STERLING, Ill. — Sarah Wenzel won the long jump event as Clinton placed third Saturday at the Sterling Indoor Invitational at Westwood Sports Center. The River Queens finished with 29.5 points. Moline (Ill.) won with 36.

Wenzel, whose best jump of 17-feet-4.5 prevented Moline’s Miranda Geever from winning three individual events, also placed third in the 400 meters.

“Sarah Wenzel had an outstanding day, probably her best ever indoors,” Clinton coach June Wilden said.

Team standings

1. Moline (Ill.) 36; 2. East Moline (Ill.) United Township 31; 3. Clinton 29.5; 4. (tie) Dixon (Ill.), Machesney Park (Ill.) Harlem 26; 6. Geneseo (Ill.) 22.5; 7. Rock Falls (Ill.) 18; 8. DeKalb (Ill.) 15; 9. Princeton (Ill.) 11; 10. Sterling (Ill.) 9.

Individual results

55 meters — 1. Miranda Geever (Mol) 7.41; 2. Kimari Campbell (RF) 7.72; 3. Mareike Kirchenberger (Cli) 7.77; 4. Breanna McCaw (UT) 7.87. Also — 9. Brittney Peska (Cli) 7.97; 22. Danielle Johnson (Cli) 8.29

200 — 1. Geever (Mol) 26.81; 2. McCaw (UT) 28.20; 3. Shakayla Jordan (UT) 28.53; 4. Kirchenberger (Cli) 28.61. Also — 12. Peska (Cli) 29.54; 22. Johnson (Cli) 32.02.

400 — 1. Rose Thompson (Dix) 1:04.07; 2. Marissa Bell (UT) 1:04.47; 3. Sarah Wenzel (Cli) 1:05.44; 4. Ashley Haugen (Cli) 1:06.63. Also — 22. Ashley Horst (Cli) 1:18.95.

800 — 1. Victoria Castaneda (RF) 2:30.18; 2. Stephanie Kennett (Gen) 2:30.78; 3. Grace Shemwell (Cli) 2:36.63. Also — 13. Kelsee Griswold (Cli) 2:49.15; 19. Courtney Kohl (Cli) 3:02.31.

1,600 — 1. Leah Raffety (MPH) 5:36.52; 2. Grace Milhorn (Dek) 5:38.98; 3. Kennett (Gen) 5:39.93; 4. Haley Thorpe (Dix) 5:40.41. Also — 5. Kate Kaster (Cli) 5:45.46; 7. Hattie Buikema (Cli) 5:50.31; 15. Emily Schuetzle (Cli) 6:11.54.

800 relay — 1. Harlem 1:54.30; 2. United Township 1:54.52; 3. Clinton 1:54.53; 4. Rock Falls 1:55.97.

1,600 relay — 1. Sterling 4:29.79; 2. United Township 4:34.40; 3. Rock Falls 4:35.06; 4. Harlem 4:36.17. Also — 7. Clinton 4:39.41.

3,200 relay — 1. Dixon 10:27.88; 2. Harlem 10:46.93; 3. United Township 10:47.32; 4. Clinton 10:47.80.

High jump — 1. Rikki Schramm (Dek) 5-2; 2. Paige Key (Mol) 5-2; 3. Bell (UT) 5-2; 4. Brittany Bush (Mol) 5-0. Also — 5. (tie) Larissa Wilden (Cli) 4-10; 17. Kera Coggins (Cli) 4-4.

Pole vault — Megan Wyffels (Gen) 9-6; 2. Heather Paxson (MPH) 8-6; 3. Morgan Knoll (MPH) 8-6; 4. Bethany Jordan (Dix) 8-0.

Long jump — 1. Wenzel (Cli) 17-4.5; 2. Geever (Mol) 17-4.5; 3. Kirchenberger (Cli) 16-6.75; 4. Bush (Mol) 15-8.5.

Triple jump — 1. Jaylaan Slaughter (De) 33-6.5; 2. Lindsey Brevitt (Dix) 32-11; 3. Marcella Flowers (Dix) 32-3.5; 4. Liz Greenwalt (Dix) 31-11.75.

Shot put — 1. Allysa Decker (Mol) 36-0; 2. Bush (Mol) 34-10.5; 3. Sarah Schlund (P) 34-10; 4. Amanda Egan (Gen) 34-9. Also — 6. Kayla Hernandez (Cli) 32-6.5; 8. Larissa Brewer (Cli) 31-6.5; 10. Taylor Rippon (Cli) 30-1.

55 hurdles — 1. Jasmine Kunkel (P) 9.44; 2. Wyffels (Gen) 9.90; 3. Amy Bryant (MPH) 9.99; 4. Larissa Wilden (Cli) 10.23. Also — 8. Paige Barsema (Cli) 10.39.