Callan, Hess pull off victories for River Queens

Herald Staff Report

CLINTON — Laura Callan won in diving and Libby Hess won a pair of events, but the Clinton girls swimming team lost to Dubuque Hempstead 141-45 on Thursday night at Howard Judd Pool.

“The River Queen swimmers and divers had a very successful night individually,” coach June Wilden said. “The team score does not indicate how well our girls swam.”

Wilden said the team had 38 lifetime bests out of its 50 entrants.

Callan scored 177.40 points to win the diving competition by more than 40 points.

“Laura Callan led the River Queens with an outstanding diving performance which she hopes will set her up for an outstanding 11-dive meet on Saturday at the inaugural River Queen Swimming and Diving Invite,” Wilden said.

Hess took first in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute 11.65 seconds, and in the 100 butterfly in 1:06.59.

Wilden said there were other positives, too.

“Seniors Kendra Evers and Alyssa Wells are beginning to be more competitive, and we are looking for them to make even larger drops in times in the next few weeks,” Wilden said. “Coach (Ross) Burns and I are seeing many great efforts in making stroke and turn corrections, which have made for the time drops and with this continued strong work ethic we feel we will really see great improvement.”

DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD 141, CLINTON 45

200-yard medley relay — 1. Hempstead (Clare Siagel, Lauren Siegel, Erin Cram, Katie Pape) 2:01.75; 2. Hempstead (Michelle Yoon, Morgan Schill, Erika Yager, Jill Herrig) 2:11.25; 3. Hempstead (Elisabeth Hall, Renee Allred, Hannah Koerperich, Michaela Meyer) 2:14.98; 4. Clinton (Megan Machholz, Kendra Evers, Alyssa Wells, Sydney Temperly) 2:33.79; 5. Clinton (Sarah Kramer, Laura Callan, Madison Kenworthy, Stevie Erling) 2:42.46.

200 freestyle — 1. Lauren Siegel (H) 2:10.23; 2. Makenzie Kalb (H) 2:20.35; 3. Brittany Holmes (H) 2:26.85; 4. Kayla Hernandez (C) 2:59.69; 5. Hope Creeley (C) 3:04.00; 6. Jenna Strait (C) 3:04.48.

200 individual medley — 1. Siagel (H) 2:24.88; 2. Morgan Schill (H) 2:40.28; 3. Yoon (H) 2:43.02; 4. Wells (C) 3:00.61; 5. Erling (C) 3:21.19; 6. Kenworthy (C) 3:35.82.

500 freestyle — 1. Pape (H) 27.56; 2. Hailey Koerperich (H) 27.87; 3. Katie Thor (H) 28.23; 4. Evers (C) 31.25; 5. Machholz (C) 32.59; 6. Temperly (C) 35.78.

Diving — 1. Callan (C) 177.40; 2. Kaelene Kragenbrink (H) 136.75; 3. Thor (H) 125.25; 4. Allison Wentworth (H) 103.10; 5. Rubina Vidal (C) 100.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Libby Hess (C) 1:06.59; 2. Erin Cram (H) 1:09.46; 3. Erika Yager (H) 1:12.35; 4. Natailie Weires (H) 1:22.51; 5. Kara Lueders (C) 1:48.88.

100 freestyle — 1. Siagel (H) 57.31; 2. Kalb (H) 1:04.03; 3. Hannah Koerperich (H) 1:04.95; 4. Emma Yahn (C) 1:15.02; 5. Machholz (C) 1:21.31; 6. Kramer (C) 1:25.68.

500 freestyle — 1. Pape (H) 6:21.27; 2. Hahn (H) 6:42.86; 3. Mary Beecher (H) 6:48.27; 4. Temperly (C) 7:39.42; 5. Creeley (C) 8:21.85; 6. Strait (C) 8:25.34.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Hempstead (Siegel, Hailey Koerperich, Hannah Koerperich, Siagel) 1:49.86; 2. Hempstead (Herrig, Morgan Schill, Erica Johnson, Meyer) 1:57.28; 3. Hempstead (Yoon, Yager, Kalb, Holmes) 2:01.60; 45. 4. Clinton (Hess, Yahn, Evers, Hernandez) 2:01.89; 5. Clinton (Lueders, Kenworthy, Vidal, Callan) 2:27.72.

100 backstroke — 1. Cram (H) 1:09.57; 2. Yoon (H) 1:14.31; 3. Hall (H) 1:17.03; 4. Wells (C) 1:20.30; 5. Erling (C) 1:26.93; 6. Kramer (C) 1:41.29.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hess (C) 1:11.65; 2. Siegel (H) 1:13.37; 3. Schill (H) 1:21.71; 4. Allred (H) 1:24.47; 5. Evers (C) 1:27.31; 6. Callan (C) 1:35.11.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Hempstead (Cram, Hailey Koerperich, Hannah Koerperich, Pape) 4:13.67; 2. Hempstead (Hall, Meyer, Herrig, Kalb) 4:25.44; 3. Hempstead (Johnson, Yager, Breithaupt, Holmes) 4:38.66; 4. Clinton (Wells, Yahn, Erling, Hess) 4:48.89; 5. Clinton (Strait, Kramer, Creeley, Lueders) 5:41.49.

This Week's Circulars