BETTENDORF — The Clinton girls swim team recorded 17 liftetime bests in Tuesday's 141-25 loss to Bettendorf.

The No. 14-ranked Bulldogs, who finished fifth at the state meet last season and went undefeated in the Mississippi Athletic Conference, placed first in all 12 varsity events.

“Bettendorf will be a state contender and really had some nice swims,” Clinton coach June Wilden said.

Libby Hess had Clinton's only individual second-place finish, in the 50-yard freestyle. She teamed with Kendra Evers, Alyssa Wells and Meagan Machholz to place second in the 200 medley relay.

The junior varsity suffered a 99-56 defeat, though Clinton had two first-place finishes.

Sydney Temperly won the 100 breaststroke, while she and Jenna Strait, Hope Creeley and Laura Callan won the 200 medley relay.

“Jenna Strait and Sydney Temperly had the best nights of their careers,” Wilden said, “and are going to be young women we will be depending on to fill varsity spots in upcoming meets.”

BETTENDORF 141, CLINTON 25

At Bettendorf

200 medley relay — 1. Bettendorf (Sarah Thompson, Rebecca Alves, Cat Vercillo, Rachel Schermer), 1:59.14; 2. Clinton (Libby Hess, Kendra Evers, Alyssa Wells, Meagan Machholz), 2:21.77.

200 freestyle — 1. Caitlin Campbell, Bettendorf, 2:06.75; 2. Amanda Miller, Bettendorf, 2:14.28; 3. Taylor Brien, Bettendorf, 2:20.51.

200 medley — 1. Caitlin Campbell, Bettendorf, 2:21.71; 2. Keegan Matt, Bettendorf, 3:03.95; 3. Melissa Molsberry, Bettendorf, 3:06.81.

50 freestyle — 1. Margaret Barber, Bettendorf, 25.81; 2. Libby Hess, Clinton, 26.64; 3. Sarah Thompson, Bettendorf, 26.66; 5. Kendra Evers, Clinton, 32.23; 6. Meagan Machholz, Clinton, 33.52.

Diving — 1. Liz Fry, Bettendorf, 154.55; 2. Roni Goodale, Bettendorf, 140.55; 3. Laura Callan, Clinton, 140.40; 5. Rubina Vidal, Clinton, 95.95.

100 butterfly — 1. Molly Coonce, Bettendorf, 57.86; 2. Taylor Brien, Bettendorf, 1:16.33; 3. Veronica Broggini, Bettendorf, 1:21.59.

100 freestyle — 1. Rachel Schermer, Bettendorf, 56.43; 2. Kylie Hershberger, Bettendorf, 58.73; 3. Alyssa Wells, Clinton, 1:17.76.

500 freestyle — 1. Brooke Wehrle, Bettendorf, 5:52.31; 2. Melissa Molsberry, Bettendorf, 6:43.49; 3. Veronica Broggini, Bettendorf, 7:18.00.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Bettendorf (Vercillo, Thompson, Barber, Coonce), 1:42.60; 2. Bettendorf (Wood, Kersey, Stahle, Miller), 2:00.49; 3. Clinton (Hess, Machholz, Wells, Evers), 2:02.60.

100 backstroke — 1. Margaret Barber, Bettendorf, 1:06.50; 2. Kylie Hershberger, Bettendorf, 1:08.40; 3. Libby Hess, Clinton, 1:08.76.

100 breaststroke — 1. Caitlin Campbell, Bettendorf, 1:11.12; 2. Amanda Miller, Bettendorf, 1:12.98; 3. Kendra Evers, Clinton, 1:28.93; 5. Alyssa Wells, Clinton, 1:34.44.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Bettendorf (Hershberger, Alves, Miller, Coonce), 3:53.72; 2. Bettendorf (Schermer, Wehrle, Hart, Barber), 4:10.91.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BETTENDORF 99, CLINTON 56

200 medley relay — 1. Clinton (Hope Creeley, Sydney Temperly, Laura Callan, Jenna Strait), 2:38.46; 2. Bettendorf (Molsberry, Wood, Goodale, Rohert), 2:38.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Amanda Stahle, Bettendorf, 2:19.69; 2. Roni Goodale, Bettendorf, 2:45.36; 3. Sarah Kramer, Clinton, 2:53.83; 4. Rubina Vidal, Clinton, 3:16.51; 5. Emma Yahn, Clinton, 4:05.47.

50 freestyle — 1. Amanda Stahle, Bettendorf, 28.45; 2. Crystal Kersey, Bettendorf, 30.38; 3. Kara Lueders, Clinton, 35.97.

100 butterfly — 1. Haley Westerkamp, Bettendorf, 1:35.12; 2. Jenna Strait, Clinton, 1:41.74.

100 freestyle — 1. Crystal Kersey, Bettendorf, 1:07.91; 2. Lillie Moore, Bettendorf, 1:16.98; 3. Meagan Machholz, Clinton, 1:18.80; 4. Hope Creeley, Clinton, 1:20.83; 5. Sarah Kramer, Clinton, 1:26.23.

500 freestyle — 1. Keegan Matt, Bettendorf, 6:56.71; 2. Taylor Wood, Bettendorf, 7:14.26; 3. Sydney Temperly, Clinton, 7:22.76.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Bettendorf (Rohert, Tank, Goodale, Perkins), 2:15.95; 2. Clinton (Kara Lueders, Rubina Vidal, Jenna Strait, Sarah Kramer), 2:23.96.

100 backstroke — 1. Madie Hart, Bettendorf, 1:31.06; 2. Hope Creely, Clinton, 1:31.07; 3. Sarah Tank, Bettendorf, 1:32.49; 4. Emma Yahn, Clinton, 1:33.07.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sydney Temperly, Clinton, 1:31.40; 2. Laura Callan, Clinton, 1:34.40; 3. Lillie Moore, Bettendorf, 1:36.10; 4. Kara Lueders, Clinton, 1:48.74.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Bettendorf (Matt, Tank, Wood, Rohert), 5:09.87; 2. Clinton (Emma Yahn, Jenna Strait, Sarah Kramer, Sydney Temperly), 5:19.90.

This Week's Circulars