Three players on the Clinton High School softball team were named honorable mention on the All-Mississippi Athletic Conference team that was released today.

Sophomore Keirstyn Davis and freshmen Sara Judge and Jordan Nelson received the honors for the River Queens, who finished with a 1-17 conference mark.

Davis was a first-team pick each of her first two seasons but dropped to honorable mention despite ranking ninth in the MAC in batting average (.447), up from last year, and driving in nine runs, one fewer than a year ago. She also was 4 for 4 in stolen bases.

Judge batted .320 (8 for 25) with one home run and six RBIs, while Nelson batted .176 with four RBIs.

Bettendorf, which went through both the conference and regular seasons unbeaten, head the all-conference selections. Senior Morgan Lintz was named Player of the Year for the second time in three years, while Mark Lewis was named Coach of the Year for the second year in a row.

Lintz was named one of three first-team pitchers (all seniors) — she was 9-0 with a league-best 0.62 ERA and 56 strikeouts in 56 2⁄3 innings — but she also batted .444 and led the MAC with nine home runs and 31 RBIs.

The other first-team pitchers were 2009 Player of the Year Miranda Kramer of Burlington, who was 7-2 with a 0.93 ERA and a league-high 94 strikeouts with only seven walks, and Bettendorf’s Kelsey Rose, the first-team first baseman in 2010 who was 9-0 with a 1.23 ERA. Rose also led the conference with a .590 batting averaged and 15 doubles, while also totaling 27 RBIs.

Also returning to the first team were sophomore shortstop Chloe Miller of Pleasant Valley (.545, 2 homers, 10 RBIs, 10 stolen bases and three triples, the latter two numbers leading the league; senior outfielder Shelby Michaelis of Bettendorf (.439, four homers, 28 RBIs, nine steals); sophomore outfielder Katie Meyer of Pleasant Valley (.449) and senior utility player Erika Wagner of Muscatine (.444).

Moving up from the second team to the first were Bettendorf junior catcher Kaylyn DeCock (.527, seven homers, 30 RBIs); Davenport West junior first baseman Shyanne Saladino (.377, 13 RBIs); Davenport North sophomore outfielder Kaela Moeller (.408), North Scott sophomore utility player Anna Boffeli (.491, 18 RBIs); and North Scott senior utility player tor Hawley (.410).

The other first-team players were Pleasant Valley second baseman Maddie Reynolds (.442), Davenport West junior outfielder Sara Dorton (.435) and West senior utility player Caitlin Nichol (.419).

ALL-MISSISSIPPI ATHLETIC CONFERENCE SOFTBALL

First team

Pitchers — Morgan Lintz sr. (Bettendorf); Kelsey Rose, sr. (Bettendorf); Miranda Kramer, sr. (Burlington).

Catcher — Kaylyn DeCock, jr. (Bettendorf).

Infielders — First base, Shyanne Saladino, jr. (Davenport West); second base, Maddie Reynolds, fr. (Pleasant Valley); shortstop, Chloe Miller, so. (Pleasant Valley); third base, Kayla Antle, sr. (Bettendorf).

Outfielders — Shelby Michaelis, sr. (Bettendorf); Sara Dorton, jr. (West); Kaela Moeller, so. (Davenport North); Katie Meyer, so. (Pleasant Valley).

Utility players — Anna Boffeli, so. (North Scott); Tor Hawley, sr. (North Scott); Erika Wagner, sr. (Muscatine); Caitlin Nichol, sr. (West).

Second team

Pitchers — Ali Rucker, eighth grade (North Scott); Kayla Gaunt, sr. (Muscatine); Samantha Belz, jr. (West); Chandra McCampbell, jr. (Burlington).

Catchers — Lexi Quandt, so. (West); Krysta Tutsch, jr. (Davenport Assumption).

Infielders — First base, Leti Lerma, so. (Muscatine); second base, Holly Hoelting, so. (Pleasant Valley); shortstop, Hope Scheffert, so. (North); third base, Dana Suiter, sr. (North Scott).

Outfielders — Kayla Naber, sr. (North Scott); Sara Kennedy, so. (Bettendorf); Melissa Rink, sr. (Davenport Central); Courtney Carl, so. (Burlington); Brittnee Grimshaw, jr. (Burlington).

Utility players — Aly Knutsen, fr. (Central); Alex Finn, so. (West); Abbey Strajack, sr. (Assumption); Kailey Bueker, sr. (Pleasant Valley); Hillary May, sr. (Burlington).

Honorable mention

Clinton — Keirstyn Davis, so.; Sara Judge, fr.; Jordan Nelson, fr. Assumption — Sara Moon, jr.; Jamie Miller, fr.; Carley Wescom, jr. Bettendorf — Ashley Perkins, sr.; Kait Dvorak, so.; Morgan Helgerson, sr. Burlington — Andrea Smith, jr.; Paige Zahner, so.; Alex Woods, jr. Central — Amber Farrar, sr.; Selena Liendo, so.; Kali Gahagen, jr. Muscatine — Megan Butler, so.; Amanda Clemens, sr. Emily Clemens, fr. North — Shianne Burks, eighth grade; Emily Dutton, so.; Amanda Nerrington, so. North Scott — Hannah Lindaman, so.; Lindsay Puls, jr.; Tor McCoy, jr. Pleasant Valley — Haley Smith, so; Lexi Spelhaug, so.; Tristen Zaruba, fr. West — Brook Garnica, fr.; Mallory Moore, jr.