Herald Staff Report

EDGEWOOD — Drew Sikkema and Audrey Griffin carried over their success from the cross country season and earned berths at the Iowa Class 1A state meet in distance races after their performances Friday at the Edgewood-Colesburg District meet.

Sikkema, the Class 1A state champion in cross country, had to do a little cross-country work of his own to get to the meet. After playing on Prince of Peace’s sectional championship golf team earlier in the day, Sikkema headed to the track where he finished first in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs and was second in the 3,200. The top two finishers in each event qualified for next week’s state meet in Des Moines.

Griffin, who placed second in the state in cross country for the Irish, won the 3,000 meters in 11 minutes, 3.80 seconds, to qualify for the state meet. She will have to wait and see if she makes it in the 1,500, in which she took third. All the district winners in qualify for state along with next 12 best competitors from across the state in 1A girls competition. Katie Isenhour, who finished second in the 400 in 1:00.49, also must wait and see.

Prince of Peace also got wins from Brooke Craig (15 feet, 11 inches) in the long jump, Sina Stepken (1:05.19) in the 400 hurdles advanced in the 1,600 relay, where Brittany Horst, Stepken, Kirsten Nienhuis and Isenhour won in 4:10.81; the distance medley relay, in which Jill Crigger, Ariana Aquilani, Stepken and Griffin won in 4:29.87

Defending state runner-up Tiffany Bormann of Preston advanced in the high jump with a winning leap of 5 feet, 2 inches. The Trojans also finished second in the 3,200 relay

In the boys competition, Sikkema won the 1,600 in 4:45.80 and was second in the 800 (2:04.89) and 3,200 (10:37.60).

Preston will send its 1,600-meter relay team of Jason Feddersen, Jake Baughman, David Jacobs and Kyle Feller to state after they finished second in 3:34.26. The Trojans also were second in the distance medley, with Feller, Austin Hughes, Baughman and Zach Henningsen. Baughman also qualified with a second in the high jump. Hughes also competed in the golf sectional earlier in the day in Wyoming.



CLASS 1A EDGEWOOD-COLESBURG DISTRICT GIRLS TRACK

Team standings

1. Elkader Central 117; 2. Elgin Valley 106; 3. Prince of Peace 93; 4. Preston 61; 5. Postville 57; 6. Edgewood-Colesburg 56; 7. Wyoming Midland 49; 8. Alburnett 46; 9. Winthrop East Buchanan 43; 10. Calamus-Wheatland 30; 11. Lansing Kee 21.5; 12. Olin 20; 13. Central City 19.5; 14. Andrew 16.

Results

(Champions advance to state, as do athletes with the 12-best non-winning times, distances or heights from across the state)

100 meters — Emily Brecht (Olin) 12.98; 2. Paige Paulsen (Mid) 13.24; 3. Kelsey Pestka (Mid) 13.51; 4. Katie Isenhour (POP) 13.52; 5. Vanessa Fiechtner (CC) 13.60.

200 — 1. Brecht (Olin) 26.56; 2. Kelsey Heins (Post) 26.57; 3. Paulsen (Mid) 26.78; 4. Brena Smithson (Pres) 27.25; 5. Lexi Frienden (EV) 27.54.

400 — 1. Heins (Post) 1:00.35; 2. Isenhour (POP) 1:00.49; 3. Shelbie Beatty (EB) 1:00.62; 4. Kristine Schissel (Pot) 1:00.76; 5. Rachel Clemen (Edge) 1:02.14; 7. Megan Lehmkuhl (POP) 1:06.61.

800 — 1. Beatty (EB) 2:24.81; 2. Schissel (Post) 2:25.06; 3. Allison Moritz (Kee) 2:27.57; 4. Kirsten Nienhuis (POP) 2:28.44; 5. Chelsea Werger (Elk) 2:31.09; 8. Jalynn Tebbe (Pres) 2:38.67.

1,500 — 1. Beatty (EB) 5:03.22; 2. Alexis Spain (EV) 5:04.06; 3. Audrey Griffin (POP) 5:06.12; 4. Kelsey Bergan (Elk) 5:15.83; 5. Katie Lower (Elk) 5:18.75.

3,000 — 1. Griffin (POP) 11:03.80; 2. Anne Bruno (And) 11:17.96; 3. Arden Betzer (CC) 11:19.52; 4. Lower (Elk) 11:27.85; 5. Ingrid Bushman (EV) 11:43.07; 7. Kandie Liles (Pres) 12:29.28; 9. Chrissy Kokjohn (POP) 12:38.14.

100 hurdles — 1. Emily Ruhser (Elk) 16.12; Shanel Lehmann (EV) 16.44; 3. Sina Stepken (POP) 16.59; 4. Brook Tebbe (Pres) 16.63; 5. Brianna Lehmann (EV) 16.93.

400 hurdles — 1. Stepken (POP) 1:05.19; 2. Cera Bauder (Elk) 1:08.80; 3. Anna Burke (EV) 1:10.36; 4. Erin Engelhardt (Elk) 1:11.91; 5. Lehmann (EV) 1:16.65; 10. Allyson Naeve (POP) 1:25.09.

400 relay — Elgin Valley 52.51; 2. Elkader Central 52.63; 3. Midland 52.96; 4. Alburnet 53.19; 5. Postville 53.65; 8. Prince of Peace (Jill Crigger, Ariana Aquilani, Kiana Johnson, Brooke Craig) 56.79; 10. Preston (Kelcie Bormann, Alicia Lane, Thaeley Malone, Hailey Ritenour) 58.12.

800 relay — 1. Midland 1:50.93; 2. Alburnett 1:52.45; 3. Elkader Central 1:54.08; 4. Edgewood-Colesburg 1:54.40; 5. Kee 1:57.06; 7. Prince of Peace (Brittany Horst, Crigger, Aquilani, Carie Kuehn) 1:58.67; 8. Preston (K. Bormann, Kallie Tebbe, Malone, Ritenour) 1:59.82.

1,600 relay — 1. Prince of Peace (Horst, Stepken, Kirsten Nienhuis, Isenhour) 4:10.81; 2. Elgin Valley 4:14.79; 3. Edgewood-Colesburg 4:16.96; 4. Central Elkader 4:20.32; 5. Calamus-Wheatland (Lori Meyer, Sara Davis, Kayla Minor, Brittni Jones) 4:23.14.

3,200 relay — 1. Elkader Central 10:11.80; 2. Preston (Emily Henningsen, Nicole Trenkamp, Abbey Kilburg, J. Tebbe) 10:27.65; 3. Edgewood-Colesburg 11:10.32; 4. Elgin Valley 11:14.42; 5. Kee 11:29.55; 6. Andrew (Abbey Ehrler, Ashley Beckley, Andrea Smith, Moriah Slaughter) 11:45.50; 7. Prince of Peace (Brittany Williams, Taylor Determan, Allyson Naeve, Abby Dodd) 11:59.49.

800 sprint relay — 1. Postville 1:55.69; 2. Elgin Valley 1:56.80; 3. Prince of Peace (Horst, Lehmkuhl, Kuehn, Isenhour) 1:58.36; 4. Preston (B. Tebbe, K. Tebbe, Henningsen, Smithson) 1:59.52; 5. Alburnett 2:02.68; 9. Calamus-Wheatland (Liz Ewoldt, Stacy Vander Heiden, Gwyn Wiese, Melanie Slattery) 2:10.12.

Distance medley relay — 1. Prince of Peace (Crigger, Aquilani, Stepken, Griffin) 4:29.87; 2. Elkader Central 4:32.83; 3. Preston (B. Tebbe, K. Tebbe, Smithson, Henningsen) 4:34.11; 4. Calamus-Wheatland 5:01.38; 5. East Buchanan 5:01.74; 8. Andrew (Mallory Casel, Katie Asmussen, Nicole Irwin, Slaughter) 5:13.55.

400 shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Elgin Valley 1:09.18; 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 1:11.25; 3. Preston (Alicia Lane, Kaylee Driscoll, Jordan Feddersen, Haley Andresen) 1:21.23; 4. Postville 1:22.86; 5. Calamus-Wheatland 1:24.98.

High jump — 1. Tiffany Bormann (Pres) 5-2; 2. Dara Lipke (Alb) 5-1; 3. Tiffany Quaas (Alb) 5-0; 4. Shantel Lehmann (EV) 4-10; 5. (tie) Nikki Niehaus (Edge), Asmussen (And), Fiechtner (CC) 4-8; 8. Leah Goettsch (CW) 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Craig (POP) 15-11; 2. B. Tebbe (Pres) 15-10.5; 3. Caitlin Aulwes (Edge) 15-4; 4. Amy Burmeister (Mid) 15-3.75; 5. Anna Burke (EV) 15-0.75; 9. Kuehn (POP) 13-2.5.

Shot put — 1. Stephanie Koresh (Elk) 36-8.5; 2. Meghan Janssen (CW) 34-6.5; 3. Molly Ruhser (Elk) 34-3.75; 4. Rachael Strong (EV) 33-11.25; 5. Janell Johnson (Pres) 31-5; 9. Katelyn Till (And) 29-4.25.

Discus — 1. Strong (EV) 105-9; 2. Kristina Walz (Elk) 98-2.25; 3. Ruhser (Elk) 97-1.25; 4. Caitlin Bisinger (Mid) 96-1; 5. Kayla Hanson (Alb) 86-9; 8. Courtney Hickson (And) 83-7.25; 10. Emily Reiff (Pres) 74-6.



CLASS 1A EDGEWOOD-COLESBURG DISTRICT BOYS TRACK

Team standings

1. Alburnett 103; 2. Central City 93; 3. Elkader Central 77; 4. Winthropp East Buchanan 64; 5. Postville 61.5; 6. Prince of Peace 48; 7. Preston 44; 8. Edgewood-Colesburg 42; 9. Elgin Valley 32.5; 10. (tie) Lansing Kee, Andrew 32; 12. Olin 29; 13. Wyoming Midland 16; 14. Calamus-Wheatland 14.

Results

(Top two placewinners advance to state meet)

100 meters — 1. Kyle Thoreson (Alb) 11.26; 2. John Kruckenberg (Post) 11.32.

200 — 1. Thoreson (Alb) 22.69; 2. Mason Nielsen (CC) 23.00; 8. Luke Michels (And) 24.29.

400 — 1. Kollin Burns (Alb) 51.03; 2. Trevor Franck (EB) 52.31; 3. David Jacobs (Pres) 53.12; 4. Jason Feddersen (Pres) 53.39; 6. Isaac Jankowski (POP) 54.62; 9. Derek Witt (POP) 53.40; 10. Lance Goettsch (CW) 56.95.

800 — 1. Drew Sikkema (POP) 2:04.89; 2. Jeff Stevens (CC) 2:05.77; 3. Jay Whitmore (CW) 2:09.70.

1,600 — 1. Sikkema (POP) 4:45.80; 2. Whitmore (CW) 4:46.21.

3,200 — 1. Kyle Wagner (Elk) 10:24.83; 2. Sikkema (POP) 10:37.60.

100 hurdles — 1. Sean Brandhorst (CC) 15.47; 2. Jacob McGral (Elk) 15.64; 4. Jesse Bliss (And) 17.26; 7. Chris Beckley (And) 18.65.

400 hurdles — 1. Franck (EB) 56.61; 2. Brandhorst (CC) 56.67; 5. Travis Manders (And) 58.65; 8. Anthony Sinn (POP) 1:01.75.

400 relay — 1. Alburnett 44.41; 2. Central City 45.22; 4. Andrew (Brandon Aureden, Tim Johnson, Manders, Brock Wagner) 45.79.

800 relay — 1. Alburnett 1:33.25; 2. Central City 1:33.53; 3. Andrew (Michels, Johnson, Manders, Wagner) 1:34.96; 8. Prince of Peace (Roman Meyers, Sinn, Jacob Lehmkuhl, Ian Flood) 1:44.53; 10. Calamus-Wheatland (Michael Gronewald, Andrew Bachus, Gunnar Wiese, Ian Kleinsmith) 1:48.42.

1,600 relay — 1. Alburnett 3:32.71; 2. Preston (Feddersen, Jake Baughman, Jacobs, Kyle Feller) 3:34.26; 6. Andrew (Michels, Johnson, Ben Althoff, Brock Wagner) 3:42.64.

3,200 relay — 1. East Buchanan 8:32.68; 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 8:33.05.

Distance medley relay — 1. East Buchanan 3:48.65; 2. Preston (Feller, Austin Hughes, Baughman, Zach Henningsen) 3:48.92; 7. Prince of Peace (Jankowski, Derek Witt, Meyers, Joe Schnier) 4:16.91.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Alburnett 1:01.04; 2. Elkader Central 1:03.42; 3. Andrew (Manders, Bliss, Alex Gebhart, Wagner) 1:03.85; 4. Prince of Peace (SInn, Flood, Witt, Schnier) 1:16.33.

High jump — 1. Jordan Cress (Olin) 5-10; 2. Baughman (Pres) 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Dylan Nielsen (CC) 20-2.75; 2. Justin Kerscher (CC) 19-6.75; 8. Witt (POP) 17-10.

Shot put — 1. John Rochford (CC) 49-3; 2. Austin Hangartner (Post) 48-4.5; 3. Sean Mulholland (POP) 44-9.5; 6. Derrick Trenkamp (Pres) 41-7.25.

Discus — 1. Tim Nemechek (Elk) 145-10; 2. Hangartner (Post) 140-0.25; 3. Trenkamp (Pres) 128-7.5; 8. RJ Howard (POP) 108-1.5.



Northeast girls claim title

TIPTON — Morgan Casey won the 800, 1,500 and 3,000 meters and then joined three teammates to win the distance medley relay as she led Northeast to a narrow victory Friday in the Iowa Class 2A district girls track and field meet.

Casey anchored the distance medley, which won in 4:19.93, following Kelsey Lorenzen, Demi Diedrich and Audrey Moehr.

The Rebels also got wins from Trista Shannon in the 400 and the shuttle hurdle relay team of Shalyn Gerlach, Carlie Dever, Mallory McLaughlin and Shawna Spain.

Every point they earned was key, too, as the Rebels finished with 117 points, one more than West Branch.

Camanche finished fourth with three victories and five seconds. The top two placewinners in each event qualified for state. Eight additional athletes will qualify from districts across the state, based on times, distances or heights.

Sarah Powell was the lone individual winner for the Indians. She took first in the discus and was the runner-up in the shot put.

Camanche’s McKinzie McDaniel, Courtney Harksen and Ashley Gonzaelz each advanced with second-place finishes in the 100, 200 and 100 hurdles, respectively, with each losing by two-hundredths of a second or less. That trio teamed with Ashtyn Dixon to win the 400 relay in 50.93 and the 800 relay in 1:47.21, winning the latter by .02. The foursome also placed second in the 1,600 relay.



CLASS 2A TIPTON DISTRICT GIRLS TRACK

Team standings

1. Northeast 117; 2. West Branch 116; 3. Solon 104; 4. Camanche 77; 5. North Cedar 61; 6. Tipton 53.5; 7. Bellevue 50; 8. Belle Plaine 44; 9. Monticello 41.5; 10. Wilton 32; 11. Marengo Iowa Valley 22; 12. Durant/Bennett 20.

Results

(Top two placewinners advance to state meet along with competitors with the eight-best non-winning times, distances or heights from across the state)

100 meters — 1. Molly Pilcher (NC) 12.76; 2. McKinzie McDaniel (Cam) 12.78; 3. Demi Diedrich (NE) 12.86; 4. Molly Sieverding (Bel) 12.90.

200 — 1. Pilcher (NC) 26.01; 2. Courtney Harksen (Cam) 26.02; 3. Sam Voy (IV) 26.64; 6. Diedrich (NE) 27.44; 8. Paige Daugherty (Bel) 27.63; 10. Kristin Hanrahan (NE) 28.42.

400 — 1. Trista Shannon (NE) 1:01.39; 2. Steph Russell (NC) 1:01.84; 3. Emily Bransky (Sol) 1:03.27; 9. Leah Witt (Bel) 1:07.67.

800 — 1. Morgan Casey (NE) 2:23.71; 2. Paige Wheeler (Wil) 2:26.60; 3. Sammi Farrell (NE) 2:27.40.

1,500 — 1. Casey (NE) 5:01.96; 2. Jaisa Miller (Sol) 5:10.51; 3. Kelsey Hart (WB) 5:13.47; 4. Katie Flogel (Bel) 5:13.91; 8. Lorena Temple (Cam) 5:22.48.

3,000 — 1. Casey (NE) 10:31.47; 2. Miller (Sol) 10:49.31; 3. Hart (WB) 10:53.53; 4. Temple (Cam) 11:36.76.

100 hurdles — 1. Dani Coover (BP) 16.27; 2. Ashley Gonzalez (Cam) 16.28; 3. Shawna Spain (NE) 16.73; 4. Chelsea Kozelka (Bel) 17.44; 6. Mallory McLaughlin (NE) 17.75.

400 hurdles — 1. Taylor Schafbuch (BP) 1:08.84; 2. Alicia Goetz (Tip) 1:08.98; 3. Anna Lampe (Bel) 1:09.45; 7. Shalyn Gerlach (NE) 1:16.69; 8. Katelyn Gilbert (Cam) 1:17.38.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Northeast (Gerlach, Carlie Dever, McLaughlin, Spain) 1:11.60; 2. Solon 1:12.62; 3. West Branch 1:12.67; 6. Bellevue (Anna Frieberg, Rachel Wilbers, Danah Berthel, Chelsea Kozelka) 1:25.65.

400 relay — 1. Camanche (McDaniel, Ashtyn Dixon, Gonzalez, Harksen) 50.93; 2. West Branch 51.40; 3. Solon 51.46; 5. Bellevue (Molly Sieverding, Becca Roth, Caley Medinger, Daugherty) 53.16; 9. Northeast (Spain, Kelsey Lorenzen, Sam Lippens, Kristin Hanrahan) 54.89.

800 relay — 1. Camanche (McDaniel, Dixon, Gonzalez, Harksen) 1:47.21; 2. Solon 1:47.23; 4. Bellevue (Sieverding, Roth, Medinger, Daugherty) 1:50.33; 8. Northeast (Rachael Eberhart, Lorenzen, Lippens, Hanrahan) 1:55.90.

1,600 relay — 1. Tipton 4:14.45; 2. Camanche (Dixon, Gonzalez, McDaniel, Harksen) 4:14.93; 3. Monticello 4:15.47; 5. Northeast (Shannon, Diedrich, Ellen Schulz, Audey Moehr) 4:19.73.

3,200 relay — 1. Tipton 10:16.39; 2. Monticello 10:19.67; 3. Bellevue (Andrea Frank, Lampe, Madeline Schroeder, Flogel) 10:33.28; 7. Northeast (Farrell, Sidney Gray, Lippens, Schulz) 11:17.49.

Sprint medley relay — Solon 1:55.81; 2. West Branch 1:57.58; 3. Bellevue (Sieverding, Roth, Sarah Hammond, Daugherty) 1:57.87; 7. Northeast (Spain, Lorenzen, Shannon, Moehr) 2:01.61.

Distance medley relay — 1. Northeast (Lorenzen, Diedrich, Moehr, Casey) 4:19.93; 2. Solon 4:25.84; 3. North Cedar 4:25.94; 7. Bellevue (Roth, Medinger, Lampe, Flogel) 4:35.07; 9. Camanche (Jenna Dann, Emma Rannfeldt, Gilbert, Temple) 4:58.49.

High jump — 1. Natalie Massey (NC) 5-2; 2. Nicole Broders (Wil) 5-1; 3. Alecia Boysen (Mont) 5-0; 5. Anne Schneider (N) 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Chelsey Robertson (WB) 16-4.25; 2. Megan Abernathy (BP) 16-1.75; 3. Gina Svare (IV) 15-10; 6. Hanrahan (NE) 14-10; 7. Dever (NE) 14-7.75; 10. Brianna Reed (Bel) 13-10.0.

Discus — 1. Sarah Powell (Cam) 119-1; 2. Allison Arp (WB) 103-6; 3. Kearce Lindner (Sol) 102-4; 6. Erin Moeller (NE) 90-7; 8. Beckley (Bel) 82-1.

Shot put — 1. Brittany Witt (NE) 35-9.5; 2. Powell (Cam) 34-6.75; 3. Kendra Kramer (SOl) 34-1.5; 8. Marissa Herrig (Bel) 29-10.75.





Class 4A coed meets rescheduled for today

ELDRIDGE — Clinton High School’s track and field teams got an extra day of rest for the Class 4A state qualifiers after heavy rains and thunderstorms forced officials at North Scott High School to delay the meet for one day.

The competition is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. today.





Milledgeville/Eastland heads to state in 3 events

OREGON, Ill. — Samm DeGraff and Brittny Olson of Milledgeville/Polo both advanced to next weekend’s Illinois Class 1A girls track meet with second-place finishes Friday at the Oregon Sectional meet.

Milledgeville/Eastland also qualified its 1,600-meter relay team with a fourth-place finish that was fast enough (4:14.86) to surpass the qualifying standard of 4:16.5.

Olson took second in the 100 in 12.84, while DeGraff was second in the triple jump at 32 feet, 9 inches.

Milledgeville/Eastland finished 10th in the team standings in the 28-team event. West Carroll was 20th. Byron won with 142 points, while Winnebago was second with 70.

This Week's Circulars