Herald Staff Report

MONMOUTH, Ill. — Elaina Raab earned a return trip to state in the shot put and will be joined there by Fulton teammate Allison DeWeerdt. Both girls qualified Saturday at the rescheduled Class 1A Monmouth-Roseville Sectional girls track meet.

Raab finished second to Ashley Voeltz of Erie/Prophetstown in the shot put. The top two placewinners in each event advanced to state automatically. Voetlz tossed the shot 35 feet, 2.5 inches, while Raab went 33-8.

DeWeerdt advanced in the 100 high hurdles despite placing fourth. She finished faster than the 16.4-second state qualifying standard. Riverdale’s Alexa Allen, who placed fifth in the state last year, won the race in 15.86, followed by Rockridge’s Chelsey Widdop (16.15), Sherrard’s Sarah Boraas (16.32), who took sixth in the state last year, and DeWeerdt (16.28).

Sherrard won the team competition with 111.3 points. Erie/Prophetstown tied Rockridge for fourth with 45.

Besides Voeltz’s victory in the shot put, Erie/Prophetstown’s Katelyn Garrison won the pole vault at 9 feet, 6 inches; Katelynn Blasdell was second in the discus (110-5) and the 1,600 relay advanced with a fifth-place finish in 4:15.52.

Team standings

1. Sherrard 111.3; 2. Elmwood 66; 3. Riverdale 61.3; 4. (tie) Erie/Prophetstown, Rockridge 45.

State qualifiers

Long jump — 1. Mackinsey Marquith (Knoxville) 18-0; 2. Kelsey Twomwy (Monmouth-Roseville) 17-3. Madison Creen (Riverdale) 16-11.

Pole vault — 1. Katelyn Garrison (Erie/Prophetstown) 9-6; 2. Allie Munday (Sherrard) 8-9; 3. Haley Hitchell (Rockridge) 8-9.

High jump — 1. Miriam Ruthzen (West Central) 5-3; 2. Chelsey Widdop (Rockridge) 5-1; 3. Emily Tysma (Riverdale) 5-1.

Shot put — 1. Ashley Voeltz (Erie/Prophetstown) 35-2.5; 2. Elaina Raab (Fulton) 33-8.

Triple jump — 1. Marquith (Knoxville) 36-2; 2. Mallory Gibson (Riverdale) 34-6.75; 3. Ashleigh Nagle (Canton) 33-8.5; 4. Ruthzen (West Central) 33-5.

Discus — 1. Amy Bivens (Elmwood) 111-1; 2. Katelynn Blasdell (Erie/Prophetstown) 110-5; 3. Maddie Watson (Elmwood) 107-9.

3,200 relay — 1. Elmwood 10:01.06; 2. Canton 10:03.17; 3. Monmouth-Roseville 10:14.73; 4. Sherrard 10:17.96; 5. Rockridge 10:20.73.

400 relay — 1. Sherrard 50.84; 2. Riverdale 51.20.

3,200 — 1. Tessa Copple (Elmwood) 12:02.07; 2. Kayla Crist (Elmwood) 12:07.66.

100 hurdles — 1. Alexa Allen (Riverdale) 15.86; 2. Widdop (Rockridge) 16.15; 3. Sarah Boraas (Sherrard) 16.32; 4. Allison DeWeerdt (Fulton) 16.28.

100 — 1. Lacey Hainline (Sherrard) 12.63; 2. Twomwy (Monmouth-Roseville) 13.06.

800 — 1. Ashley Anderson (Orion) 2:26.65; 2. Tia Wunder (Knoxville) 2:26.77.

800 relay — 1. Riverdale 1:49.01; 2. Monmouth-Roseville 1:52.04.

400 — 1. Hainline (Sherrard) 1:00.13; 2. Rutzen (West Central) 1:01.30.

300 hurdles — 1. Boraas (Sherrard) 49.15; 2. Widdop (Rockridge) 49.77.

1,600 — 1. Jacki McKnown (Elmwood) 5:33.04; 2. Lydia Smith (Canton) 5:38.85.

200 — 1. Boraas (Sherrard) 26.97; 2. Logan Partlow (Aledo) 27.69.

1,600 relay — 1. Riverdale 4:10.88; 2. Sherrard 4:12.28; 3. Monmouth-Roseville 4:14.44; 4. Rockridge 4:15.27; 5. Erie/Prophetstown 4:15.52.



Northeast wins girls title; Camanche boys take 4th

TIPTON — Morgan Casey won the 800, 1,500 and 3,000 meters and then joined three teammates to win the distance medley relay as she led Northeast to a narrow victory Friday in the Iowa Class 2A district girls track and field meet.

Camanche took fourth, Bellevue was fourth and Northeast was fifth in the boys meet.

Casey anchored the distance medley, which won in 4:19.93, following Kelsey Lorenzen, Demi Diedrich and Audrey Moehr.

The Rebels also got wins from Trista Shannon in the 400 and the shuttle hurdle relay team of Shalyn Gerlach, Carlie Dever, Mallory McLaughlin and Shawna Spain.

Every point they earned was key, too, as the Rebels finished with 117 points, one more than West Branch.

Camanche finished fourth with three victories and five seconds. The top two placewinners in each event qualified for state. Eight additional athletes will qualify from districts across the state, based on times, distances or heights.

Sarah Powell was the lone individual winner for the Indians. She took first in the discus and was the runner-up in the shot put.

Camanche’s McKinzie McDaniel, Courtney Harksen and Ashley Gonzaelz each advanced with second-place finishes in the 100, 200 and 100 hurdles, respectively, with each losing by two-hundredths of a second or less. That trio teamed with Ashtyn Dixon to win the 400 relay in 50.93 and the 800 relay in 1:47.21, winning the latter by .02. The foursome also placed second in the 1,600 relay.

Julian Emert second in 200, Emert missed qualifying in the 100 by one place but had a time better than 14 qualifiers. Brad Maxwell took second in the 800. Aaron Jewell was third in the 110 hurdles

Emert, John McElroy, Blake Bark and Jewell took second in the 400 relay, while Emert, Tony Stoll, Tyler Lovell and McElroy placed second in the 800 relay.

Bellevue was led by Josh Cummings, who won the 110 hurdles in 15.09. It also got a second in the shuttle hurdle relay by Casey Blake, Jordan Ries, Tyler Ernst and Cummings. Blake was third in 200, while Brandt Moore took third in the 1,600 and the 3,200.

Ryan Krogmann, the defending state champion in the 800 meters, qualified in that event and four others to lead Northeast. Krogmann won the 800 in 1:56.98, and he also won the 1,600 in 4:43.85.

Krogmann also anchored the winning 3,200 relay unit — joining Jordan Howe, Shaun Eberhart and Baron Loots in hitting the tape in 8:22.75 — and the distance medley relay unit of Eberhart, Derek Bormann and Loots, which won in 3:39.05. Northeast also advanced with a third-place finish in the 1,600 relay, with Eberhart, Alec, Jordan and Loots on the foursome.



CLASS 2A TIPTON DISTRICT GIRLS TRACK

Team standings

1. Northeast 117; 2. West Branch 116; 3. Solon 104; 4. Camanche 77; 5. North Cedar 61; 6. Tipton 53.5; 7. Bellevue 50; 8. Belle Plaine 44; 9. Monticello 41.5; 10. Wilton 32; 11. Marengo Iowa Valley 22; 12. Durant/Bennett 20.

Results

(Top two placewinners advance to state meet along with competitors with the eight-best non-winning times, distances or heights from across the state, denoted by an *)

100 meters (13.26) — 1. Molly Pilcher (NC) 12.76; 2. McKinzie McDaniel (Cam) 12.78; 3. Demi Diedrich (NE) 12.86*; 4. Molly Sieverding (Bel) 12.90*; 5. Erin Blind (Solon) 13.00*.

200 (27.64) — 1. Pilcher (NC) 26.01; 2. Courtney Harksen (Cam) 26.02; 3. Sam Voy (IV) 26.64*; 4. Natalie Slach (WB) 26.94; 6. Diedrich (NE) 27.44; 8. Paige Daugherty (Bel) 27.63; 10. Kristin Hanrahan (NE) 28.42.

400 — 1. Trista Shannon (NE) 1:01.39; 2. Steph Russell (NC) 1:01.84; 3. Emily Bransky (Sol) 1:03.27*; 4. Katey Meyer (Dur) 1:03.46*; 9. Leah Witt (Bel) 1:07.67.

800 — 1. Morgan Casey (NE) 2:23.71; 2. Paige Wheeler (Wil) 2:26.60; 3. Sammi Farrell (NE) 2:27.40*; 4. Anna Bruns (WB) 2:31.94.

1,500 — 1. Casey (NE) 5:01.96; 2. Jaisa Miller (Sol) 5:10.51; 3. Kelsey Hart (WB) 5:13.47*; 4. Katie Flogel (Bel) 5:13.91*; 5. Cassidy White (WB) 5:14.61*; 8. Lorena Temple (Cam) 5:22.48.

3,000 — 1. Casey (NE) 10:31.47; 2. Miller (Sol) 10:49.31; 3. Hart (WB) 10:53.53*; 4. Temple (Cam) 11:36.76*.

100 hurdles — 1. Dani Coover (BP) 16.27; 2. Ashley Gonzalez (Cam) 16.28; 3. Shawna Spain (NE) 16.73; 4. Chelsea Kozelka (Bel) 17.44; 6. Mallory McLaughlin (NE) 17.75.

400 hurdles — 1. Taylor Schafbuch (BP) 1:08.84; 2. Alicia Goetz (Tip) 1:08.98; 3. Anna Lampe (Bel) 1:09.45*; 7. Shalyn Gerlach (NE) 1:16.69; 8. Katelyn Gilbert (Cam) 1:17.38.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Northeast (Gerlach, Carlie Dever, McLaughlin, Spain) 1:11.60; 2. Solon 1:12.62; 3. West Branch 1:12.67; 6. Bellevue (Anna Frieberg, Rachel Wilbers, Danah Berthel, Chelsea Kozelka) 1:25.65.

400 relay — 1. Camanche (McDaniel, Ashtyn Dixon, Gonzalez, Harksen) 50.93; 2. West Branch 51.40; 3. Solon 51.46*; 5. Bellevue (Molly Sieverding, Becca Roth, Caley Medinger, Daugherty) 53.16; 9. Northeast (Spain, Kelsey Lorenzen, Sam Lippens, Kristin Hanrahan) 54.89.

800 relay — 1. Camanche (McDaniel, Dixon, Gonzalez, Harksen) 1:47.21; 2. Solon 1:47.23; 3. West Branch 1:48.52*; 4. Bellevue (Sieverding, Roth, Medinger, Daugherty) 1:50.33; 8. Northeast (Rachael Eberhart, Lorenzen, Lippens, Hanrahan) 1:55.90.

1,600 relay — 1. Tipton 4:14.45; 2. Camanche (Dixon, Gonzalez, McDaniel, Harksen) 4:14.93; 3. Monticello 4:15.47*; 4. North Cedar 4:16.07*; 5. Northeast (Shannon, Diedrich, Ellen Schulz, Audey Moehr) 4:19.73.

3,200 relay — 1. Tipton 10:16.39; 2. Monticello 10:19.67; 3. Bellevue (Andrea Frank, Lampe, Madeline Schroeder, Flogel) 10:33.28; 7. Northeast (Farrell, Sidney Gray, Lippens, Schulz) 11:17.49.

Sprint medley relay — Solon 1:55.81; 2. West Branch 1:57.58; 3. Bellevue (Sieverding, Roth, Sarah Hammond, Daugherty) 1:57.87*; 7. Northeast (Spain, Lorenzen, Shannon, Moehr) 2:01.61.

Distance medley relay — 1. Northeast (Lorenzen, Diedrich, Moehr, Casey) 4:19.93; 2. Solon 4:25.84; 3. North Cedar 4:25.94*; 4. Monticello 4:26.75*; 5. Tipton 4:27.28*; 6. West Branch 4:28.44*; 7. Bellevue (Roth, Medinger, Lampe, Flogel) 4:35.07; 9. Camanche (Jenna Dann, Emma Rannfeldt, Gilbert, Temple) 4:58.49.

High jump — 1. Natalie Massey (NC) 5-2; 2. Nicole Broders (Wil) 5-1; 3. Alecia Boysen (Mont) 5-0*; 5. Anne Schneider (NE) 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Chelsey Robertson (WB) 16-4.25; 2. Megan Abernathy (BP) 16-1.75; 3. Gina Svare (IV) 15-10*; 6. Hanrahan (NE) 14-10; 7. Dever (NE) 14-7.75; 10. Brianna Reed (Bel) 13-10.0.

Discus — 1. Sarah Powell (Cam) 119-1; 2. Allison Arp (WB) 103-6; 3. Kearce Lindner (Sol) 102-4; 6. Erin Moeller (NE) 90-7; 8. Beckley (Bel) 82-1.

Shot put — 1. Brittany Witt (NE) 35-9.5; 2. Powell (Cam) 34-6.75; 3. Kendra Kramer (SOl) 34-1.5; 8. Marissa Herrig (Bel) 29-10.75.



BOYS CLASS 2A DISTRICT MEET

Team standings

1. Solon 131; 2. Tipton 91; 3. Monticello 74; 4. Camanche 71; 5. Bellevue 63; 6. Northeast 62; 7. Belle Plaine 60; 8. Wilton 51; 9. North Cedar 33; 10. Marengo Iowa Valley 25; 11. West Branch 21; 12. Durant/Bennett 20.

Results

(Top three placewinners advance to state meet)

100 meters — 1. Brian Behrens (IV) 11.36; 2. Brian Crow (BP) 11.43; 3. Derrick Loveless (Sol) 11.47; 4. Julian Emert (Cam) 11.52; 7. John McElroy (Cam) 11.95; 8. Alex Sieverding (Bel) 11.96.

200 — 1. Pat Parysz (Sol) 23.25; 2. Emert (Cam) 23.28; 3. Casey Blake (Bel) 23.36; 7. Derek Hammann (Bel) 24.09.

400 — 1. Scott King (Tip) 51.03; 2. Parysz (Sol) 51.15; 3. Marcus Wagaman (Wil) 51.17; 7. Alex Gluesing (NE) 55.06; 10. Matt Cain (NE) 56.74.

800 — 1. Ryan Krogmann (NE) 1:56.98; 2. Brad Maxwell (Cam) 2:00.18; 3. Noah Williams (Mont) 2:00.54; 5. Adam Herrig (Bel) 2:04.74; 10. Taylor Grim (Cam) 2:13.83.

1,600 — 1. Krogmann (NE) 4:43.85; 2. Eric Thien (Tip) 4:43.91; 3. Brandt Moore (Bel) 4:45.58.

3,200 — 1. Thien (Tip) 10:11.79; 2. Jud Schneider (Mont) 10:19.75; 3. Moore (Bel) 10:25.33; 4. Codie Adams (Cam) 10:35.69; 5. Matt Bowman (NE) 10:36.14; 9. Kevin Carrington (Cam) 11:20.87.

110 hurdles — 1. Josh Cummings (Bel) 15.09; 2. Tate DeMeulenaere (BP) 15.30; 3. Aaron Jewell (Cam) 15.48; 6. Blake Bark (Cam) 16.10; 8. Tyler Ernst (Bel) 16.45.

400 hurdles — 1. Dakota Gillmore (Mont) 56.02; 2. Sammy Vance (Sol) 56.05; 3. Jared Findlater (IV) 56.55; 4. Cummings (Bel) 58.89; 6. Cody Snodgrass (Cam) 1:00.61; 9. Tony Stoll (Cam) 1:01.17.

400 relay — 1. Belle Plaine 44.81; 2. Camanche (Emert, McElroy, Bark, Jewell) 45.02; 3. Durant 43.59; 4. Bellevue (Ernst, Hammann, Blake, Cummings) 45.98; 7. Northeast (Mitchell Bielenberg, Derek Bormann, Delvon Rodgers, Andrew Herch) 46.88.

800 relay — 1. Solon 1:32.56; 2. Camanche (Emert, Stoll, Tyler Lovell, McElroy) 1:35.04; 3. North Cedar 1:35.93; 4. Bellevue (Corbin Ploessl, Jordan Ries, Hammann, Blake) 1:36.16; 9. Northeast (Bielenberg, Tanner Loots, Rodgers, Bormann) 1:39.56.

1,600 relay — 1. Tipton 3:31.57; 2. Solon 3:32.35; 3. Northeast (Shaun Eberhart, Gluesing, Jordan Howe, Baron Loots) 3:36.09; 7. Camanche (Alex Dean, Grim, Jewell, Lovell) 3:45.89.

3,200 relay — 1. Northeast (Howe, Eberhart, B. Loots, Krogmann) 8:22.75; 2. Tipton 8:30.64; 3. Monticello 8:32.73; 9. Bellevue (Austin Kalmes, Cody Heim, Cody Usa, John Jacobs) 9:54.29.

Distance medley relay — 1. Northeast (Eberhart, Bormann, B. Loots, Krogmann) 3:39.05; 2. Tipton 3:40.77; 3. Belle Plaine 3:42.92; 7. Camanche (Brandon Jewell, Lovell, Matt HInrichsen, Adams) 3:57.79; 10. Bellevue (Ploessl, Sieverding, Chase Junk, Rob Timmer) 4:09.28.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Belle Plaine 59.54; 2. Bellevue (Blake, Ries, Ernst, Cummings) 59.55; 3. Solon 1:00.345. Camanche (Bark, Snodgrass, McElroy, A. Jewell) 1:01.43.

High jump — 1. Nick Day (Sol) 6-2; 2. Dale Samuels (NC) 6-2; 3. Jordan Harms (Mont) 6-0.

Long jump — 1. Travis Sturms (Wil) 20-11; 2. Wes Sleeper (Sol) 20-2; 3. Caleb Freund (Dur) 20-0.5; 9. Snodgrass (Cam) 18-6.25.

Discus — 1. Colton Wears (Sol) 153-9; 2. Ben Stutt (Mont) 133-4; 3. Tyler Smith (Sol) 129-0; 4. Reece Rickertsen (NE) 118-10; 5. Zach Reed (Bel) 117-0; 7. Patrick McManus (Cam) 106-5.

Shot put — 1. Wears (Sol) 51-10; 2. Smith (Sol) 45-9.75; 3. Stutt (Mont) 44-6; 4. McManus (Cam) 44-0.25; 6. Rickertsen (NE) 43-0; 9. Ivan Sandoval (NE) 39-10; 10. Chris Schmidt (Bel) 39-5.5.



Sabers dominate in boys 3A district

MARION — Central DeWitt qualified athletes in all but three events for the Iowa boys track and field state meet with a dominating performance Friday at the Class 3A Marion District meet.

Highlighting the day for the Sabers were 1-2 finishes in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs by Frank Futselaar and Nolan Knudson; in the 110 hurdles by Weston Ketelsen and Casey Kreiter; and in the high jump by Ketelsen and Michael Burke.

Central DeWitt also got first-place finishes from Alex Dalldorf in the 100, Adam McDonnell in the discus and its 400, 800 and 3,200 relay units.

Tyler Rutenbeck highlighted the day for Maquoketa, winning the 200 and 400 races.

Maquoketa’s Trisha Miller won the 3,000 meters for the only victory by an area girls runner in their meet.

CLASS 3A MARION DISTRICT BOYS TRACK

Participating teams

Anamosa, Central DeWitt, Dubuque Wahlert, Maquoketa, Marion, Mount Vernon, West Delaware, Western Dubuque.

Results

(Top three placewinners advance to state)

100 — 1. Alex Dalldorf (CD) 11.34; 2. Ben McDonald (WDel) 11.70; 3. Dalton Schindler (Mar) 11.77.

200 — 1. Tyler Rutenbeck (Maq) 23.08; 2. Dalldorf (CD) 23.13; 3. Brandon Jasper (CD) 23.54.

400 — 1. Rutenbeck (Maq) 50.71; 2. Alex Brannaman (MV) 52.12; 3. Andrew Ganshirt (DW) 52.50.

800 — 1. Joe Knight (WDub) 2:01.97; 2. Ben Niemann (CD) 2:02.63; 3. Sam Young (MV) 2:05.55.

1,600 — 1. Frank Futselaar (CD) 4:40.90; 2. Nolan Knudson (CD) 4:43.34; 3. Joe Hermann (DW) 4:47.00.

3,200 — 1. Futselaar (CD) 10:17.31; 2. Knudson (CD) 10:18.54; 3. Jeremiah Gerardy (Maq) 10:21.83.

110 hurdles — 1. Weston Ketelsen (CD) 15.03; 2. Caey Kreiter (CD) 15.45; 3. Corey Kramer (Mar) 15.63.

400 hurdles — 1. Ben Lechtenberg (WDel) 55.96; 2. Matt Winder (MV) 56.00; 3. Leif Jeppson (MV) 57.69.

400 relay — 1. Central DeWitt 43.96; 2. Maquoketa 44.65; 3. Marion 44.89.

800 relay — 1. Central DeWitt 1:31.57; 2. Marion 1:31.99; 3. Western Dubuque 1:32.33.

1,600 relay — 1. Mount Vernon 3:27.01; 2. Wahlert 3:28.85; 3. Central DeWitt 3:29.21.

3,200 relay — 1. Central DeWitt 8:15.89; 2. Mount Vernon 8:18.01; 3. Marion 8:19.41.

Distance medley relay — 1. Mount Vernon 3:43.09; 2. Central DeWitt 3:43.90; 3. Western Dubuque 3:45.11.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Marion 59.31; 2. Central DeWitt 59.63; 3. Western Dubuque 1:00.39.

High jump — 1. W. Ketelsen (CD) 6-5; 2. (tie) Michael Burke (CD), Jason Breon (Ana) 6-4.

Long jump — 1. Evan Buck (Ana) 20-4.75; 2. Dalton Schindler (Mar) 20-1.25; 3. Jake Wall (WD) 19-11.5.

Discus — 1. Adam McDonnell (CD) 163-1; 2. Drew Clark (Mar) 162-7; 3. Sam Ross (WDub) 148-10.

Shot put — 1. Clark (Mar) 62-5; 2. McDonnell (CD) 54-2; 3. Nick Trenkamp (WDel) 51-4.5.



CLASS 3A MARION DISTRICT BOYS TRACK

Participating teams

Anamosa, Central DeWitt, Dubuque Wahlert, Maquoketa, Marion, Mount Vernon/Lisbon, West Delaware, Western Dubuque.

Results

(Top two placewinners and athletes with the eight next best times, heights or distances, denoted by an *, qualify for state)

100 meters — 1. Kelsey Labs (Mar) 13.37; 2. Brianna Kramer (DW) 13.63.

200 — 1. Beth Miller (DW) 26.73; 2. Kayla Sanborn (Ana) 27.64.

400 — 1. Karly Cochrane (MVL) 58.45; 2. Maria Kalb (DW) 59.98; 3. Krista Briggs (WDel) 1:03.04*; 4. Nicole Potts (DW) 1:03.28*.

800 — 1. Alex Wilson (MV) 2:19.11; 2. Amber Pitz (WDub) 2:25.02; 3. Cammy Dole (Ana) 2:25.51; 4. Tessa Leytem (DW) 2:25.93*; 5. Sam Perry (DW) 2:27.22*; 6. Katelyn Behnke (WDub) 2:28.53.

1,500 — 1. Wilson (MV) 5:02.97; 2. April Davidshofer (WDub) 5:05.65; 3. Sarah McNamara (DW) 5:06.85*; 4. Lauren Rusch (DW) 5:07.46*; 5. Sadie Magnifico (Mar) 5:16.10*.

3,000 — 1. Trisha Miller (Maq) 10:48.69; 2. Davidshofer (WDub) 11:09.20; 3. McNamara (DW) 11:14.72*; 4. Rusch (DW) 11:19.52*; 5. Chelsey Kemp (WDub) 11:25.97*.

100 hurdles — 1. Labs (Mar) 15.47; 2. Bree Reehder (MVL) 16.48; 3. Michelle Goedken (DW) 16.69*.

400 hurdles — 1. Labs (Mar) 1:06.01; 2. Holly Salzbrenner (MVL) 1:07.00; 3. Goedken (DW) 1:08.95*; 4. Lindsay Smith (CD) 1:09.34*.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 1:08.33; 2. Maquoketa 1:09.38; 3. West Delaware 1:09.65*; 4. Wahlert 1:09.75*; 5. Central DeWitt 1:09.81.

400 relay — 1. Wahlert 51.30; 2. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 52.17; 3. Central DeWitt 52.87*; 4. Maquoketa 53.19*.

800 relay — 1. Wahlert 1:46.90; 2. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 1:48.07; 3. Cental DeWitt 1:50.68*.

1,600 relay — 1. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 4:03.67; 2. Wahlert 4:04.75; 3. Marion 4:10.89*.

3,200 relay — 1. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 9:42.75; 2. Wahlert 9:45.26; 3. Western Dubuque 10:20.42*.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 1:50.89; 2. Wahlert 1:51.81; 3. West Delaware 1:56.54*.

High jump — 1. Claire Till (WD) 5-4; 2. (tie) Laura Osterhaus (Maq), Rose Teper (MVL) 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Kayla Sanborn (Ana) 16-4.25; 2. Brittney Thomas (Mar) 15-7.75.

Discus — 1. Morgan May (DW) 123-7; 2. Sam Rinehart (Mar) 112-8; 3. Anna Weber (WDub) 107-5*; 4. Amanda Platte (MVL) 104-6*.

Shot put — 1. Rebecca Lowe (MVL) 37-8; 2. Weber (WDub) 37-7.5; 3. Alyssa Biery (Mar) 37-5*; 4. Sam Reimer (DW) 36-4.5*; 5. Helena McNamara (Ana) 36-2*.

Distance medley relay — 1. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 4:11.41; 2. Wahlert 4:17.38; 3. Anamosa 4:22.12*; 4. Western Dubuque 4:29.60*.







Prince of Peace qualifies for state in 5 more events

EDGEWOOD — Prince of Peace’s Katie Isenhour, Kirsten Nienhuis, Audrey Griffin and Sina Stepken, along with its sprint medley relay unit, have earned berths at this week’s state tournament based on their non-winning performances at Friday’s Class 1A district meet.

In Class 1A, only district winners were automatic qualifiers, but athletes with the 12 best non-winning times, heights or distances from across the state also qualified.

Isenhour placed second in the 400 in 1:00.49, Nienhuis was fourth in the 800 in 2:28.44, Stepken placed third in the 100 hurdles in 16.59 and Griffin was third in the 1,500 in 5:06.12 in a fast field in which seven runners advanced to state.

Andrew’s Anne Bruno was added to the state field after taking second in the 3,000. Preston’s Brook Tebbe made it in the long jump,. where she was second at 15-10.5, and the Trojans were added to the field with their second-place time in the 3,200 relay and third-place finish in the distance medley relay.



CLASS 1A EDGEWOOD-COLESBURG DISTRICT GIRLS TRACK

Team standings

1. Elkader Central 117; 2. Elgin Valley 106; 3. Prince of Peace 93; 4. Preston 61; 5. Postville 57; 6. Edgewood-Colesburg 56; 7. Wyoming Midland 49; 8. Alburnett 46; 9. Winthrop East Buchanan 43; 10. Calamus-Wheatland 30; 11. Lansing Kee 21.5; 12. Olin 20; 13. Central City 19.5; 14. Andrew 16.

Results

(Champions advance to state, as do athletes with the 12-best non-winning times, distances or heights from across the state, denoted with an *)

100 meters — Emily Brecht (Olin) 12.98; 2. Paige Paulsen (Mid) 13.24; 3. Kelsey Pestka (Mid) 13.51; 4. Katie Isenhour (POP) 13.52; 5. Vanessa Fiechtner (CC) 13.60.

200 — 1. Brecht (Olin) 26.56; 2. Kelsey Heins (Post) 26.57*; 3. Paulsen (Mid) 26.78*; 4. Brena Smithson (Pres) 27.25; 5. Lexi Frienden (EV) 27.54.

400 — 1. Heins (Post) 1:00.35; 2. Isenhour (POP) 1:00.49*; 3. Shelbie Beatty (EB) 1:00.62*; 4. Kristine Schissel (Pot) 1:00.76*; 5. Rachel Clemen (Edge) 1:02.14; 7. Megan Lehmkuhl (POP) 1:06.61.

800 — 1. Beatty (EB) 2:24.81; 2. Schissel (Post) 2:25.06*; 3. Allison Moritz (Kee) 2:27.57*; 4. Kirsten Nienhuis (POP) 2:28.44*; 5. Chelsea Werger (Elk) 2:31.09*; 8. Jalynn Tebbe (Pres) 2:38.67.

1,500 — 1. Beatty (EB) 5:03.22; 2. Alexis Spain (EV) 5:04.06*; 3. Audrey Griffin (POP) 5:06.12*; 4. Kelsey Bergan (Elk) 5:15.83*; 5. Katie Lower (Elk) 5:18.75*; 6. Arden Betzer (CC) 5:19.83; 7. Megan Lister (Edge) 5:23.10*.

3,000 — 1. Griffin (POP) 11:03.80; 2. Anne Bruno (And) 11:17.96*; 3. Arden Betzer (CC) 11:19.52*; 4. Lower (Elk) 11:27.85*; 5. Ingrid Bushman (EV) 11:43.07*; 7. Kandie Liles (Pres) 12:29.28; 9. Chrissy Kokjohn (POP) 12:38.14.

100 hurdles — 1. Emily Ruhser (Elk) 16.12; Shanel Lehmann (EV) 16.44*; 3. Sina Stepken (POP) 16.59*; 4. Brook Tebbe (Pres) 16.63; 5. Brianna Lehmann (EV) 16.93.

400 hurdles — 1. Stepken (POP) 1:05.19; 2. Cera Bauder (Elk) 1:08.80*; 3. Anna Burke (EV) 1:10.36*; 4. Erin Engelhardt (Elk) 1:11.91; 5. Lehmann (EV) 1:16.65; 10. Allyson Naeve (POP) 1:25.09.

400 relay — Elgin Valley 52.51; 2. Elkader Central 52.63*; 3. Midland 52.96*; 4. Alburnett 53.19*; 5. Postville 53.65*; 8. Prince of Peace (Jill Crigger, Ariana Aquilani, Kiana Johnson, Brooke Craig) 56.79; 10. Preston (Kelcie Bormann, Alicia Lane, Thaeley Malone, Hailey Ritenour) 58.12.

800 relay — 1. Midland 1:50.93; 2. Alburnett 1:52.45*; 3. Elkader Central 1:54.08; 4. Edgewood-Colesburg 1:54.40; 5. Kee 1:57.06; 7. Prince of Peace (Brittany Horst, Crigger, Aquilani, Carie Kuehn) 1:58.67; 8. Preston (K. Bormann, Kallie Tebbe, Malone, Ritenour) 1:59.82.

1,600 relay — 1. Prince of Peace (Horst, Stepken, Kirsten Nienhuis, Isenhour) 4:10.81; 2. Elgin Valley 4:14.79*; 3. Edgewood-Colesburg 4:16.96*; 4. Elkader Central 4:20.32*; 5. Calamus-Wheatland (Lori Meyer, Sara Davis, Kayla Minor, Brittni Jones) 4:23.14.

3,200 relay — 1. Elkader Central 10:11.80; 2. Preston (Emily Henningsen, Nicole Trenkamp, Abbey Kilburg, J. Tebbe) 10:27.65*; 3. Edgewood-Colesburg 11:10.32; 4. Elgin Valley 11:14.42; 5. Kee 11:29.55; 6. Andrew (Abbey Ehrler, Ashley Beckley, Andrea Smith, Moriah Slaughter) 11:45.50; 7. Prince of Peace (Brittany Williams, Taylor Determan, Allyson Naeve, Abby Dodd) 11:59.49.

800 sprint relay — 1. Postville 1:55.69; 2. Elgin Valley 1:56.80*; 3. Prince of Peace (Horst, Lehmkuhl, Kuehn, Isenhour) 1:58.36*; 4. Preston (B. Tebbe, K. Tebbe, Henningsen, Smithson) 1:59.52; 5. Alburnett 2:02.68; 9. Calamus-Wheatland (Liz Ewoldt, Stacy Vander Heiden, Gwyn Wiese, Melanie Slattery) 2:10.12.

Distance medley relay — 1. Prince of Peace (Crigger, Aquilani, Stepken, Griffin) 4:29.87; 2. Elkader Central 4:32.83*; 3. Preston (B. Tebbe, K. Tebbe, Smithson, Henningsen) 4:34.11*; 4. Calamus-Wheatland 5:01.38; 5. East Buchanan 5:01.74; 8. Andrew (Mallory Casel, Katie Asmussen, Nicole Irwin, Slaughter) 5:13.55.

400 shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Elgin Valley 1:09.18; 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 1:11.25*; 3. Preston (Alicia Lane, Kaylee Driscoll, Jordan Feddersen, Haley Andresen) 1:21.23; 4. Postville 1:22.86; 5. Calamus-Wheatland 1:24.98.

High jump — 1. Tiffany Bormann (Pres) 5-2; 2. Dara Lipke (Alb) 5-1*; 3. Tiffany Quaas (Alb) 5-0*; 4. Shantel Lehmann (EV) 4-10; 5. (tie) Nikki Niehaus (Edge), Asmussen (And), Fiechtner (CC) 4-8; 8. Leah Goettsch (CW) 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Craig (POP) 15-11; 2. B. Tebbe (Pres) 15-10.5*; 3. Caitlin Aulwes (Edge) 15-4*; 4. Amy Burmeister (Mid) 15-3.75*; 5. Anna Burke (EV) 15-0.75; 9. Kuehn (POP) 13-2.5.

Shot put — 1. Stephanie Koresh (Elk) 36-8.5; 2. Meghan Janssen (CW) 34-6.5*; 3. Molly Ruhser (Elk) 34-3.75*; 4. Rachael Strong (EV) 33-11.25; 5. Janell Johnson (Pres) 31-5; 9. Katelyn Till (And) 29-4.25.

Discus — 1. Strong (EV) 105-9; 2. Kristina Walz (Elk) 98-2.25; 3. Ruhser (Elk) 97-1.25; 4. Caitlin Bisinger (Mid) 96-1; 5. Kayla Hanson (Alb) 86-9; 8. Courtney Hickson (And) 83-7.25; 10. Emily Reiff (Pres) 74-6.



CLASS 1A EDGEWOOD-COLESBURG DISTRICT BOYS TRACK

Team standings

1. Alburnett 103; 2. Central City 93; 3. Elkader Central 77; 4. Winthropp East Buchanan 64; 5. Postville 61.5; 6. Prince of Peace 48; 7. Preston 44; 8. Edgewood-Colesburg 42; 9. Elgin Valley 32.5; 10. (tie) Lansing Kee, Andrew 32; 12. Olin 29; 13. Wyoming Midland 16; 14. Calamus-Wheatland 14.

Results

(Top two placewinners advance to state meet)

100 meters — 1. Kyle Thoreson (Alb) 11.26; 2. John Kruckenberg (Post) 11.32.

200 — 1. Thoreson (Alb) 22.69; 2. Mason Nielsen (CC) 23.00; 8. Luke Michels (And) 24.29.

400 — 1. Kollin Burns (Alb) 51.03; 2. Trevor Franck (EB) 52.31; 3. David Jacobs (Pres) 53.12; 4. Jason Feddersen (Pres) 53.39; 6. Isaac Jankowski (POP) 54.62; 9. Derek Witt (POP) 53.40; 10. Lance Goettsch (CW) 56.95.

800 — 1. Drew Sikkema (POP) 2:04.89; 2. Jeff Stevens (CC) 2:05.77; 3. Jay Whitmore (CW) 2:09.70.

1,600 — 1. Sikkema (POP) 4:45.80; 2. Whitmore (CW) 4:46.21.

3,200 — 1. Kyle Wagner (Elk) 10:24.83; 2. Sikkema (POP) 10:37.60.

100 hurdles — 1. Sean Brandhorst (CC) 15.47; 2. Jacob McGral (Elk) 15.64; 4. Jesse Bliss (And) 17.26; 7. Chris Beckley (And) 18.65.

400 hurdles — 1. Franck (EB) 56.61; 2. Brandhorst (CC) 56.67; 5. Travis Manders (And) 58.65; 8. Anthony Sinn (POP) 1:01.75.

400 relay — 1. Alburnett 44.41; 2. Central City 45.22; 4. Andrew (Brandon Aureden, Tim Johnson, Manders, Brock Wagner) 45.79.

800 relay — 1. Alburnett 1:33.25; 2. Central City 1:33.53; 3. Andrew (Michels, Johnson, Manders, Wagner) 1:34.96; 8. Prince of Peace (Roman Meyers, Sinn, Jacob Lehmkuhl, Ian Flood) 1:44.53; 10. Calamus-Wheatland (Michael Gronewald, Andrew Bachus, Gunnar Wiese, Ian Kleinsmith) 1:48.42.

1,600 relay — 1. Alburnett 3:32.71; 2. Preston (Feddersen, Jake Baughman, Jacobs, Kyle Feller) 3:34.26; 6. Andrew (Michels, Johnson, Ben Althoff, Brock Wagner) 3:42.64.

3,200 relay — 1. East Buchanan 8:32.68; 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 8:33.05.

Distance medley relay — 1. East Buchanan 3:48.65; 2. Preston (Feller, Austin Hughes, Baughman, Zach Henningsen) 3:48.92; 7. Prince of Peace (Jankowski, Derek Witt, Meyers, Joe Schnier) 4:16.91.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Alburnett 1:01.04; 2. Elkader Central 1:03.42; 3. Andrew (Manders, Bliss, Alex Gebhart, Wagner) 1:03.85; 4. Prince of Peace (SInn, Flood, Witt, Schnier) 1:16.33.

High jump — 1. Jordan Cress (Olin) 5-10; 2. Baughman (Pres) 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Dylan Nielsen (CC) 20-2.75; 2. Justin Kerscher (CC) 19-6.75; 8. Witt (POP) 17-10.

Shot put — 1. John Rochford (CC) 49-3; 2. Austin Hangartner (Post) 48-4.5; 3. Sean Mulholland (POP) 44-9.5; 6. Derrick Trenkamp (Pres) 41-7.25.

Discus — 1. Tim Nemechek (Elk) 145-10; 2. Hangartner (Post) 140-0.25; 3. Trenkamp (Pres) 128-7.5; 8. RJ Howard (POP) 108-1.5.









This Week's Circulars