WEST LIBERTY — There was celebrating all over the place Friday as the Prince of Peace girls came away with the team title at the West Liberty Co-Ed track and field meet.

Audrey Griffin celebrated her birthday by winning the 3,000- and 1,500-meter races in meet-record time, Sina Stepken broke the meet record in the 400 hurdles and the Irish won three relays, including meet-record performances in the distance medley and 1,600.

Griffin won the 3,000 by almost 45 seconds in 11:32.06 and the 1,500 by almost 17 seconds (5:18.74). Stepken’s hurdle time was 1:05.49.

The big night also was a birthday gift for coach Jerry Andersen.

The Irish boys had things to celebrate, too, in their ninth-place finish. Drew Sikkema ran his best times of the season 3,200 (9:56.66), 1,600 (5:20.07) and 800 (2:07.16). He finished second to Sam Chaney of Columbus Junction in the 3,200 and 1,600 and placed third in the 800.

GIRLS

Team standings

1. Prince of Peace 141; 2. Belle Plaine 136.5; 3. West Liberty 80; 4. Sigourney 74; 5. Brooklyn BGM 67; 5. Lone Tree 61; 7. North English English Valleys 46; 8. Victor HLV 42; 9. Winfield-Mount Union 38.5; 10. Wapello 35.



Winners, runners-up

and other Prince of Peace placewinners

Shot put — Katie Walton (BP) 32-8.25; 2. Megan Kriegel (BGM) 31-4.75.

Discus — 1. Taylor Feldman (WL) 114-10; 2. Sam McDonald (BGM) 99-4.

Long jump — 1. Megan Abernathy (BP) 16-5.5; 2. Brooke Craig (POP) 15-9.75; 7. Carie Kuehn (POP) 13-4.75.

High jump — 1. Gina Montagna (WL) 5-2; 2. Gerica Bretter (Sig) 4-10.

3,000 meters — 1. Audrey Griffin (POP) 11:32.06; 2. Savannah Buch (BP) 12:15.96; 3. Chrissy Kokjohn (POP) 12:49.04.

3,200 relay — 1. Winfield-Mount Union 11:21.88; 2. Lone Tree 11:41.20; 3. Prince of Peace 11:47.82.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Lone Tree 1:17.38; 2. Sigourney 1:17.86.

100 — 1. Abernathy (BP) 12.95; 2. Katie Isenhour (POP) 13.39.

Distance medley relay — 1. Prince of Peace (Crigger, Johnson, Stepken, Griffin) 4:37.36; 2. West Liberty 4:40.72.

400 — Linnea Higgins (EV) 1:02.04; 2. Isenhour (POP) 1:02.51; 4. Kristen Nienhuis (POP) 1:04.39.

800 relay — 1. Belle Plaine 1:54.65; 2. Sigourney 1:57.17; 3. Prince of Peace 1:59.71.

100 hurdles — 1. Dani Coover (BP) 16.71; 2. Sina Stepken (POP) 16.99.

800 — 1. Kira Yoder (WL) 2:34.05; 2. Abbey Lohf (BP) 2:38.99; 3. Nienhuis (POP) 2:39.30; 6. Taylor Determan (POP) 2:51.66.

200 — 1. Abernathy (BP) 27.80; 2. Lindsey Gerard (Sig) 28.77; 6. Kuehn (POP) 29.67; 7. Megan Lehmkuhl (POP) 29.78.

400 hurdles — 1. Stepken (POP) 1:05.49; 2. Taylor Schafbuch (BP) 1:10.09.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Prince of Peace (Craig, Horst, Kuehn, Isenhour) 1:59.81; 2. West Liberty 2:01.01.

1,500 — 1. Griffin (POP) 5:18.74; 2. Buch (BP) 5:35.61; 5. Kokjohn (POP) 5:55.20.

400 relay — 1. West Liberty 53.94; 2. Sigourney 56.12; 3. Prince of Peace 56.55.

1,600 relay — 1. Prince of Peace (Horst, Stepken, Nienhuis, Isenhour) 4:15.08; 2. Belle Plaine 4:33.97.



BOYS

Team standings

1. West Liberty 157; 2. Belle Plaine 103; 3. Brooklyn BGM 78; 4. Winfield-Mount Union 77; 5. Sigourney 64; 6. Victor HLV 60; 7. Columbus Junction 50; 8. Lone Tree 35; 9. Prince of Peace 29; 10. Olin (21); 11. Letts Louisa-Muscatine 13; 12. North English English Valleys 11.



Winner, runners-up

and other Prince of Peace placewinners

Discus — 1. Tyler Dietrich (HLV) 146-3; 2. Cody Huson (WL) 145-10.

Shot put — 1. Huson (WL) 52-6.5; 2. Jordan Eichelberger (CJ) 43-1.5.

Long jump — 1. Mike Bishop (Sig) 20-4.5; 2. Logan Klein (Sig) 20-0; 7. Derek Witt (POP) 17-9.25.

High jump — 1. Jordan Crees (Olin) 6-0; 2. (tie) Mason Garcia (WL), Matt Pelzer (WL) 5-10.

3,200 — 1. Sam Chaney (CJ) 9:51.35; 2. Drew Sikkema (POP) 9:56.66.

3,200 relay — 1. Belle Plaine 8:35.66; 2. West Liberty 8:37.37.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Belle Plaine 1:02.52; 2. Winfield-Mount Union 1:05.52.

100 — 1. Seivon Steward (BP) 11.42; 2. Brian Crow (BP) 11.44.

400 — 1. Ty Nortman (WL) 50.23; 2. Justin Meyers (WL) 52.05; 8. Isaac Jankowski (POP) 56.93.

800 relay — 1. Lone Tree 1:34.62; 2. Belle Plaine 1:35.25.

1,600 — 1. Chaney (CJ) 4:37.24; 2. Sikkema (POP) 4:38.29; 8. Joe Schnier (POP) 5:20.07.

110 hurdles — 1. Gary Unrich (WM) 15.92; 2. Matt Snakenberg (Sig) 15.93.

200 — 1. Nortman (WL) 23-03; 2. Meyers (WL) 23.09.

400 low hurdles — 1. Tomas Lira (WL) 57.62; 2. Tyler Kriegel (BGM) 58.98.

1,600 medley relay — 1. HLV 3:58.31; 2. West Liberty 4:00.18; 6. Prince of Peace 4:14.79.

800 — 1. Nortman (WL) 2:00.62; 2. Tyler Brant (BP) 2:06.16; 3. Sikkema (POP) 2:07.16.

400 meter — 1. Belle Plaine 45.88; 2. BGM 47.09.

1,600 relay — 1. Lone Tree 3:38.18; 2. BGM 3:40.01.

This Week's Circulars