Erin Wenzel.jpg

Clinton sophomore Erin Wenzel reaches the finish line well ahead of the competition to win the A Division title in the 400-meter dash Thursday at the Bettendorf ABC girls track and field meet. Wenzel turned in a career-best time of 1:01.34 in the race.

Jon Gremmels/Clinton Herald
Herald Sports Editor

Provided extra incentive with it being the final day of qualifying for the Drake Relays, a pair of Clinton High School athletes turned in season-best performances Thursday at the Bettendorf ABC Invitation girls track and field meet at TouVelle Stadium.

Senior Larissa Brewer tossed the shot put 39 feet, 8.5 inches, and sophomore Erin Wenzel ran the fastest 400 meters of her career in winning A Division titles and leading the River Queens to fourth place in the team standings. Brewer’s toss should be enough for her to make the 24-person field at next week’s Relays. But, Wenzel couldn’t carry over her performance to the 800, and she was unable to qualify in that event.

Brewer and Dubuque Wahlert’s Katelyn Weimerskirch each had thrown 39-1 heading into the final round Thursday when Brewer heaved a season-best 39-8.5 to win the competition.

“It’s definitely one of my biggest senior goals,” Brewer said. “I’ve been close in years past. It will be amazing if it works out.”

Brewer also enjoyed one of her most consistent days in the ring. She had one throw of 38-8 and two of 39-1 in addition to the 39-8.5.

“Consistency was a goal,” she said. “Usually I have a bad, a mediocre and a good throw. I’m glad all were consistent.

“We’ve been working hard on a lot of drills. The main thing was relaxing on the the throw and not letting the mind games get to you.”

Wenzel reached the finish line in the 400 2 1/2 seconds ahead of Cedar Rapids Xavier’s Carlie Jurgens, winning in 1 minute, 1.34 seconds.

“There was so much motivation (because of Drake, even though there is not a 400 race at the Relays),” Wenzel said. “Last year I made it to state and not Drake, so there was an extra push.

“It was my best time all season. I felt like I got out really strong. I knew if I could keep a good speed I could win.”

Brewer and Wenzel were Clinton’s lone winners in the A Division. The meet is broken up so each team puts on athlete in the A Division, one in B and one in C, with points being scored at different rates in each division.

Clinton also got a second-place finish from senior Kate Kaster in the 3,000 meters.

Jessica Riojas won the 3,000 title in C Division for the Queens, and Brittany Lehman was the B champion in the high jump.

“We get the fact that a kid gets to win an event because it’s an ABC meet,” coach June Wilden said of what can be taken from the meet. “There’s some team unity, too, in that, ‘I get to score some points.’ ”

BETTENDORF ABC INVITATIONAL

Team standings

1. Bettendorf 256; 2. Dubuque Wahlert 224; 3. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 223; 4. Clinton 195; 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 170.

Individual events

(A top 3; B, C winners; Clinton placewinners)

3,000 meters

A — 1. Anna Peer (B) 10:24.35; 2. Kate Kaster (C) 10:58.22; Signe Jeppson (MVL) 12:13.31.

B — 1. Erin Pisarik (MVL) 11:49.40; 2. Kim Kaster (C) 12:01.64.

C — 1. Jessica Riojas (C) 14:06.03.

3,200 relay

1. Mount Vernon/Lisbon (Kenyon Ellsworth, Lauren Wilch, Emma Cochrane, Kendra Schmidt) 9:52.58; 2. Wahlert 10:07.81; 3. Bettendorf 10:10.45.

400 shuttle hurdle relay

1. Wahlert (Beth Walker, Rachel Olk, Mary McAllister, Elizabeth Welu) 1:11.44; 2. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 1:15.63; 3. Clinton (Kara Behr, Emily Eggers, Libby Mumm, Alex Marvin) 1:30.25.

100

A — 1. Molly Breitbach (CRX) 12.45; 2. Kate Smith (DW) 12.71; 3. Christa Winders (MVL) 12.94; 5. Celeste Mooney (C) 16.09.

B — 1. Audrey Richards (CRX) 13.12; 4. Molly McDonnell (C) 13.81.

C — 1. Allison Schwach (CRX) 13.08.

Distance medley

1. Wahlert (Sean Kalb, Betsy Duehr, Madeline Thomas, Emily Moes) 4:33.97.

400

A — 1. Erin Wenzel (C) 1:01.34; 2. Carlie Jurgens (CRX) 1:03.70; 3. Addie Heiken (MVL) 1:04.61.

B — 1. Madeline Bailey (CRX) 1:06.89; 3. Brittany Lehman (C) 1:15.75.

C — 1. Kim Leskovec (CRX) 1:09.92; 3. Kathleen Marston (C) 1:22.00.

800 relay

1. Bettendorf (Taylor Cary, Julia Lampe, Mahnee Watts, Anna Fry) 1:47.25; 2. Wahlert 1:47.22; 3. Xavier 1:50.45; 5. Clinton (Alex Melvin, Mooney, Brooke Lehman, Kristi Powlistha) 2:21.67.

100 hurdles

A — 1. Lampe (B) 16.34; 2. Welu (DW) 16.61; 3. Mindy Salzbrenner (MVL) 17.43; 5. Mumm (C) 20.44.

B — 1. Walker (DW) 16.84; 5. Behr (C) 22.11.

C — 1. Maggie Williams (B) 16.71; 5. Eggers (C) 21.51.

800

A — 1. Watts (B) 2:18.20; 2. Tessa Leytem (DW) 2:20.62; 3. Wilch (MVL) 2:27.44; 4. Wenzel (C) 2:36.54.

B — 1. Taylor Scheetz (B) 2:26.89; 4. Shelby Weets (C) 2:40.83.

C — 1. Sam Matt (B) 2:28.89; 4. Kathleen Marston (C) 3:15.51.

200

A — 1. Danielle Hasken (DW) 26.91; 2. Blakely Martin (MVL) 27.70; 3. Anna Shaw (B) 27.85; 5. McDonnell (C) 30.60.

B — 1. Kalb (DW) 28.49; 5. Powlistha (C) 36.48.

C — 1. Shawntel Young (CRX) 30.67.

400 hurdles

A — 1. Maddie Heiar (DW) 1:07.55; 2. Ellsworth (MVL) 1:12.47; 3. Gabie Hart (B) 1:14.90; 5. Brittany Lehman (C) 1:24.77.

B — 1. Hope Christensen (B) 1:15.08; 3. Mumm (C) 1:33.35.

C — 1. Bricelyn Schultz (B) 1:22.01; 2. Mooney (C) 1:37.94.

800 sprint medley

1. Bettendorf (Shaw, Lampe, Fry, Watts) 1:51.40; 2. Wahlert 1:51.88; 3. Xavier 1:55.37; 5. Clinton (Behr, McDonnell, Weets, Wenzel) 2:06.09.

1,500

A — 1. Lauren Rusch (DW) 4:50.55; 2. Peer (B) 4:58.81; 3. Kate Kaster (C) 5:11.48.

B — 1. Megan Nickles (B) 4:49.30; 3. Kim Kaster (C) 5:42.25.

C — 1. Haley Zapolski (B) 5:28.12; 3. Riojas (C) 6:35.23.

400 relay

1. Wahlert (Welu, Smith, Roselyn Hancock, McAllister) 51.35; 2. Bettendorf 51.99; 3. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 53.84; 5. Clinton (Melvin, Larissa Brewer, Sydney Temperly, Alayna Geronzin) 1:04.30.

1,600 relay

1. Wahlert (Moes, Alyssa Klostermann, Hasken, Leytem) 4:09.00; 2. Bettendorf 4:15.25; 3. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 4:16.36; 5. Clinton (Wenzel, Weets, Behr, Kate Kaster) 4:47.00.

Shot put

A — 1. L. Brewer (C) 39-8.5; 2. Katelyn Weimerskirch (DW) 39-1; 3. Makayla Kamberling (MVL) 32-7.5.

B — 1. Maddie Milles (DW) 34-2.5; 3. Geronzin (C) 26-2.5.

C — 1. Anne Rollins (DW) 28-6; 3. Temperly (C) 24-1.

Discus

A — 1. Weimerskirch (DW) 144-1; 2. Melissa Alger (MVL) 125-9; 3. L. Brewer (C) 103-8.

B — 1. Alex Bahl (DW) 108-6; 3. Geronzin (C) 89-4.

C — 1. Nilles (DW) 118-9; 3. Temperly (C) 78-6.

Long jump

A — 1. Miranda Chapman (MVL) 14-1; 2. Madeline Richards (CRX) 13-6; 3. Olivia Von Gris (B) 12-3; 4. Brittany Lehman (C) 12-0.

B — 1. Danielle Heiken (MVL) 13-10; 2. Melvin (C) 11-5.

High jump

A — 1. Alex Bartz (CRX) 5-3; 2. Hannah Matt (B) 4-8; 3. Samantha Walters (MVL) 4-6; 4. Mumm (C) 4-4.

B — 1. Brittany Lehman (C) 4-8.

Freshman/sophomore 400 relay

1. Wahlert (Kari Larson, Brittany Allendorf, Olk, Walker) 53.67; 2. Clinton (Cara Brewer, Alyda Kiser, McDonnell, Caitlyn Kelly) 55.41.

Freshman/sophomore 1,600 relay

1. Wahlert (Thomas, Anna Herber, Olivia Smith, Haile Denlinger) 4:26.34; 4. Clinton (Kim Kaster, Mooney, Eggers, Brooke Lehman) 5:52.62.

This Week's Circulars