckles, West, 1:09.62; 3. Audrie Aden, West, 1:14.09; 4. Kayla Hernandez, Clinton, 1:18.27; 5. Hope Creeley, Clinton, 1:26.84; 6. Kara Lueders, Clinton, 1:27.09.

500 freestyle — 1. Sydne James, West, 6:35.17; 2. Abby Abraham, West, 6:55.76; 3. Kelsey Ralfs, West, 7:09.80; 4. Emma Yahn, Clinton, 7:51.85; 5. Stevie Erling, Clinton, 8:17.76; 6. Meagan Machholz, Clinton, 8:20.85.

200 freestyle relay — 1. West (Hailey Kitzmann, Paige Wolfe, Jamie Johnson, Aarionna Craig-Dothard), 1:50.28; 2. West (Breanna Aguirre, Sydney Buckles, Mari Heincy, Sydne James), 2:08.73; 3. Clinton (Alyssa Wells, Madison Kenworthy, Kayla Hernandez, Laura Callan), 2:20.68; 4. Clinton (Sarah Kramer, Rubina Vidal, Jenna Strait, Kara Lueders), 2:28.90.

100 backstroke — 1. Breanna Aguirre, West, 1:25.08; 2. Jamie Johnson, West, 1:25.11; 3. Kendra Evers, Clinton, 1:25.79; 4. Meagan Machholz, Clinton, 1:29.28; 5. Hope Creeley, Clinton, 1:38.83.

100 breaststroke — 1. Paige Wolfe, West, 1:13.71; 2. Abby Abraham, West, 1:28.19; 3. Emily Braun, West, 1:34.09; 4. Laura Callan, Clinton, 1:34.35; 5. Alyssa Wells, Clinton, 1:40.53; 6. Jenna Strait, Clinton, 2:04.87.

400 freestyle relay — 1. West (Bailie Koster, Sydne James, Kelsey Ralfs, Aarionna Craig-Dothard), 4:31.85; 2. West (Audrie Aden, Abby Abraham, Sydney Buckles, Emily Braun), 4:47.35; 3. Clinton (Kayla Hernandez, Kendra Evers, Sydney Temperly, Libby Hess), 4:50.59; 4. Clinton (Emma Yahn, Meagan Machholz, Jenna Strait, Stevie Erling), 5:33.25.



Junior varsity

Davenport West 61, Clinton 16

200 freestyle — 1. Breranna Aguirre, West, 2:45.30; 2. Jordan Remley, West, 2:52.13; 3. Mari Heincy, West, 2:54.23; 4. Madison Kenworthy, Clinton, 3:19.00.

50 freestyle — 1. Alexandria Avila, West, 39.23; 2. Constance Williams, West, 40.20; 3. Rubina Widal, Clinton, 41.37.

100 freestyle — 1. Alexandria Avila, West, 1:28.62; 2. Maite Vazquez, West, 1:31.11; 3. Rubina Vidal, Clinton, 1:58.59.

200 freestyle relay — 1. West (Jordan Remley, Alexandria Avila, Constance Williams, Maite Vazquez), 2:38.00.

100 backstroke — 1. Jordan Remley, West, 1:35.83; 2. Madison Kenworthy, Clinton, 1:52.84.

100 breaststroke — 1. Mari Heincy, West, 1:32.33.

400 freestyle relay — 1. West (Jordan Remley, Mari Heincy, Maite Vazquez, Constance Williams), 5:57.64; 2. Clinton (Sarah Kramer, Madison Kenworthy, Rubina Vidal, Hope Creeley), 6:34.36.

This Week's Circulars