ROCK ISLAND, Ill. — Clinton senior Elyse Nylin won the shot put title and classmate Sarah Graf finished fifth to propel the River Queens at the 11th Annual Quad City Indoor track meet Friday.

Nylin threw 41 feet, 3 inches and Graf went 36-11 1/2.

The River Queens placed in one other event, as the 4x200-meter relay team of Cortni Kooi, Angela Holy, Audrey Ralston and Megan Lawrence finished sixth. They had a time of 1 minute, 57.44 seconds.

The River Queens were 12th in the team standings with 13 points.

Clinton’s boys also competed at the meet. The River Kings scored no points, although the 4x800 relay team of Nick Powell, Chris Teney, Justin Bartels and Stephan Heinrich finished one spot out of placing.

11TH ANNUAL QUAD CITY INDOOR

At Rock Island, Ill.

GIRLS

Team standings

1, Rock Island 97; 2, Galesburg 44; 3, Iowa City High 37 1/4; 4, Rock Island Alleman and Geneseo 34; 6, Moline 32 1/4; 7, Davenport Central 24 1/4; 8, Muscatine 21; 9, Davenport North and East Peoria 15; 11, Pleasant Valley 14; 12, Clinton 13; 13, Davenport West 10 1/4; 14, Bettendorf 8; 15, Dunlap 4.

Winners and Clinton results

55-meter dash—1, Tia Harvey (Rock Island) 7.30; Cortni Kooi 8.04; Angela Holy 8.07.

200—1, Tia Harvey (Rock Island) 26.04; Angela Holy 29.38; Angie Melvin 32.06.

400—1, Aisha Praught (Moline) 1:03.88; Larissa Wilden 1:08.13; Katie Arvola 1:17.37.

1600—1, Jenna Bieri (Davenport Central) 5:03.78; Kate Callan 6:48.09; Kathy Dalton 6:56.63.

55 hurdles—1, Sahvanuh Campbell (Davenport Central) 8.92; Larissa Wilden 9.43; Megan Lawrence 9.84.

4x200 relay—1, Rock Island 1:48.90; 6, Clinton (Cortni Kooi, Angela Holy, Audrey Ralston, Megan Lawrence) 1:57.44.

4x400 relay—1, Rock Island 4:17.42; Clinton (Larissa Wilden, Cortni Kooi, Megan Lawrence, Audrey Ralston) 4:32.26.

4x800 relay—1, Pleasant Valley 10:27.01; Clinton (Kathy Dalton, Kate Callan, Mary Yoder, Sara Prins) 12:10.76.

High jump—1, Kara Russell (Geneseo) 5-2; Ashley Engelking, no height.

Pole vault—1, Brianne Marriot (Alleman) 10-0.

Long jump—1, Shelly Muskeyvalley (Rock Island) 16-10 3/4; Cortni Kooi 14-5 1/4; Audrey Ralston 13-7 1/2.

Triple jump—1, Courtney Loftin (Rock Island) 36-5 3/4; Larissa Wilden 30-9; Audrey Ralston 26-0.

Shot put—1, Elyse Nylin (Clinton) 41-3; 5, Sarah Graf (Clinton) 36-11 1/2.

BOYS

Team standings

1, Rock Island 97; 2, Davenport West 65; 3, Davenport Central 61; 4, Galesburg 43; 5, Moline 33; 6, Dunlap 26; 7, United Township 25; 8, Davenport North 18; 9, Rock Island Alleman and Pleasant Valley 14; 11, Davenport Assumption 5; 12, Bettendorf 2.

Winners and Clinton results

55-meter dash—1, Mike Mitchell (Davenport Central) 6.62; Adam Neeley 7.10; Shane Hotovec 7.64.

200—1, Justin Brauer (Davenport West) 23.32; Shane Hotovec 27.02.

400—1, Raphael Brown (Rock Island) 52.00;

1600—1, Blake Brooks (Dunlap) 4:38.88; Stephan Heinrich 5:13.72; Chris Teney 5:33.56.

55 hurdles—1, Adrian Watson (Rock Island) 8.28.

4x200 relay—1, Davenport Central 1:36.23; Clinton (Ryan Hovey, Adam Neeley, Robert Phillips, Eric McNulty) 1:41.65.

4x400 relay—1, Davenport North 3:38.38; Clinton (Justin Bartels, Eric McNulty, Ryan Hovey, Robert Phillips) 3:54.31.

4x800 relay—1, Rock Island 8:21.88; Clinton (Nick Powell, Chris Teney, Justin Bartels, Stephan Heinrich) 9:31.89.

High jump—1, Richard Lewis (Rock Island) 5-8.

Pole vault—1, Tim Doyle (Moline) 13-6.

Long jump—1, Mike Mitchell (Davenport Central) 20-1 1/4.

Triple jump—1, Andrew Thierry (Galesburg) 41-10 1/2.

Shot put—1, Julian Vandervelde (Davenport Central) 51-8.