WHEATLAND — Drew Sikkema once again led the Prince of Peace boys cross country team to victory taking meet medalist honors at the Calamus-Wheatland Invitational meet Monday. Sikkema won the race in a time of 18:12 despite a course discrepancy that required him and other race leaders to run approximately 400 more yards.

Northeast’s Morgan Casey took meet medalist honors in the girls race leading her team to a sixth place finish. Casey crossed the finish line with a time of 16:14.

The state ranked Irish boys team got strong finishes from Riley Bly (third), Danny Schnier (ninth), Eric Sikkema (15th), Josh Lawrence (16th) and Derek Witt (36th).

Other top area finishers included Bellevue Marquette’s Brandt Moore (second), East Central-Preston’s Jan Teichgraeber (fifth), Camanche’s Codie Adams (11th), and Clinton’s James Smith (14th).

Clinton placed third in the girls’ standings with strong showings from Grace Shemwell (sixth) and Kate Callan (10th).

Cortni Kooi (21st), Hattie Buikema (23rd) and Mickenzie Kramer (29th) rounded out the River Queens’ team.

Other top area finishers in the girls’ race included Bellevue Marquette’s Katie Flogel (second), Calamus-Wheatland’s Molly Slattery (third) and Prince of Peace’s Katie Isenhour (11th).

Boys

Team Scores

1, Prince of Peace 44; 2, Wilton 62; 3, Durant 69; 4, Camanche 138; 5, Bellevue Marquette 139; 6, East Central-Preston 165; 7, Alburnett 181; 8, North Cedar 186; 9, West Liberty 228; 10, Midland 240; 11, Northeast 303; Bellevue and Clinton did not field full teams.

Winner and Top Area Finishers

1, Drew Sikkema, Prince of Peace, 18:12; 2, Brandt Moore, Bellevue Marquette, 18:28; 3, Riley Bly, Prince of Peace, 18:33; 5, Jan Reichgraeber, East Central-Preston, 18:45; 9, Danny Schnier, Prince of Peace, 18:54; 10, Adam Herrig, Bellevue Marquette, 18:55; 11, Codie Adams, Camanche, 19:04; 14, James Smith, Clinton, 19:28; 15, Erik Sikkema, Prince of Peace, 19:30; 16, Josh Lawrence, Prince of Peace, 19:36; 22, Vince Shawl, Camanche, 20:57; 23, Zach Heningsen, East Central-Preston, 20:05; 27, Evan Todtz, Camanche, 20:46; 28, Ken Snodgrass, Camanche, 20:47; 29, Michael Rubel, Bellevue Marquette, 20:49; 31, Beau Becker, Bellevue Marquette, 20:55; 33, Jay Whitmore, Calamus Wheatland, 21:02; 36, Derek WItt, Prince of Peace, 21:17; 37, Sean Jankowski, Prince of Peace, 21:22.

Girls

Team Scores

1, Wilton 57; 2, Durant 61; 3, Clinton 89; 4, Bellevue Marquette 95; 5, North Cedar 152; 6, Northeast 180; 7, Bellevue 196; 8, Camanche 238.

WInner and Top Area Finishers

1, Morgan Casey, Northeast, 16:14; 2, Katie Flogel, Bellevue Marquette, 16:58; 3, Molly Slattery, Calamus-Wheatland, 17:01; 6, Grace Shemwell, Clinton, 17:18; 10, Kate Callan, Clinton, 17:30; 11, Katie Isenhour, Prince of Peace, 17:40; 15, Anna Lampe, Bellevue Marquette, 18:09; 16, Andrea Frank, Bellevue Marquette, 18:10; 17, Kaitlin Kilburg, Bellevue, 18:13; 19, Niole Trenkamp, East Cetral-Preston, 18:19; 21, Cortni Kooi, Clinton, 18:31; 23, Hattie Buikema, Clinton, 18:34; 25, Carrington Giddings, East Central-Preston, 18:42; 26, Madeline Schroeder, Bellevue Marquette, 18:50; 29, Mickenzie Kramer, Clinton, 19:00; 30, Chrissy Kohjohn, Prince of Peace, 19:33; 31, Erin Donnelly, Clinton, 19:33; 32, Lauren Ryan, Prince of Peace, 19:34; 36, Brooke Ploeger, Bellevue Marquette, 19:50; 38, Allie Hinsch, Camanche; 39, Elisha Reeg, Bellevue; 40, Anika Meyer, Bellevue; 41, Kelsey Winkler, Northeast; 42, Audrey Moehr, Northeast; 43, Erin Casey, Northeast; 45, Kendra Kirk, Bellevue; 46, Briana Brown, Bellevue; 47, Kelly Anderson, Camanche; 48, Nicole Sullivan, Bellevue; 50, Cassie Willis, Camanche; 51, Johanne Emmery, Camanche; 52, Sasha Temple, Camanche; 53, Alex Dickey, Norhteast; 54, Carly Bormann, Northeast; 55, Ciara Sieverding, Bellevue Marquette.

Note: For girls finishing lower than 36th no times were reported.

This Week's Circulars