DAVENPORT — The Clinton River Kings swimming team qualified for state in two events at the Mississippi Athletic Conference/District Meet at Davenport North High School Saturday.

Clinton senior Garrett Bouchard advanced in the 100-yard backstroke. The River Kings also advanced in the 200 medley relay with Bouchard, David Strom, Arne Doehring and Kyle Spittler.

Clinton’s medley relay qualified in the No. 20 spot, while Bouchard grabbed the 24th and final state position in the backstroke.

The River Kings’ medley relay team turned in a time of 1:45.75, with Bouchard advancing with a time of 58.95 in the backstroke.

Clinton just missed qualifying for state in the 200 freestyle relay, missing by just 10 hundredths of a second.

Team-wise the River Kings placed sixth in the conference standings and seventh in the district. The medley relay team had Clinton’s highest finish, placing fifth. Bouchard took sixth in the backstroke and the Kings also placed sixth in the 200 freestyle relay.

MISSISSIPPI ATHLETIC CONFERENCE/DISTRICT SWIM MEET

At Davenport North

Conference Team Standings

1, Bettendorf 289; 2, Muscatine 274; 3, Pleasant Valley 231; 4, Davenport North 129; 5, Burlington 104; 6, Clinton 86; 7, Davenport Central 65; 8, Davenport West 54.

District Team Standings

1, Bettendorf 266; 2, Muscatine 247; 3, Pleasant Valley 217; 4, Iowa City High 152; 5, Davenport North 116; 6, Burlington 85; 7, Clinton 70; 8, Davenport Central 46; 9, Davenport West 40; 10, Keokuk 39.

State qualifiers and Clinton others

(state qualifiers in bold)

(all distances in yards)

200 medley relay—1, Muscatine 1:39.62; 2, Pleasant Valley 1:40.04; 3, Bettendorf 1:43.10; 4, Iowa City High 1:43.63; 5, Clinton (Garrett Bouchard, David Strom, Arne Doehring, Kyle Spittler) 1:45.75.

200 freestyle—1, Brus (North) 1:44.88; 2, Bartholomew (PV) 1:45.07; 3, Green (Bett) 1:47.04; 4, Siefers (ICH) 1:49.65; 5, Boyer (Musc) 1:52.26.

200 individual medley—1, Dragon (Musc) 1:55.60; 2, Dittmer (Musc) 1:58.39; 3, Gayton (Bett) 2:02.01; 4, Horvat (PV) 2:05.63; 5, White (Bett) 2:06.13; 6, Mann (Musc) 2:08.22; 7, Demijan (Burl) 2:08.80.

50 freestyle—1, Clark (Bett) 22.55; 2, Hemberger (Bett) 22.89.

100 butterfly — 1, Bartholomew (PV) 51.92; 2, Schubert (ICH) 53.28; 3, Clark (Bett) 54.51; 4, Mann (Musc) 56.71; 5, Mead (Musc) 57.07.

100 freestyle—1, Green (Bett) 48.79; 2, Graham (PV) 49.85.

500 freestyle—1, Brus (North) 4:43.70; 2, Schubert (ICH) 4:59.73; 3, Siefers (ICH) 5:02.31; 4, Alves (Bett) 5:04.60; 5, Kuhl (PV) 5:07.78; 6, Boyer (Musc) 5:08.85; 7, Danay (Musc 5:09.05; 8, Rudy (Burl) 5:09.35.

200 freestyle relay—1, Bettendorf 1:29.98; 2, Pleasant Valley 1:32.24; 3, Davenport North 1:33.46; 4, Iowa City High 1:33.90; 5, Muscatine 1:34.30; 6, Clinton (Arne Doehring, Kyle Spittler, Dmitriy Burdin, Garrett Bouchard) 1:34.40.

100 backstroke—1, Dittmer (Musc) 53.22; 2, Gayton (Bett) 55.16; 3, Horvat (PV) 57.36; 4, Gerse (Bett) 58.22; 5, Manning (Cent) 58.80; 6, Garrett Bouchard (Cltn) 58.95.

100 breaststroke—1, Dragon (Musc) 1:00.50; 2, Hartter (PV) 1:03.28; 3, Dryg (Bett) 1:03.79; 4, Lowe (ICH) 1:04.19; 5, White (Bett) 1:04.28; 6, Peterson (Burl) 1:04.36.

400 freestyle relay—1, Pleasant Valley 3:17.13; 2, Bettendorf 3:17.73; 3, Muscatine 3:19.28; 4, Iowa City High 3:23.13; 5, Davenport North 3:25.91; 6, Burlington 3:31.95.