Herald Staff Report

CAMANCHE — Julian Emert played a role in four victories Tuesday and led Camanche to the team title at its own Indian Boys Relays track and field meet.

Emert won the 100 and 200 meters and led off the winning 800 and 400 relay units for the Indians.

Camanche also got wins from Aaron Jewell in the 110 hurdles, Patrick McManus in the shot put and the 3,200 relay unit of Codie Adams, Taylor Grim, Tony Stoll and Brad Maxwell. The Indians piled up 153 points and finished 34 points ahead of runner-up Bellevue. Northeast was third in the eight-team event with 101 points.

Ryan Krogmann of Northeast was the only other individual double winner. He took first in the 400 and 800.

Team standings

1. Camanche 153; 2. Bellevue 119; 3. Northeast 101; 4. Preston 43; 5. Andrew 40; 6. Olin 37; 7. Prince of Peace 32; 8. Calamus-Wheatland 13.

Individual results

3,200 meters — 1. Moore (Bel) 10:40.46; 2. Carrington (C) 11:04.84; 3. Knapp (C) 11:32.01; 4. Witt (POP) 11:47.05.

3,200 relay — 1. Camanche (Codie Adams, Taylor Grim, Tony Stoll, Brad Maxwell) 8:47.44; 2. Northeast 9:12.07; 3. Bellevue 9:51.95.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Bellevue 1:01.90; 2. Camanche 1:03.46; 3. Andrew 1:05.38.

100 — 1. Emert (C) 11.26; 2. Smith (O) 11.49; 3. McElroy (C) 11.74; 4. Hammann (B) 11.97.

400 — 1. Ryan Krogmann (NE) 51.00; 2. Wagner (A) 54.06; 3. Hinrichsen (Cam) 54.64; 4. Feddersen (Pres) 54.72.

800 relay — Camanche (Emert, Stoll, Tyler Lovell, John McElroy) 1:35.23; 2. Northeast 1:36.54; 3. Bellevue 1:41.17; 4. Preston 1:44.26.

110 hurdles — 1. Jewell (Cam) 15.41; 2. Cummings (B) 16.08; 3. Ernst (Bel) 16.56; 4. Bark (Cam) 16.87.

1,600 — 1. Whitmore (CWS) 4:46.95; 2. Moore (Bel) 4:49.65; 3. Adams (Cam) 4:58.48; 4. Bowman (NE) 5:06.23.

200 — 1. Emert (Cam) 22.75; 2. Smith (O) 23.24; 3. Hurch (NE) 24.17; 4. Jankowski (POP) 24.27.

400 hurdles — 1. Cummings (Bel) 57.83; 2. Manders (And) 59.78; 3. Stoll (Cam) 1:01.17; 4. Snodgrass (Cam) 1:01.38.

Distance medley relay — 1. Northeast 4:17.05; 2. Bellevue 3:47.25; 3. Camanche 3:50.61; 4. Preston 3:58.59.

800 — 1. Krogmann (NE) 1:57.10; 2. Loots (NE) 2:00.64; 3. Herrig (Bel) 2:03.12; 4. Sikkema (POP) 2:06.00.

400 relay — 1. Camanche (Emert, McElroy, Bark, Jewell) 44.93; Bellevue 45.68; 3. Andrew 46.12; 4. Northeast 46.91.

1,600 relay — 1. Preston 3:38.03; 2. Northeast 3:42.72; 3. Camanche 3:48.21; 4. Andrew 3:59.61.

Shot put — 1. McManus (Cam) 44-7; 2. Mulholland (POP) 43-6; 3. Sandoval (NE) 42-9; 4. Reed (Bel) 41-7.

Discus — 1. Reed (Bel) 136-3; 2. Trenkamp (Pres) 119-7; 3. Rickertsen (NE) 114-6; 4. Wilbers (Bel) 113-11.

Long jump — 1. Smith (O) 19-0.5; 2. Jewell (Cam) 18-10.5; 3. Ernst (Bel) 17-9.5; 4. Sinn (POP) 17-4.5.

High jump — 1. Baughman (Pres) 6-0; 2. Cress (O) 5-10; 3. Earles (NE) 5-4; 4. Johnson (And) 5-4.



Sabers win WaMaC title

EPWORTH — Frank Futselaar and Nolan Knudson finished 1-2 in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races for Central DeWitt, and the Sabers also got a win from Weston Ketelsen in the high jump on its way to winning the WaMaC Conference boys track Supermeet Monday at Western Dubuque.

Team standings

1. Central DeWitt 142; 2. Solon 69.5; 3. Dyersville Beckman 63; 4. Center Point-Urbana 60; 5. Vinton-Shellsburg 55; 6. Western Dubuque 53; 7. (tie) Marion, Mount Vernon 46; 9. Clear Creek-Amana 44; 10. Benton Community 30.5; 11. West Delaware 28; 12. Maquoketa 24; 13. Williamsburg 20; 14. Independence 11; 15. Anamosa 10; 16. Waterloo Columbus 0.

Individual results

100 — 1. Ethan Brown (BC) 11.09; 2. (tie) Alex Dalldorf (CD), Derrick Loveless (Sol) 11.22.

200 — 1. Ethan Brown (BC) 22.44; 2. Tyler Rutenbeck (Maq) 22.68; 4. Dalldorf (CD) 23.02; 6. Brandon Jasper (CD) 23.12.

400 — 1. Pat Parytz (Sol) 51.08; 4. Ben Comer (CD) 52.34.

800 — 1. Joe Knight (WD) 2:01.37; 4. Ben Niemann (CD) 2:04.72; 7. Nick Green (CD) 2:07.12.

1,600 — 1. Frank Futselaar (CD) 4:41.21; 2. Nolan Knudson (CD) 4:41.68; 5. Jeremiah Gerardy (Maq) 4:50.34.

3,200 — 1. Futselaar (CD) 10:00.12; 2. Knudson (CD) 10:01.21; 3. Gerardy (Maq) 10:20.40.

110 hurdles — 1. Tim Derr (DB) 14.75; 2. Weston Ketelsen (CD) 14.87; 5. Casey Kreiter (CD) 15.41.

400 hurdles — 1. Matt Winder (MV) 55.46; 8. Casey Kreiter (CD) 58.18.

400 relay — 1. Solon 44.15; 2. Central DeWitt (Dalldorf, Joe Feldpausch, Ryan Daniels, Comer) 44.31; 4. Maquoketa (Rutenbeck, Jake Kirk, Dillon O’Connell, Chase Wells) 44.78.

800 relay — 1. Vinton-Shellsburg 1:31.58; 4. Central DeWitt (Dalldorf, Ross Curtis, Brandon Jasper, Feldpausch) 1:323.33; 8. Maquoketa (Rutenbeck, Kirk, O’Connell, Wells) 1:35.49.

1,600 relay — 1. Mount Vernon 3:26.84.

3,200 relay — 1. Center Point-Urbana 8:17.96; 3. Central DeWitt (Green, Niemann, Mike Dunn, Dan Barnes) 8:21.30.

Distance medley relay — 1. Vinton-Shellsburg 3:43.96; 4. Central DeWitt (Daniels, Curtis, Jasper, Barnes) 3:45.46.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Beckman 58.92; 4. Central DeWitt (Brennan Ketelsen, Kreiter, Michael Burke, W. Ketelsen) 1:01.00.

High jump — 1. Weston Ketelsen (CD) 6-4; 4. Michael Burke (CD) 6-4.

Long jump — 1. Mal Handford-Brown (CPU) 21-9.75; 3. Chris Lubben (CD) 19-11.

Shot put — 1. Drew Clark (Mar) 62-10.5; 2. Adam McDonnell (CD) 54-7.5.

Discus — 1. Clark (Mar) 160-5; 2. McDonnell (CD) 159-1.



CHS freshmen-sophomores win 6 events at North Scott

ELDRIDGE — Clinton came away with six victories Monday at the North Scott freshman-sophomore track meet.

No team scores were kept.

CLINTON PLACEWINNERS

3,200 relay — 2. Blake Tinderholt, Travis Morehead, Matt Boyd, Frank Bark 9:41.97. 3,200 — 2. Andrew Tuisl 11:19.03; 3. Jared Cannon 12:49.52. Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Jeremy Miller, Andrew Temperly, Jesse Schneeberger, Adam Ebensberger 1:11.53. 100 — 2. Cory Svenson 11.70; 4. Tyler Thomas 12.38. 400 — 5. Connor Galloway 1:02.84; 6. Charles Witherspoon 1:03.60. 800 relay — 1. Skylar Thomas, Andrew Howes, Tyler Thomas, Christian Rowan 1:39.37. 110 hurdles — 3. Jeremy Miller 18.52; 4. Jesse Schneeberger 18.69. 1,600 — 3. Blake Tinderholt 5:04.85; 4. Andrew Tuisl 5:19.68. 200 — 3. Andrew Howes 25.78; 5. Charles Witherspoon 28.56. 400 hurdles — 3. Jeremy Miller 1:03.23; 4. Jesse Schneeberger 1:05.44. Medley relay — 1. Patrick Hess, Brandon Clark, Quincy Bartels, Matt Boyd 4:20.12. 8:00 — 2. Frank Bark 2:30.92. 400 — 2. Quincy Bartles, Aaron Brown, Brandon Clark, Cory Svenson 48.04. 1,600 — 1. Skylar Thomas, Christian Rowan, Andrew Howes, Tyler Thomas 3:40.45. Long Jump — 1. Jesse Schneeberger 17-7.25; 2. Patrick Hess 17-5.75. Shot put — 5. Aaron Brown 38-8; 6. Brennon Brunson 35-0. Discus — 1. Blake Pennock 125-11; 3. Seth Pennock 114-11.5.



This Week's Circulars