ELDRIDGE — Looking at the last couple of weeks in isolation, Clinton middle-distance runner Ashley Haugen would have appeared to emerge from nowhere.

Friday night at North Scott High School, Haugen emerged as the Mississippi Athletic Conference champion in the 800-meter run, holding off the late charge of Pleasant Valley’s Payton Strawser to win the race and the River Queens’ lone MAC event championship.

“Last year I pulled a hip flexor and I’d been running in the high 2:30s (prior to a couple of weeks ago),” Haugen said. “But with my running coach, coach (June) Wilden’s workouts, she is making so I can peak later in the season.”

And how. Haugen ran a season-best 2:24.40 to win the 800, combining that with a 2:25 leg she ran on the River Queens’ 3,200 relay team.

“I ran a 2:27 on Tuesday and I was shocked,” Haugen said. “Tonight, I ran a 2:25 in the relay and it was great to drop another second on top of that one in the open 8.”

Wilden has admired Haugen’s physical and mental toughness, something all successful middle-distance runners have to have.

“What really has transpired, after her being injured a year ago, is that she has come to track with such a passion, and you can definitely see that passion,” Wilden said of Haugen and her refusal to give way to Strawser in the final meters. “She’s just a competitor, a great person to have on our team.”

For her own part, Haugen wouldn’t have minded some company in the champions’ spotlight.

“It’s nice to be a conference champ, but it would also have been nice to have had a couple of teammates with me,” Haugen said. “It has been nice (lately) to keep getting personal records every night and not being disappointed with my runs.”

Clinton got one second from Sarah Wenzel in the long jump, thirds from the River Queens’ distance medley and Taylor Rippon in the discus, and fourths from the 3,200 and shuttle hurdle relays, as well as individual fourths from Mareike Kirchenberger in the long jump.

As a team, the River Queens accomplished Wilden’s preseason goal of a top-five team finish, taking fifth with 87 points. Clinton was comfortably in front of sixth-place Burlington (56) and flirted with second at a couple of occasions during the night, which was interrupted by a 45-minute weather delay just prior to the start of the varsity sprint medley relay.

Fourth-place Davenport Central was only 10 points up on the River Queens at the night’s end, with a few more conference champs to their credit, but Clinton’s depth allowed it to hang in.

“Our kids are really believing in each other, and that’s the most important point,” Wilden said. “I thought our 4-by-8 ran extremely well. Those four kids are really putting it together. We really have six half-milers, which is a nice condition to have. Our girls in the 1,500 (Kate Kaster and Hattie Buikema), they ran really well.

“I like where we’re sitting. We still have question marks on how and who we’re going to run at districts,” Wilden added of next Friday’s state-qualifying competition, also at North Scott. “After we take a look at everything and absorb everything, the decisions can be made.”

Clinton got three runner-up efforts in the sophomore MAC meet, as Courtney Camp took second in the high jump, Kayla Hernandez was second in the discus, and Emily Schuetzle brought home a runnerup effort in the 1,500.

Team Scores

1. Pleasant Valley 172. 2. North Scott 103.5. 3. Bettendorf 103. 4. Davenport Central 97. 5. Clinton 87. 6. Burlington 56. 7. Davenport Assumption 38.5. 8. Davenport North 29. 9. Davenport West 28. 10. Muscatine 25.

Individual results

3,000 — 1. Carly Johnson (PV), 11:08.15. 2. Mackenzie Eland (Bu), 11:11.15. 3. Kelsey Regan (DN), 11:20.73. 4. Alycia Thurston (DW), 11:23.35. 5. Hattie Buikema (C), 11:30.66. 6. Kate Kaster (C), 11:34.84. 7. Petra Kracikova (Be), 12:00.68. 8. Virginia Schuler (PV), 12:14.12.

3,200 relay — 1. Pleasant Valley, 9:59.73. 2. North Scott, 10:05.62. 3. Bettendorf, 10:12.47. 4. Clinton (Ashley Haugen, Emily Schuetzle, Kelsee Griswold, Courtney Camp), 10:19.47. 5. Muscatine, 10:25.22. 6. Assumption, 10:54.36. 7. Burlington, 11:06.51. 8. Central, 11:10.24.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Pleasant Valley, 1:07.01. 2. Burlington, 1:10.69. 3. Central, 1:13.06. 4. Clinton (Kiera Williams, Paige Barsema, Sarah Schimerowski, Missy Kremer), 1:14.10. 5. North Scott, 1:14.36. 6. Bettendorf, 1:17.03. 7. West, 1:18.01.

100 — 1. Ebonie Butler (DC), 12.24. 2. Jenna Higgins (NS), 12.43. 3. Elizabeth Stemlar (Be), 12.56. 4. Jasimine Butler (DC), 12.72. 5. Kelsey Kraft (PV), 12.86. 6. Alicia Rus (NS), 12.88. 7. Jenna McGinnis (PV), 12.89. 8. Remi Ricciuti (A), 13.15. 11. Brittney Peska (C), 13.70. 18. Sarah Schimerowski (C), 14.42.

1,600 distance medley relay — 1. Pleasant Valley, 4:20.55. 2. Bettendorf, 4:27.99. 3. Clinton (Larissa Wilden, Sarah Wenzel, Kiera Williams, Grace Shemwell), 4:34.68. 4. North Scott, 4:36.61. 5. Assumption, 4:38.01. 6. Burlington, 4:45.31. 7. North, 4:46.45. 8. West, 4:52.95.

400 — 1. Samantha Cameron (Be), 58.57. 2. Kelsey Kraft (PV), 59.41. 3. Nikki Miller (DC), 1:00.54. 4. Alicia Rus (NS), 1:00.77. 5. Aarionna Craig-Dothard (DW), 1:01.74. 6. Stephanie Schmidt (NS), 1:01.91. 7. Mareike Kirchenberger (C), 1:02.18. 8. Amanda Milne (DW), 1:02.33. 17. Sara Prins (C), 1:17.67.

800 relay — 1. Davenport Central, 1:45.95. 2. Bettendorf, 1:47.69. 3. Assumption, 1:50.05. 4. West, 1:50.90. 5. Burlington, 1:55.34. 6. North Scott, 1:55.64. 7. Pleasant Valley, 1:55.86. 8. Muscatine, 2:01.46. DQ, Clinton.

100 hurdles — 1. Susan Rodriguez (PV), 15.04. 2. Leah Christensen (PV), 16.37. 3. Khanishah Williams (Bu), 16.39. 4. Jazmine Constantino (DC), 17.07. 5. Dana Drummond (NS), 17.23. 6. Leilani Zinsli (DW), 17.26. 7. Mallory Cross (DC), 17.55. 8. Kayla Pierson (Be), 17.62. 11. Sarah Schimerowski (C), 17.96.

800 — 1. Ashley Haugen (C), 2:24.40 .2. Payton Strawser (PV), 2:24.84. 3. Kayla Naber (NS), 2:26.23. 4. Rachel Price (M), 2:28.89. 5. Sanjana Ramesh (PV), 2:31.54. 6. Grace Shemwell (C), 2:34.08. 7. Jessa Pierce (DW), 2:34.46. 8. Renee Heilig (DN), 2:34.82.

200 — 1. Alexis Mitchell (DC), 25.02 (new MAC record; old record 25.08, Luyre Hepfer, Clinton, 1999). 2. Samantha Cameron (Be), 25.14. 3. Abby Zimmerman (Be), 26.68. 4. Jenna Higgins (NS), 26.14. 5. Kelsey Kraft (PV), 26.19. 6. Jordan Ricciuti (A), 26.32. 7. Jenna McGinnis (PV), 26.59. 8. Allanah McCorkle (DC), 26.86. 16. Missy Kremer (C), 28.63. 18. Sara Prins (C), 28.90.

400 hurdles — 1. Susan Rodriguez (PV), 1:02.84. 2. Brittany Uitenmarkt (NS), 1:08.75. 3. Lily Wood (A), 1:09.93. 4. Laura Rodriguez (PV), 1:11.75. 5. Krista Cota (NS), 1:12.07. 6. Jazmine Constantino (DC), 1:12.36. 7. Remi Ricciuti (A), 1:12.42. 8. Sarah Schimerowski (C), 1:14.66. 11. Larissa Wilden (C), 1:16.48.

800 sprint medley relay — 1. Bettendorf, 1:51.60. 2. Central, 1:51.92. 3. North Scott, 1:55.80. 4. Pleasant Valley, 1:57.34. 5. Clinton (Tia Stauffer, Paige Barsema, Mareike Kirchenberger, Brittney Peska), 1:58.66. 6. Davenport North, 2:02.47. 7. Muscatine, 2:05.13. 8. Burlington, 2:06.41.

1,500 — 1. Payton Strawser (PV), 4:58.47. 2. Avery Malmgren (PV), 4:59.68. 3. Mackenzie Eland (Bu), 5:05.59. 4. Hattie Buikema (C), 5:09.00. 5. Lisa Trizzino (Be), 5:13.64. 6. Kelsey Regan (DN), 5:14.64. 7. Kate Kaster (C), 5:15.52. 8. Hannah Rashid (Be), 5:20.52.

400 relay — 1. Pleasant Valley, 49.59. 2. Central, 50.42. 3. North Scott, 50.49. 4. Assumption, 50.78. 5. Bettendorf, 51.06. 6. Clinton (Kiera Williams, Missy Kremer, Larissa Wilden, Brittney Peska), 53.35. 7. Burlington, 53.75. 8. 8. Muscatine, 53.76.

1,600 relay — 1. Bettendorf, 4:08.52. 2. North Scott, 4:09.63. 3. Pleasant Valley, 4:13.62. 4. Clinton (Mareike Kirchenberger, Grace Shemwell, Ashley Haugen, Sarah Wenzel), 4:16.13. 5. Central, 4:20.75. 6. Assumption, 4:26.90. 7. Burlington, 4:39.79.

High jump — 1. Kelly Hering (PV), 5-4. 2. Khanishah Williams (Bu), 5-4. 3. Mackenzie Akers (A), 5-0. 4. Krista Cota (NS), 5-0. 5. Anna Fry (Be), 4-10. 6. Steph Nagy (M), 4-8. 7. Victoria Ita (Bu), 4-8. 8. Larissa Wilden (C), 4-8.

Shot — 1. Liz Williams (PV), 37-8.50. 2. Samantha Butlett (NS), 37-8.50. 3. Nicole Woodson (DN), 37-4.50. 4. Alissa Martin (M), 35-11. 5. Renae Stock (DW), 35-7.50. 6. Kayla Hernandez (C), 35-6.50. 7. Amanda Stahle (Be), 35-2. 8. Larissa Brewer (C), 34-4.

Discus — 1. Amanda Stahle (Be), 124-9. 2. Nicole Woodson (DN), 119-6. 3. Taylor Rippon (C), 105-10. 4. Larissa Brewer (C), 102-6. 5. Alissa Martin (M), 100-2. 6. Jenna Gerard (NS), 99-8. 7. Jasmine Watts (DC), 99-0. 8. Jordan Phares (DW), 95-10.

Long jump — 1. Alexis Mitchell (DC), 17-11.25. 2. Sarah Wenzel (C), 17-9.50. 3. Allanah McCorkle (DC), 16-11. 4. Mareike Kirchenberger (C), 16-4. 5. Brena Peterson (Bu), 16-0. 6. Kelly McElhiney (PV), 15-8.50. 7. Emily Guinn (PV), 15-4. 8. Stephanie Schmidt (NS), 15-1.

This Week's Circulars